North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Card Brook             Site Location ID: ME-000584  Sample Label: 1599
Sample ID: MEDP1076                Client Sample ID: WA-292-2016y (1599)
Date Sample Collected: 06/23/2016  Count Finished: 04/19/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1027 Achnanthidium kranzii (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer+     1.16      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.15     49.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.33      8.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               0.49      3.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.33      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.33      8.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     0.49      3.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.99      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33012 Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg                                                 0.33      2.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.99      6.0
   33024 Eunotia hexaglyphis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.32     20.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 1.83     11.0
   33033 Eunotia microcephala Krasske                                             0.33      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.16      7.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.83      5.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           1.16      7.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   2.82     17.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.49     15.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.83      5.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   37125 Gomphonema angustum Agardh                                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.99     18.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.99      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.49      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.83     11.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.49     21.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.83     11.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.99      6.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.49      3.0
   52816 Pinnularia saprophila Lange-Bertalot, Kobayasi et Krammer in Krammer     0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             0.66      4.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.66     22.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.82     41.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.33      2.0
  189004 Rossithidium petersennii (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.33      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.83      5.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.83      5.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.66      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.32     14.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.49      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.83      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    14.64     88.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.82     17.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.99     18.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/21/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: T 1 102/18-8.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email