North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: PO R                   Site Location ID: VA-8-POR015.70  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000587                Client Sample ID: 8-POR015.70
Date Sample Collected: 09/09/2015  Count Finished: 11/28/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               8.98     54.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.33      8.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                 13.14     79.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.83      5.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.49      3.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.49      3.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.99      6.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.66      4.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.49      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.99      6.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.99      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   35061 Frustulia latita Graeff et Kociolek                                      0.83      5.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.83      5.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.49      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.49     21.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.66      4.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.49      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.66     10.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.33      8.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.65     28.0
   46368 Navicula latelongitudinalis Patrick                                      0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.99      6.0
   46665 Navicula lundii Reichardt                                                2.32     14.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.16     13.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.83     11.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              6.98     42.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   93453 Navicula viridulacalcis subsp. neomundana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich      1.33      8.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.99      6.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               1.33      8.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.49      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.99      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.16      7.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.83      5.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     1.33      8.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.83      5.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.49      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.99     12.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.66      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66     10.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.33      2.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 3.16     19.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.49      3.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.33      2.0
   65802 Surirella cardinalis Kitton                                              0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 1.83     11.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/20/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 97          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 100/18-6 98/6-14
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email