North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Como Creek             Site Location ID: NFS016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01582               Client Sample ID: COMO.20170907.epipsammon.2
Date Sample Collected: 09/07/2017  Count Finished: 04/09/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     41.00    246.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   12022 Caloneis undulata (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     1.83     11.0
  212008 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. muscicola (Petersen) Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.16      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.83      5.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      4.33     26.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      6.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.50      3.0 Yes
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.16      1.0 Yes
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.33     26.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.16     25.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.50      3.0 Yes
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
  209990 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 ?                                                    1.33      8.0 Yes
  209991 Gomphosphenia sp. 2 ?                                                    2.83     17.0 Yes
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     8.83     53.0
  130049 Luticola sp.                                                             0.16      1.0 Yes
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.66     10.0
   47500 Neidium sp.                                                              0.16      1.0 Yes
   48040 Nitzschia alpina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.33      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   48638 Nitzschia sp.                                                            0.66      4.0 Yes
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.16      1.0 Yes
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.33      2.0 Yes
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.83     11.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.16      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  189006 Rossithidium nodosum (A. Cleve) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Ca+     1.00      6.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.16      7.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.16     31.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.83      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   71006 Tetracyclus glans (Ehrenberg) Mills                                      0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-5.5, 20.0-14.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33990: E minutula
Naded 33362: GV
Naded 37473: GV
Naded 130049: GV
Naded 47500: dirty
Naded 48638: GV
Naded 92019: N elegantula?
Naded 50007: GV
Naded 209990: G. pregnans
Naded 209991: G americana


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email