North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Blue River             Site Location ID: NFS028  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01355               Client Sample ID: BLUE.20170314.epilithon.6
Date Sample Collected: 03/14/2017  Count Finished: 03/01/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.33      8.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.83     17.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.83     11.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        13.00     78.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    2.50     15.0
   30012 Diploneis boldtiana Cleve                                                0.50      3.0
  110090 Encyonema appalachianum Potapova                                         2.33     14.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.16      1.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot    10.33     62.0
  115025 Fallacia maceria (Schimanski) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     3.33     20.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.33      8.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.16     13.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.66     16.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       2.00     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.83     17.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.16      7.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.66     10.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.66      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   47078 Neidium binodis (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                                      0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     5.66     34.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                            12.00     72.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   1.33      8.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.33     14.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.33      2.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    4.50     27.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
  175031 Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov                      0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   53012 Surirella sp.                                                            0.50      3.0 Yes
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  185039 Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin in Poulin, Berard-Therriault+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 8/23/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-12.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 53012: S stalagma


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email