North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lewis Run              Site Location ID: NFS023  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01836               Client Sample ID: LEWI.20180710.epipelon.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 07/10/2018  Count Finished: 11/15/2018
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          5.82     35.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.80     95.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.32     14.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.66     16.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.99     12.0
   21022 Craticula buderi (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
   22002 Cymatopleura elliptica (Brébisson ex Kützing) Smith                      0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
   30005 Diploneis oculata (Brébisson in Desmazières) Cleve                       0.66      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
  110091 Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow                              0.66      4.0
   33889 Eunotia spp.                                                             0.33      2.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          1.49      9.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.32     14.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.66      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.33      2.0
 9098010 Halamphora submontana (Hustedt) Levkov                                   0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.99     12.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.66     16.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.99     12.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.83     11.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.49     15.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       2.99     18.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        3.16     19.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.49      3.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.49      3.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.66      4.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.49     15.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.14     61.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.99      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.66      4.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.33      2.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    2.32     14.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.66     22.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.99      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.83      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          1.33      8.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.33      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 10/19/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 82          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 104.5/16.5-6 104/6-19 103.5/19-6 103/6-18 102.5/18-7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email