North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Como Creek             Site Location ID: NFS016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON02341               Client Sample ID: COMO.20180830.epipsammon.3.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 08/30/2018  Count Finished: 04/30/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.66     16.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     13.33     80.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.33     38.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.83      5.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0 Yes
  212030 Chamaepinnularia hassiaca (Krasske) Cantonati et Lange-Bertalot          0.50      3.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.83      5.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      4.50     27.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      2.83     17.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.83      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.50      3.0
   33889 Eunotia spp.                                                             2.66     16.0 Yes
   33059 Eunotia sudetica Müller                                                  0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 8.50     51.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37889 Gomphonema spp.                                                          0.66      4.0 Yes
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.66      4.0
  209014 Gomphosphenia americana Kociolek et Thomas                               6.16     37.0
  209013 Gomphosphenia praegnans Ress, Thomas et Kociolek                         0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
 9193018 Humidophila contenta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lowe, Kociolek, Johanse+     0.50      3.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     7.16     43.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.16      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.66     10.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48040 Nitzschia alpina Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               1.50      9.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.83      5.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           5.83     35.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             3.16     19.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.50     15.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
  189006 Rossithidium nodosum (A. Cleve) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Ca+     3.83     23.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  4.66     28.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.00      6.0


Report Date: 10/23/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.0-6.0, 6.0-12.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 195010: could be C davisiae
Naded 33889: GV
Naded 37889: GV


 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email