North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Flint River            Site Location ID: NFS031  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON01981               Client Sample ID: FLNT.20180313.phytoplankton.2.taxonomy
Date Sample Collected: 03/13/2018  Count Finished: 07/05/2019
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.83      5.0
    1037 Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector in +     0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.83      5.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      6.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16014 Cocconeis klamathensis Sovereign                                         0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.50      9.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.83     29.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 9.83     59.0
   21013 Craticula halophilioides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                        0.66      4.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     4.33     26.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.83      5.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   7.16     43.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.50      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.33      2.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     5.00     30.0
   37133 Gomphonema freesei Lowe et Kociolek                                      1.33      8.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.33      8.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           1.00      6.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      1.16      7.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.66      4.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.16     25.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.66      4.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.00     12.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.66     10.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.50      9.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.50      9.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48341 Nitzschia lacunarum Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     5.66     34.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.16     19.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.83     23.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.50      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.33     20.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.66      4.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.50      3.0
   65072 Surirella elegans Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/15/2019          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email