phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
SAUTEE CR (LOVERS LANE) NR SAUTEE, GA

 ANSP logo


SAUTEE CR (LOVERS LANE) NR SAUTEE, GA


   See lists of: 3 samples | 73 diatoms | 22 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: GS02330489
   site_id: 16055
   NEON domain: not applicable
   state: Georgia (GA)
upstream br @ Lover's Lane nr Sautee
   latitude in decimal: 34.684700
   longitude in decimal: -83.669400
   elevation in feet: 1315.000000000
   client code: 02330489
   waterbody type: stream / river
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Southeastern USA Plains
         Piedmont
   study_unit: ACFB
   county: White
   country: United States (US)

 
3 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample GS003287 - 1995  Periphyton Microalgae, collected 05/11  

   sample GS003281 - 1995  Depositional-Targeted Habitat (DTH), collected 05/11  

   sample GS003283 - 1995  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 05/11  

 
73 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2042 - Achnanthes detha Hohn et Hellerman
   diatom, NADED ID 2015 - Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2016 - Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2024 - Achnanthes linearis (Smith) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2030 - Achnanthes minutissima Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 2026 - Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni
   diatom, NADED ID 2046 - Achnanthes stewartii Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 2148 - Achnanthes subhudsonis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 2132 - Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky
   diatom, NADED ID 7004 - Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 8005 - Anomoeoneis serians var. brachysira (Brébisson ex Kützing) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 20010 - Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 23009 - Cymbella lunata Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 23012 - Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 23016 - Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg
   diatom, NADED ID 23051 - Cymbella sinuata Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 23068 - Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 23083 - Cymbella turgidula Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33030 - Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33040 - Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33060 - Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34003 - Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 35001 - Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni
   diatom, NADED ID 35002 - Frustulia rhomboides var. amphipleuroides (Grunow) DeToni
   diatom, NADED ID 35004 - Frustulia rhomboides var. crassinervia (Brébisson ex Smith) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 35014 - Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 37069 - Gomphonema angustatum var. intermedia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37070 - Gomphonema apuncto Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 37060 - Gomphonema clevei Fricke
   diatom, NADED ID 37008 - Gomphonema grunowii Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37080 - Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke
   diatom, NADED ID 44067 - Melosira italica var. tenuissima (Grunow) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46003 - Navicula arvensis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46011 - Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46257 - Navicula decussis Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46369 - Navicula lateropunctata Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46057 - Navicula radiosa var. parva Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46388 - Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 46069 - Navicula seminuloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46070 - Navicula seminulum Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46400 - Navicula symmetrica Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 48098 - Nitzschia bacata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48099 - Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48022 - Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48034 - Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 52002 - Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 52043 - Pinnularia mesolepta (Ehrenberg) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 52049 - Pinnularia obscura Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 62007 - Stauroneis smithii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66010 - Synedra minuscula Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66014 - Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66018 - Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 66057 - Synedra rumpens var. meneghiniana Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 66059 - Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus (Kützing) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
 
22 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 803003 - Anabaena affinis Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1502000 - Audouinella violacea Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 814000 - Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316009 - Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327000 - Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   non-diatom, NADED ID 853000 - Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 424001 - Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
   non-diatom, NADED ID 860001 - Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 879000 - Microcystis aeruginosa Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 441002 - Microspora amoena (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1160004 - Ophiocytium elongatum var. major Prescott
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888001 - Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467011 - Pediastrum tetras var. tetraodon (Corda) Rabenhorst
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888003 - Schizothrix friesii Agardh ex Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538033 - Staurastrum gracile Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538003 - Staurastrum turgescens DeNotaris
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995007 - Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995009 - Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email