phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
CEDAR CREEK NEAR COOPERS CORNER, MN

 ANSP logo


CEDAR CREEK NEAR COOPERS CORNER, MN


   See lists of: 7 samples | 87 diatoms | 71 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: GS05286290
   site_id: 16369
   NEON domain: not applicable
   state: Minnesota (MN)
Cedar Creek 1.2 miles southeast of Coopers Corner, MN, and 1.8 miles east of Bethel
   latitude in decimal: 45.391900
   longitude in decimal: -93.212200
   client code: 05286290
   waterbody type: stream / river
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         North Central Hardwood Forests
   study_unit: UMIS
   county: Anoka
   country: United States (US)

 
7 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample GSL00164 - 1996  Phytoplankton, collected 08/06  
   sample GSL00165 - 1996  Phytoplankton, collected 09/09  
   sample GSL00166 - 1996  Phytoplankton, collected 10/10  
   sample GSL00167 - 1996  Phytoplankton, collected 10/10  

   sample GSM00194 - 1996  Periphyton Microalgae, collected 09/10  

   sample GSL00117 - 1996  Depositional-Targeted Habitat (DTH), collected 09/10  

   sample GSL00118 - 1996  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 09/10  

 
87 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2059 - Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2015 - Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2030 - Achnanthes minutissima Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 2034 - Achnanthes pinnata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7031 - Amphora libyca Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 7001 - Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7004 - Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 12001 - Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 12031 - Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23012 - Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 23138 - Cymbella silesiaca Bleisch
   diatom, NADED ID 30004 - Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 33001 - Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33208 - Eunotia sp. 0A UL NAWQA KM
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34051 - Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34109 - Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34065 - Fragilaria capucina var. vaucheriae (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 35011 - Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni
   diatom, NADED ID 37002 - Gomphonema affine Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37156 - Gomphonema insigne Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 37095 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37152 - Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 40002 - Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 44084 - Melosira lineata (Dillwyn) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46002 - Navicula angusta Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46272 - Navicula capitata Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 46661 - Navicula capitatoradiata Germain
   diatom, NADED ID 46329 - Navicula clementis Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46257 - Navicula decussis Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 46299 - Navicula elginensis (Gregory) Ralfs
   diatom, NADED ID 46678 - Navicula evanida Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46663 - Navicula exilis Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46727 - Navicula harderi Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46357 - Navicula heufleri Cholnoky
   diatom, NADED ID 46032 - Navicula laevissima Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46542 - Navicula libonensis Schoeman
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46051 - Navicula pupula Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46387 - Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46388 - Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 46070 - Navicula seminulum Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46107 - Navicula tantula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46401 - Navicula tenelloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46104 - Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory
   diatom, NADED ID 46307 - Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46410 - Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48026 - Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48378 - Nitzschia solita Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48354 - Nitzschia terrestris (Petersen) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48045 - Nitzschia tropica Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 52005 - Pinnularia abaujensis var. subundulata (Mayer ex Hustedt) Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155002 - Planothidium lanceolatum var. dubium
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 165001 - Punctastriata pinnata Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 57001 - Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170004 - Sellaphora pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170007 - Sellaphora pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 175001 - Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 66046 - Synedra delicatissima Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
 
71 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 295005 - Characium pringsheimii Braun
   non-diatom, NADED ID 298007 - Chlamydomonas sp. B UL 1996 NAWQA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 820005 - Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316012 - Closterium incurvum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321008 - Coelastrum astroideum DeNotaris
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321004 - Coelastrum indicum Turner
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321000 - Coelastrum microporum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327175 - Cosmarium cf. speciosum ANDRESEN Lundell
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327044 - Cosmarium laeve Rabenhorst
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265006 - Cryptomonas sp. 0A UL NAWQA 1996 TS
   non-diatom, NADED ID 350000 - Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379017 - Euastrum cf. verrucosum ANDRESEN Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 970042 - Euglena cf. rubra ANDRESEN Hardy
   non-diatom, NADED ID 970026 - Euglena sp. 0A UL NAWQA 1996
   non-diatom, NADED ID 970029 - Euglena sp. 1996 NAWQA (small)
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1396006 - Glenodinium sp. A UL 1996 NAWQA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 389002 - Gloeocystis vesiculosa Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 846001 - Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 402001 - Gonium sociale (Dujardin) Warming
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1406009 - Gymnodinium sp. A UL 1996 NAWQA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 878004 - Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) Crouan
   non-diatom, NADED ID 878000 - Microcoleus vaginatus (Vaucher) Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 446016 - Monoraphidium arcuatum (Koršikov) Hindák
   non-diatom, NADED ID 880002 - Myxosarcina spectabilis Geitler
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1158003 - Ochromonas vasocystis Doflein
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888011 - Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888075 - Oscillatoria minnesotensis Tilden
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888018 - Oscillatoria prolifica (Greville) Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888108 - Oscillatoria sp B UL 1996 NAWQA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888106 - Oscillatoria sp. A UL 1996 NAWQA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 464000 - Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990010 - Phacus acuminatus Stokes
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990016 - Phacus curvicauda Swirenko
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990039 - Phacus lismorensis Playfair
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990021 - Phacus platalea Dreżepolski
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990022 - Phacus pseudonordstedtii Pochmann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990046 - Phacus suecicus var. oidion Pochmann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 896002 - Porphyrosiphon notarisii (Meneghini) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510006 - Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510037 - Scenedesmus acutus fo. costulatus (Chodat) Uherkovich
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510013 - Scenedesmus bijuga (Turpin) Lagerheim
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510119 - Scenedesmus cf. circumfusus ANDRESEN Hortobágyi
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510096 - Scenedesmus cf. scutatus ANDRESEN Hortobágyi
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510051 - Scenedesmus ecornis var. disciformis Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510032 - Scenedesmus incrassatulus Bohlin
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510015 - Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510035 - Scenedesmus obtusus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510107 - Scenedesmus pulloideus Hegwald
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510063 - Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina (Chodat) G. M. Smith
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510082 - Scenedesmus quadricuada var. westii Smith
   non-diatom, NADED ID 518004 - Selenastrum gracile Reinsch
   non-diatom, NADED ID 518000 - Selenastrum minutum (Nägeli) Collins
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538016 - Staurastrum margaritaceum (Ehrenberg) Meneghini
   non-diatom, NADED ID 993009 - Strombomonas verrucosa (Von Daday) Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 557004 - Tetrastrum glabrum (Roll) Ahlstrom et Tiffany
   non-diatom, NADED ID 557007 - Tetrastrum triangulare (Chodat) Komárek
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995041 - Trachelomonas curta De Cunha emend Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995007 - Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995025 - Trachelomonas hispida var. coronata Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995046 - Trachelomonas lefevrei Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995066 - Trachelomonas similis Stokes
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995067 - Trachelomonas splendidissima Middelhoek
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995009 - Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 799076 - Unknown Chlorophyte UL NAWQA WHIT (unkn coccoid, 7µ)
   non-diatom, NADED ID 948036 - Unknown Cyanophyte UL NAWQA TS (blue-green, attenuate cell)
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1599002 - Unknown Rhodophyte UL NAWQA 1996 TS (filament)



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email