phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
MILLER LAKE OUTFLOW

 ANSP logo


MILLER LAKE OUTFLOW


   See lists of: 5 samples | 84 diatoms | 37 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: GS410512100374600
   site_id: 17190
   NEON domain: not applicable
   state: Nebraska (NE)
Miller Lake outflow
   latitude in decimal: 41.085300
   longitude in decimal: -100.624400
   client code: 410512100374600
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Great Plains
       South Central Semi-Arid Prairies
         Central Great Plains
   study_unit: CNBR
   county: Lincoln
   country: United States (US)

 
5 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample GS006540 - 1994  Phytoplankton, collected 05/21  
   sample GS006680 - 1994  Phytoplankton, collected 08/11  

   sample GS006547 - 1994  Periphyton Microalgae, collected 05/21  
   sample GS006687 - 1994  Periphyton Microalgae, collected 08/11  

   sample GS006545 - 1994  Periphyton Macroalgae, collected 05/21  

 
84 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2007 - Achnanthes exigua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2127 - Achnanthes hauckiana var. rostrata Schulz
   diatom, NADED ID 2015 - Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2016 - Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2030 - Achnanthes minutissima Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7001 - Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7003 - Amphora ovalis var. pediculus (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony
   diatom, NADED ID 7004 - Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 76001 - Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin
   diatom, NADED ID 12001 - Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 12004 - Caloneis ventricosa var. truncatula (Grunow) Meister
   diatom, NADED ID 16011 - Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23005 - Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner
   diatom, NADED ID 23012 - Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 25002 - Denticula tenuis Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 30004 - Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 30019 - Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 32006 - Epithemia sorex Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 32004 - Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34051 - Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34014 - Fragilaria construens var. pumila Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34016 - Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34073 - Fragilaria intermedia (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34025 - Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 37002 - Gomphonema affine Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37069 - Gomphonema angustatum var. intermedia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37060 - Gomphonema clevei Fricke
   diatom, NADED ID 37008 - Gomphonema grunowii Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37014 - Gomphonema truncatum var. capitatum (Ehrenberg) Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 44001 - Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 44005 - Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   diatom, NADED ID 44067 - Melosira italica var. tenuissima (Grunow) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46252 - Navicula anglica Ralfs
   diatom, NADED ID 46272 - Navicula capitata Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 46169 - Navicula cari Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 46325 - Navicula cincta var. rostrata Reimer
   diatom, NADED ID 46327 - Navicula circumtexta Meister ex Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46102 - Navicula cohnii (Hilse) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46115 - Navicula confervacea (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46274 - Navicula exigua var. capitata Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 46034 - Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46051 - Navicula pupula Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46155 - Navicula salinarum var. intermedia (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 46395 - Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 46107 - Navicula tantula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48129 - Nitzschia admissa Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48197 - Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48145 - Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48014 - Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48147 - Nitzschia frustulum var. subsalina Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48120 - Nitzschia hungarica Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48022 - Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48157 - Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48034 - Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 52009 - Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 58001 - Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 64013 - Stephanodiscus minutus Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66042 - Synedra acus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66053 - Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66050 - Synedra fasciculata (Agardh) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66014 - Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 66017 - Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66023 - Synedra tenera Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
 
37 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 309000 - Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316002 - Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316000 - Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316001 - Closterium venus Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321000 - Coelastrum microporum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327008 - Cosmarium impressulum Elfving
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327000 - Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328002 - Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 830000 - Dactylococcopsis rhaphidioides Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 970001 - Euglena acus Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 424001 - Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
   non-diatom, NADED ID 860000 - Lyngbya diguetii Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 860004 - Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 860001 - Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 875000 - Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 441000 - Microspora stagnorum (Kützing) Lagerheim
   non-diatom, NADED ID 455001 - Oedogonium sp. 1 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458007 - Oocystis submarina Lagerheim
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1160000 - Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888001 - Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888002 - Oscillatoria sp. 2 ANS FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888015 - Oscillatoria tenuis Agardh ex Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457003 - Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990003 - Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin
   non-diatom, NADED ID 500000 - Quadrigula lacustris (Tanner-Fullman) G. M. Smith
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510021 - Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina fo. assymmetricus (Hortobágyi) Uherkovich
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510005 - Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 888003 - Schizothrix friesii Agardh ex Gomont
   non-diatom, NADED ID 806005 - Spirulina princeps (W. West et G.S. West) G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553000 - Tetraedron trigonum (Nägeli) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995009 - Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email