phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
MORAN CREEK NEAR STAPLES, MN

 ANSP logo


MORAN CREEK NEAR STAPLES, MN


   See lists of: 5 samples | 117 diatoms | 10 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: GS05245295
   site_id: 196883
   NEON domain: not applicable
   state: Minnesota (MN)
South of Staples about 15 miles
   latitude in decimal: 46.252778
   longitude in decimal: -94.841667
   elevation in feet: 1262.000000000
   client code: 05245295
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         North Central Hardwood Forests
   study_unit: UMIS
   county: Todd
   country: United States (US)

 
5 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample GS168297 - 2007  Depositional-Targeted Habitat (DTH), collected 08/08  

   sample GS168290 - 2007  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 08/08  
   sample GS180583 - 2008  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 05/28  
   sample GS181995 - 2008  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 08/19  
   sample GS186383 - 2008  Richest-Target Habitat (RTH), collected 10/28  

 
117 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1011 - Achnanthidium affine (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7010 - Amphora inariensis Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 10019 - Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10005 - Aulacoseira longispina var. tenuis (Hustedt) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 12001 - Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 12010 - Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 16019 - Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 16011 - Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 21010 - Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 21015 - Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 22005 - Cymatopleura solea var. apiculata (Smith) Ralfs
   diatom, NADED ID 23189 - Cymbella naviculacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 197002 - Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 197004 - Diadesmis laevissima (Cleve) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 27013 - Diatoma vulgaris Bory
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 32004 - Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 187002 - Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34051 - Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 210003 - Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 210006 - Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37302 - Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 213002 - Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 213003 - Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 125001 - Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 125003 - Karayevia clevei var. rostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 130002 - Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46893 - Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46661 - Navicula capitatoradiata Germain
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46749 - Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46648 - Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46859 - Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46542 - Navicula libonensis Schoeman
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46666 - Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46387 - Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46896 - Navicula rostellata Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46104 - Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory
   diatom, NADED ID 46774 - Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46504 - Navicula veneta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 48001 - Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48002 - Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48261 - Nitzschia ambigua Manguin
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48093 - Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48165 - Nitzschia paleacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48123 - Nitzschia pusilla Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48177 - Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 50002 - Opephora martyi Héribaud
   diatom, NADED ID 194004 - Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194008 - Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 194002 - Placoneis pseudanglica Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 155008 - Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155009 - Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 155012 - Planothidium distinctum (Messikommer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155021 - Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 155013 - Planothidium engelbrechtii (Cholnoky) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155015 - Planothidium hauckianum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155018 - Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 2508001 - Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 2508002 - Platessa holsatica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186011 - Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186017 - Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 55004 - Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario
   diatom, NADED ID 57002 - Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170039 - Sellaphora rexii Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 59001 - Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 62007 - Stauroneis smithii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172005 - Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175002 - Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175001 - Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175007 - Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund
   diatom, NADED ID 175017 - Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175006 - Staurosirella pinnata var. intercedens (Grunow) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 66042 - Synedra acus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 200002 - Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round
 
10 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 803000 - Anabaena oscillarioides Bory
   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 852004 - Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach
   non-diatom, NADED ID 852007 - Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler
   non-diatom, NADED ID 893002 - Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510006 - Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510082 - Scenedesmus quadricuada var. westii Smith
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email