phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Tributary to Taylor Brook

 ANSP logo


Tributary to Taylor Brook


   See lists of: 4 samples | 119 diatoms | 23 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000212
   site_id: 197353
   label: T Taylor
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: Auburn, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.083708
   longitude in decimal: -70.258187
   elevation in feet: 220.059948365
   client code: W-186
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Androscoggin
   country: United States (US)

 
4 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0221 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 06/19  
   sample MEDP0807 - 2013  Phytoplankton, collected 06/19  

   sample MEDP0252 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 06/19  
   sample MEDP0778 - 2013  Plant Stems, collected 06/19  

 
119 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1012 - Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1023 - Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi
   diatom, NADED ID 1050 - Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 3001 - Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis
   diatom, NADED ID 204001 - Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 9004 - Asterionella ralfsii Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10001 - Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 12001 - Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 212007 - Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 201001 - Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23048 - Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 23189 - Cymbella naviculacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 27008 - Diatoma moniliformis Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 30001 - Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 2506002 - Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33039 - Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33245 - Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34237 - Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37175 - Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37002 - Gomphonema affine Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37126 - Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37302 - Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37075 - Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37195 - Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 125008 - Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 188001 - Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46893 - Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46616 - Navicula germainii Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46166 - Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48156 - Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48307 - Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48124 - Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48349 - Nitzschia tubicola Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 52048 - Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194002 - Placoneis pseudanglica Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155035 - Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186001 - Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73013 - Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 57002 - Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62008 - Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 64001 - Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 66042 - Synedra acus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 245005 - Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal
   diatom, NADED ID 245001 - Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère
 
23 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 309000 - Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316004 - Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316001 - Closterium venus Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327012 - Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327062 - Cosmarium regnellii Wille
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327087 - Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379012 - Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379000 - Euastrum pulchellum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 441014 - Microspora amoena var. crassior (Kützing) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467014 - Pediastrum boryanum var. longicorne Raciborski
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 990061 - Phacus triqueter (Ehrenberg) Dujardin
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481003 - Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995007 - Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995009 - Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999035 - Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email