phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Cranberry Pond

 ANSP logo


Cranberry Pond


   See lists of: 6 samples | 88 diatoms | 36 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000223
   site_id: 197375
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: FAYETTE, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.455164
   longitude in decimal: -70.039580
   elevation in feet: 387.078383429
   client code: W-197 A1
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Kennebec
   country: United States (US)

 
6 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0233 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 07/07  
   sample MEDP0234 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 07/07  
   sample MEDP0815 - 2013  Phytoplankton, collected 06/26  

   sample MEDP0264 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 07/07  
   sample MEDP0265 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 07/07  
   sample MEDP0786 - 2013  Plant Stems, collected 06/26  

 
88 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 3001 - Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis
   diatom, NADED ID 7010 - Amphora inariensis Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 76001 - Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 18046 - Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver
   diatom, NADED ID 212007 - Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 20001 - Cyclotella atomus Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23068 - Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 2506002 - Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110045 - Encyonema neogracile Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 32004 - Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 187002 - Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33004 - Eunotia bidentula Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33012 - Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33083 - Eunotia paludosa Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33039 - Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33054 - Eunotia serra Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 115007 - Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 35036 - Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35025 - Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 210003 - Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37070 - Gomphonema apuncto Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 125001 - Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 125008 - Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 199001 - Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 46893 - Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46649 - Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46401 - Navicula tenelloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 47011 - Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48027 - Nitzschia pumila Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63008 - Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 63007 - Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
 
36 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 261017 - Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 279000 - Botryococcus braunii Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 293001 - Chaetosphaeridium globosum (Nordstedt) Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316004 - Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316000 - Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316027 - Closterium striolatum Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327019 - Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328004 - Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328002 - Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 341000 - Desmidium swartzii (C.A. Agardh) C.A. Agardh ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110005 - Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 355001 - Dispora crucigenioides Printz
   non-diatom, NADED ID 424001 - Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
   non-diatom, NADED ID 875000 - Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458000 - Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457003 - Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457006 - Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481003 - Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 500004 - Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 901001 - Rivularia sp.
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538117 - Staurastrum longispinum (Bailey) Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 924001 - Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999044 - Unknown alga flagellate, 3-8µ, elongate FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999035 - Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 799105 - Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1249030 - Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 4 ANS FWA Adirondacks



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email