phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Little Labrador Pond

 ANSP logo


Little Labrador Pond


   See lists of: 4 samples | 86 diatoms | 32 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000217
   site_id: 197393
   label: LLabradr
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: SUMNER, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.386115
   longitude in decimal: -70.415175
   elevation in feet: 488.515338997
   client code: W-191
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Northern Forests
       Atlantic Highlands
         Northern Appalachian and Atlantic Maritime Highlands
   county: Oxford
   country: United States (US)

 
4 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0227 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 06/26  
   sample MEDP0811 - 2013  Phytoplankton, collected 06/13  

   sample MEDP0258 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 06/26  
   sample MEDP0782 - 2013  Plant Stems, collected 06/13  

 
86 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1012 - Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1050 - Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 3001 - Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7010 - Amphora inariensis Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10019 - Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 18046 - Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver
   diatom, NADED ID 12010 - Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 212007 - Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 20001 - Cyclotella atomus Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 23089 - Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23077 - Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23016 - Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg
   diatom, NADED ID 23019 - Cymbella pusilla Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2506002 - Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110046 - Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110045 - Encyonema neogracile Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203001 - Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33060 - Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35025 - Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 210003 - Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46750 - Navicula cryptofallax Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46649 - Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 93200 - Navicula sp. 1 MAINE SJM
   diatom, NADED ID 46401 - Navicula tenelloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46504 - Navicula veneta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48027 - Nitzschia pumila Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48349 - Nitzschia tubicola Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186001 - Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 58001 - Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63008 - Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
 
32 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 279000 - Botryococcus braunii Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1060000 - Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316027 - Closterium striolatum Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327022 - Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327012 - Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327028 - Cosmarium protractum (Nägeli) deBary
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327062 - Cosmarium regnellii Wille
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327019 - Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327087 - Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328007 - Crucigenia fenestrata Schmidle
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110005 - Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110006 - Dinobryon crenulatum W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379002 - Euastrum insulare (Wittrock) Roy
   non-diatom, NADED ID 847001 - Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis
   non-diatom, NADED ID 418000 - Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458006 - Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457003 - Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538111 - Staurastrum claviferum W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553005 - Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999035 - Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1249030 - Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 4 ANS FWA Adirondacks



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email