phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Androscoggin River Watershed

 ANSP logo


Androscoggin River Watershed


   See lists of: 3 samples | 138 diatoms | 24 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000215
   site_id: 197395
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: BETHEL, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.474856
   longitude in decimal: -70.707079
   elevation in feet: 623.883626276
   client code: W-189
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Northern Forests
       Atlantic Highlands
         Northern Appalachian and Atlantic Maritime Highlands
   county: Oxford
   country: United States (US)

 
3 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0225 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 06/25  

   sample MEDP0256 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 06/25  
   sample MEDP0780 - 2013  Plant Stems, collected 06/10  

 
138 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1012 - Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 1038 - Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1050 - Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 204003 - Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7010 - Amphora inariensis Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 7001 - Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 76001 - Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 18046 - Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver
   diatom, NADED ID 195001 - Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 212007 - Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16005 - Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 20001 - Cyclotella atomus Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23006 - Cymbella cuspidata Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23189 - Cymbella naviculacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 23016 - Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg
   diatom, NADED ID 190005 - Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 27002 - Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 27008 - Diatoma moniliformis Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110045 - Encyonema neogracile Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 187002 - Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33012 - Eunotia diodon Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33035 - Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33039 - Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33245 - Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 192001 - Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35036 - Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35011 - Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37175 - Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37302 - Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37075 - Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 37308 - Gomphonema pala Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37056 - Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37107 - Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles
   diatom, NADED ID 40002 - Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 130002 - Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46893 - Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 93200 - Navicula sp. 1 MAINE SJM
   diatom, NADED ID 46401 - Navicula tenelloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46104 - Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory
   diatom, NADED ID 46504 - Navicula veneta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 47011 - Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48002 - Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48417 - Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48197 - Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48307 - Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48027 - Nitzschia pumila Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48178 - Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48349 - Nitzschia tubicola Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 92015 - Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 103001 - Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka
   diatom, NADED ID 52015 - Pinnularia braunii (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52048 - Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194002 - Placoneis pseudanglica Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 155019 - Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186001 - Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186002 - Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 58001 - Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170038 - Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62032 - Stauroneis agrestis Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 62002 - Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62008 - Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175001 - Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63008 - Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 65064 - Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 65019 - Surirella robusta Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 66042 - Synedra acus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
   diatom, NADED ID 245005 - Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal
   diatom, NADED ID 245001 - Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère
 
24 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261017 - Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 273003 - Bambusina borreri (Ralfs) Cleve
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316009 - Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316027 - Closterium striolatum Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327022 - Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327053 - Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327068 - Cosmarium garrolense Roy et Bissett
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327012 - Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327062 - Cosmarium regnellii Wille
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327019 - Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265015 - Cryptomonas cf. erosa MEDP FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379019 - Euastrum verrucosum Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 380000 - Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 418000 - Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 441004 - Microspora quadrata Hazen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 441005 - Microspora tumidula Hazen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1160003 - Ophiocytium cochleare (Eichwald) Braun
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481003 - Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538005 - Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 924001 - Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 580007 - Xanthidium cristatum Brébisson ex Ralfs



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email