phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Lord's Brook Pond

 ANSP logo


Lord's Brook Pond


   See lists of: 4 samples | 156 diatoms | 23 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000202
   site_id: 197398
   label: LordBkPd
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: LYMAN, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 43.495419
   longitude in decimal: -70.622330
   elevation in feet: 207.733369869
   client code: W-176
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Northeastern Coastal Zone
   county: York
   country: United States (US)

 
4 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0210 - 2008  Phytoplankton, collected 06/11  
   sample MEDP1015 - 2015  Phytoplankton, collected 06/24  

   sample MEDP0241 - 2008  Plant Stems, collected 06/11  
   sample MEDP0986 - 2015  Plant Stems, collected 06/24  

 
156 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2245 - Achnanthes reimeri Camburn
   diatom, NADED ID 1038 - Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 204002 - Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 204003 - Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7001 - Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10019 - Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 12001 - Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 195001 - Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 212006 - Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 20001 - Cyclotella atomus Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23016 - Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg
   diatom, NADED ID 190005 - Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110009 - Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110011 - Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33007 - Eunotia carolina Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33182 - Eunotia glacialis Meister
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33066 - Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33030 - Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33409 - Eunotia meisterioides Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33033 - Eunotia microcephala Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33035 - Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33242 - Eunotia nymanniana Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33039 - Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33245 - Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33060 - Eunotia tenella (Grunow) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 210008 - Geissleria thingvallae (Østrup) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 37002 - Gomphonema affine Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37300 - Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37118 - Gomphonema minusculum Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37062 - Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37056 - Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37057 - Gomphonema turris Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 125009 - Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 188001 - Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson
   diatom, NADED ID 130002 - Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 211001 - Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46893 - Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46003 - Navicula arvensis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46868 - Navicula fluens Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46507 - Navicula longicephala Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46538 - Navicula perminuta Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46389 - Navicula salinarum Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 93200 - Navicula sp. 1 MAINE SJM
   diatom, NADED ID 46562 - Navicula subminuscula Manguin
   diatom, NADED ID 46401 - Navicula tenelloides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46084 - Navicula tridentula Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 47001 - Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer
   diatom, NADED ID 47007 - Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48002 - Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48119 - Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48340 - Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48165 - Nitzschia paleacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48464 - Nitzschia palustris Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48126 - Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo
   diatom, NADED ID 48284 - Nitzschia radicula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48032 - Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 92015 - Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92007 - Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 52009 - Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52194 - Pinnularia interrupta Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 52059 - Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194004 - Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 2508001 - Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186001 - Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186011 - Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186003 - Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186022 - Psammothidium rechtensis (Leclercq) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186009 - Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170010 - Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170001 - Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170038 - Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62002 - Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62008 - Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62040 - Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 65069 - Surirella amphioxys Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 65064 - Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 65048 - Surirella minuta Brébisson
   diatom, NADED ID 65103 - Surirella pinnata Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 185023 - Tryblionella apiculata Gregory
 
23 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 803003 - Anabaena affinis Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316077 - Closterium strigosum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327068 - Cosmarium garrolense Roy et Bissett
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265015 - Cryptomonas cf. erosa MEDP FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 350000 - Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 355001 - Dispora crucigenioides Printz
   non-diatom, NADED ID 847001 - Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis
   non-diatom, NADED ID 402000 - Gonium pectorale Müller
   non-diatom, NADED ID 418000 - Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 442002 - Microthamnion kuetzingianum Nägeli ex Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1160000 - Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle
   non-diatom, NADED ID 464000 - Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481016 - Pleurotaenium nodulosum (Brébisson) deBary
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999044 - Unknown alga flagellate, 3-8µ, elongate FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999035 - Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 580001 - Xanthidium antilopaeum (Brébisson) Kützing



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email