phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Drew's Lake - W-117 A1

 ANSP logo


Drew's Lake - W-117 A1


   See lists of: 4 samples | 144 diatoms | 48 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000226
   site_id: 199330
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: Oakfield, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 46.090821
   longitude in decimal: -68.048496
   elevation in feet: 483.333000000
   client code: W-117 A1
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Aroostook
   country: United States (US)

 
4 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0315 - 2009  Phytoplankton, collected 07/01  
   sample MEDP0873 - 2014  Phytoplankton, collected 06/23  

   sample MEDP0337 - 2009  Plant Stems, collected 07/01  
   sample MEDP0890 - 2014  Plant Stems, collected 06/23  

 
144 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2132 - Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky
   diatom, NADED ID 1037 - Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector
   diatom, NADED ID 1038 - Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 1046 - Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1023 - Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 6001 - Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7010 - Amphora inariensis Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18020 - Brachysira follis (Ehrenberg) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 12013 - Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 195008 - Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16011 - Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 16013 - Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 201001 - Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23072 - Cymbella delicatula Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23068 - Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 23083 - Cymbella turgidula Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 30004 - Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 110009 - Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110013 - Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203001 - Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203010 - Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 187002 - Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33267 - Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33083 - Eunotia paludosa Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33039 - Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33053 - Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34104 - Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35039 - Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37070 - Gomphonema apuncto Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 37398 - Gomphonema coronatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37168 - Gomphonema micropus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37118 - Gomphonema minusculum Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37075 - Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 37308 - Gomphonema pala Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37080 - Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37022 - Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37057 - Gomphonema turris Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37107 - Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46661 - Navicula capitatoradiata Germain
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46616 - Navicula germainii Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46859 - Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 93172 - Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46666 - Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46812 - Navicula stroemii Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46084 - Navicula tridentula Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 46104 - Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory
   diatom, NADED ID 46774 - Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46504 - Navicula veneta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 47001 - Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48119 - Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48020 - Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48340 - Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48024 - Nitzschia microcephala Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48126 - Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48177 - Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 92012 - Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason
   diatom, NADED ID 52045 - Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155038 - Planothidium lemmermannii (Hustedt) Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 2508001 - Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73013 - Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 57002 - Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 189004 - Rossithidium petersennii (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 189003 - Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175001 - Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63008 - Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 63007 - Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 65068 - Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 66042 - Synedra acus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66046 - Synedra delicatissima Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66814 - Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 70008 - Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle
   diatom, NADED ID 185023 - Tryblionella apiculata Gregory
 
48 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 268002 - Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall
   non-diatom, NADED ID 268010 - Arthrodesmus octocornis Ehrenberg ex Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1060000 - Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 309000 - Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327085 - Cosmarium amoenum (Brébisson) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327022 - Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327068 - Cosmarium garrolense Roy et Bissett
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327012 - Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327211 - Cosmarium isthmium W. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327038 - Cosmarium regnesi Reinsch
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327019 - Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327149 - Cosmarium transitorium (Heimerl) Ducellier
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327087 - Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328005 - Crucigenia rectangularis (Braun) Gay
   non-diatom, NADED ID 335001 - Crucigeniella rectangularis (Nägeli) Komárek
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110005 - Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110007 - Dinobryon divergens Imhof
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110012 - Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 367000 - Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379000 - Euastrum pulchellum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379020 - Euastrum sinuosum Lenormand
   non-diatom, NADED ID 380000 - Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 400005 - Gonatozygon aculeatum Hastings
   non-diatom, NADED ID 402000 - Gonium pectorale Müller
   non-diatom, NADED ID 405001 - Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 418003 - Hyalotheca mucosa (Mertens) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 424001 - Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
   non-diatom, NADED ID 862001 - Leibleinia epiphytica (Hieronymus) Anagnostidis et Komárek
   non-diatom, NADED ID 438025 - Micrasterias radiosa var. elegantior (G.S. West) Croasdale
   non-diatom, NADED ID 444006 - Mougeotia sp. 1 (thin filament)
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458006 - Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458000 - Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457003 - Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481003 - Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 907001 - Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 536001 - Spondylosium planum (Wolle) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538110 - Staurastrum excavatum W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538113 - Staurastrum johnsonii W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 537001 - Staurodesmus incus (Brébisson) Teiling
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 799110 - Unknown Chlorophyte colonial coccoid (aggregate) ANS FWA MEDP



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email