phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Monson Pond - W-206 A1

 ANSP logo


Monson Pond - W-206 A1


   See lists of: 4 samples | 111 diatoms | 36 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000235
   site_id: 199339
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: Fort Fairfield, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 46.704581
   longitude in decimal: -67.803558
   elevation in feet: 557.349000000
   client code: W-206 A1
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Aroostook
   country: United States (US)

 
4 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0324 - 2009  Phytoplankton, collected 06/30  
   sample MEDP0878 - 2014  Phytoplankton, collected 06/19  

   sample MEDP0346 - 2009  Plant Stems, collected 06/30  
   sample MEDP0895 - 2014  Plant Stems, collected 06/19  

 
111 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 1011 - Achnanthidium affine (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1044 - Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 1030 - Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1023 - Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10019 - Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 12010 - Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 19001 - Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot
   diatom, NADED ID 20063 - Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 20008 - Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow
   diatom, NADED ID 23073 - Cymbella affinis Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23089 - Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 23074 - Cymbella hustedtii Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 23814 - Cymbella subturgidula Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 44512 - Cymbella vulgata Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 25008 - Denticula kuetzingii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 27012 - Diatoma tenuis Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 2506002 - Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110018 - Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 110011 - Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203010 - Encyonopsis krammeri Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34051 - Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34206 - Fragilaria distans (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 34237 - Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37070 - Gomphonema apuncto Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 37006 - Gomphonema dichotomum Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37305 - Gomphonema italicum Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37118 - Gomphonema minusculum Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 37178 - Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37080 - Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke
   diatom, NADED ID 125002 - Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 46661 - Navicula capitatoradiata Germain
   diatom, NADED ID 46169 - Navicula cari Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46373 - Navicula menisculus Schumann
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46537 - Navicula schadei Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 46774 - Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46895 - Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46660 - Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48002 - Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48008 - Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48119 - Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48340 - Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48165 - Nitzschia paleacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155005 - Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 2508001 - Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186002 - Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73013 - Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 189003 - Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172005 - Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175001 - Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 64010 - Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66046 - Synedra delicatissima Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 66053 - Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66814 - Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 245005 - Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal
   diatom, NADED ID 245001 - Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère
 
36 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 309000 - Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321008 - Coelastrum astroideum DeNotaris
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321009 - Coelastrum reticulatum var. cubanum Koršikov
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327022 - Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327012 - Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327062 - Cosmarium regnellii Wille
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328002 - Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 350001 - Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 846000 - Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 402000 - Gonium pectorale Müller
   non-diatom, NADED ID 424001 - Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
   non-diatom, NADED ID 875000 - Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 437002 - Micractinium quadrisetum (Lemmermann) Smith
   non-diatom, NADED ID 446023 - Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467001 - Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467000 - Pediastrum duplex Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467003 - Pediastrum obtusum Lucks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467006 - Pediastrum simplex (Meyen) Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1457003 - Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1292001 - Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510006 - Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510003 - Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510059 - Scenedesmus opoliensis Richter
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510005 - Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 517000 - Schroederia setigera (Schröder) Lemmermann
   non-diatom, NADED ID 907001 - Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553005 - Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1249027 - Unknown Chrysophyte (flagellate) MEDP FWA
   non-diatom, NADED ID 945002 - Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email