phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Little Guagus Stream (Otter Pond)

 ANSP logo


Little Guagus Stream (Otter Pond)


   See lists of: 2 samples | 122 diatoms | 23 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000400
   site_id: 205650
   label: L Guagus
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: T40 MD, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 45.040979
   longitude in decimal: -68.206413
   elevation in feet: 105.000000000
   client code: W-143
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Hancock
   country: United States (US)

 
2 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0574 - 2011  Phytoplankton, collected 07/06  

   sample MEDP0575 - 2011  Plant Stems, collected 07/06  

 
122 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2257 - Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1050 - Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 9004 - Asterionella ralfsii Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10001 - Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10019 - Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10012 - Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 10039 - Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn) Camburn et Charles
   diatom, NADED ID 10006 - Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18010 - Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 195001 - Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 195003 - Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16017 - Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 19000 - Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round
   diatom, NADED ID 190011 - Cymbopleura incerta (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 190005 - Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 190007 - Cymbopleura subcuspidata (Krammer) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110009 - Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203001 - Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 187002 - Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33216 - Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel
   diatom, NADED ID 33013 - Eunotia elegans Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33066 - Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33031 - Eunotia meisteri Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33183 - Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33267 - Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33242 - Eunotia nymanniana Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33053 - Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 33245 - Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34120 - Fragilaria capensis Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35039 - Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 35025 - Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37310 - Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 199001 - Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46166 - Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46090 - Navicula vitabunda Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 47066 - Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 47014 - Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48340 - Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48228 - Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48165 - Nitzschia paleacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 92020 - Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92006 - Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92007 - Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 50007 - Opephora olsenii Møller
   diatom, NADED ID 52012 - Pinnularia biceps fo. petersenii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 103001 - Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52045 - Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52059 - Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 155010 - Planothidium robustum (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155018 - Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186002 - Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186003 - Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186007 - Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73010 - Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 73012 - Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 73013 - Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 170001 - Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62002 - Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62003 - Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62019 - Stauroneis staurolineata Reimer
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175002 - Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63008 - Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66814 - Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
   diatom, NADED ID 67013 - Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 245006 - Ulnaria biceps (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 245008 - Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva
 
23 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 273000 - Bambusina brebissonii Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316010 - Closterium gracile Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316004 - Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 379012 - Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 847001 - Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis
   non-diatom, NADED ID 405001 - Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458006 - Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458000 - Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 464000 - Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467001 - Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481002 - Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii (Brébisson) deBary
   non-diatom, NADED ID 481003 - Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510009 - Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510005 - Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 543001 - Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
   non-diatom, NADED ID 924001 - Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999035 - Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999036 - Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email