phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Souadabscook Stream (below Hermon Pond)

 ANSP logo


Souadabscook Stream (below Hermon Pond)


   See lists of: 2 samples | 125 diatoms | 21 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000407
   site_id: 205657
   label: Souadabs
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: Hermon, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.768441
   longitude in decimal: -68.921350
   elevation in feet: 36.800000000
   client code: W-231 A-1
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Penobscot
   country: United States (US)

 
2 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0588 - 2011  Phytoplankton, collected 06/20  

   sample MEDP0589 - 2011  Plant Stems, collected 06/20  

 
125 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2231 - Achnanthes acares Hohn et Hellerman
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10017 - Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10067 - Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10029 - Aulacoseira valida (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 195003 - Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 16003 - Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 201001 - Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 190001 - Cymbopleura cuspidata (Kützing) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 190005 - Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110009 - Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33216 - Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33066 - Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33045 - Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33245 - Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34206 - Fragilaria distans (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 34104 - Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34237 - Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34210 - Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 34082 - Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 192001 - Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 210001 - Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37314 - Gomphonema capitatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37118 - Gomphonema minusculum Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 37187 - Gomphonema parallelistriatum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37193 - Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 37161 - Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37346 - Gomphonema turgidum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 125001 - Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 125002 - Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 125009 - Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46660 - Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48002 - Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48347 - Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48417 - Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48024 - Nitzschia microcephala Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48165 - Nitzschia paleacea Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48284 - Nitzschia radicula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48177 - Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48225 - Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 92020 - Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92007 - Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 52038 - Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 52045 - Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155003 - Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 155026 - Planothidium oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Edlund
   diatom, NADED ID 155005 - Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 155018 - Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186002 - Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73013 - Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 2509001 - Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Morales
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 57002 - Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 189003 - Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170010 - Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170001 - Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62008 - Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 64001 - Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67009 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
   diatom, NADED ID 67013 - Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 245005 - Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal
   diatom, NADED ID 245006 - Ulnaria biceps (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 245008 - Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva
 
21 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1334000 - Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321001 - Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328002 - Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 350001 - Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458006 - Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458000 - Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467002 - Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510007 - Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510009 - Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510005 - Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 995009 - Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 924001 - Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999036 - Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 571000 - Uronema elongatum Hodgetts
   non-diatom, NADED ID 945002 - Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email