phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Hammond Pond (near inlet)

 ANSP logo


Hammond Pond (near inlet)


   See lists of: 2 samples | 92 diatoms | 23 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: ME-000408
   site_id: 205658
   label: Hammond
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: Hampden, Maine (ME)
   latitude in decimal: 44.760633
   longitude in decimal: -68.921883
   elevation in feet: 36.700000000
   client code: W-232
   waterbody type: wetlands
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Penobscot
   country: United States (US)

 
2 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample MEDP0590 - 2011  Phytoplankton, collected 06/20  

   sample MEDP0591 - 2011  Plant Stems, collected 06/20  

 
92 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2257 - Achnanthes lineariformis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 7043 - Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10067 - Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki
   diatom, NADED ID 18013 - Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 201001 - Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 23005 - Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner
   diatom, NADED ID 190005 - Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110046 - Encyonema mesianum (Cholnoky) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203008 - Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 8942001 - Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33216 - Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34206 - Fragilaria distans (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 34104 - Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34237 - Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 34038 - Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer
   diatom, NADED ID 34210 - Fragilaria radians (Kützing) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 34082 - Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 35039 - Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 37001 - Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37003 - Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37314 - Gomphonema capitatum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37383 - Gomphonema cf. brasiliense NAWQA ALBE Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37197 - Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37193 - Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 37096 - Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 37029 - Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 37346 - Gomphonema turgidum Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 38001 - Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 213001 - Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski
   diatom, NADED ID 125009 - Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 44073 - Melosira varians Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46090 - Navicula vitabunda Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48417 - Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48023 - Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 92018 - Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 186007 - Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 55002 - Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 64001 - Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66814 - Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67009 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
   diatom, NADED ID 67013 - Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 185024 - Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli
   diatom, NADED ID 245008 - Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva
   diatom, NADED ID 245001 - Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère
 
23 non-diatom species found at this site:

   non-diatom, NADED ID 261000 - Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 316010 - Closterium gracile Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 321001 - Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli
   non-diatom, NADED ID 327198 - Cosmarium angulare Johnson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 328002 - Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1265003 - Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1110003 - Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 380000 - Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 402000 - Gonium pectorale Müller
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458006 - Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
   non-diatom, NADED ID 458000 - Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
   non-diatom, NADED ID 467013 - Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (Braun) Lagerheim
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1284001 - Plagioselmis nannoplanctica (Skuja) Novarino, Lucas et Morrall
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510009 - Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510002 - Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 510001 - Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
   non-diatom, NADED ID 528000 - Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
   non-diatom, NADED ID 538022 - Staurastrum dickiei Ralfs
   non-diatom, NADED ID 553002 - Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
   non-diatom, NADED ID 924001 - Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999036 - Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
   non-diatom, NADED ID 1999042 - Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
   non-diatom, NADED ID 945002 - Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email