phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
Farrington Lake-09

 ANSP logo


Farrington Lake-09


   See lists of: 5 samples | 120 diatoms | 0 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: Farrington Lake
   site_id: 25313
   label: FarrngLk
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: EAST BRUNSWICK TWP, New Jersey (NJ)
   latitude in decimal: 40.429666
   longitude in decimal: -74.477421
   client code: NJW04459-060
   waterbody type: lake / pond / reservoir
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Southeastern USA Plains
         Northern Piedmont
   study_unit: New Jersey panel 2
   county: Middlesex
   country: United States (US)

 
5 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample NJSS0598 - 2011  Surface, collected 11/02  

   sample NJSS0046 - 2006  Sediment Core,
   sample NJSS0047 - Sediment Core,
   sample NJSS0048 - Sediment Core,

   sample NJSS0599 - 2011  Bottom, collected 11/02  

 
120 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2232 - Achnanthes curtissima Carter
   diatom, NADED ID 2245 - Achnanthes reimeri Camburn
   diatom, NADED ID 2132 - Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10001 - Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10018 - Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10017 - Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10031 - Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10061 - Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10029 - Aulacoseira valida (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 18010 - Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 12049 - Caloneis leptosoma (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 21005 - Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23127 - Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky
   diatom, NADED ID 197002 - Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33015 - Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33021 - Eunotia formica Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33066 - Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33031 - Eunotia meisteri Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33103 - Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33052 - Eunotia rostellata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33067 - Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner
   diatom, NADED ID 115004 - Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 218001 - Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34208 - Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34017 - Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
   diatom, NADED ID 34148 - Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34082 - Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35039 - Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 35025 - Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 35011 - Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni
   diatom, NADED ID 37310 - Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37168 - Gomphonema micropus Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37311 - Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 37096 - Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 37277 - Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP
   diatom, NADED ID 38001 - Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 45001 - Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
   diatom, NADED ID 45002 - Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 216002 - Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray
   diatom, NADED ID 46317 - Navicula canalis Patrick
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46616 - Navicula germainii Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46023 - Navicula gregaria Donkin
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46154 - Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 48004 - Nitzschia amphibia Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48417 - Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48134 - Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48006 - Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48137 - Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48223 - Nitzschia commutata Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48349 - Nitzschia tubicola Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 103001 - Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52006 - Pinnularia hemiptera (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 52059 - Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194004 - Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 155017 - Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186003 - Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186005 - Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186017 - Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 57002 - Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 189003 - Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170033 - Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62003 - Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62007 - Stauroneis smithii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 65088 - Surirella bifrons Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 65048 - Surirella minuta Brébisson
   diatom, NADED ID 66053 - Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 66011 - Synedra planktonica Hains et Sebring
   diatom, NADED ID 66016 - Synedra rumpens Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 66024 - Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67005 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67009 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67008 - Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen
   diatom, NADED ID 67013 - Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 185021 - Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 8948002 - Urosolenia longiseta (Zacharias) Edlund et Stoermer
 
0 non-diatom species found at this site.



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email