phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
NLA06608-0913 - Soper Pond

 ANSP logo


NLA06608-0913 - Soper Pond


   See lists of: 2 samples | 104 diatoms | 0 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: NLS-NLA06608-0913
   site_id: 25763
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: PISCATAQUIS, Maine (ME)
Northeastern Highlands
   latitude in decimal: 46.369150
   longitude in decimal: -69.228497
   client code: NLA06608-0913
   waterbody type: lake
   ecoregion:
     Northern Forests
       Atlantic Highlands
         Northern Appalachian and Atlantic Maritime Highlands
   county: Piscataquis
   country: ?

 
2 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample NLS00267 - 2007  Sediment Core, collected 09/06  
   sample NLS00268 - 2007  Sediment Core, collected 09/06  

 
104 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2040 - Achnanthes flexella var. alpestris Brun
   diatom, NADED ID 1012 - Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 1024 - Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1052 - Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1053 - Achnanthidium minutissimum linear-lanceolate with stauros (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1054 - Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 204001 - Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 8002 - Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 8006 - Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10012 - Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18010 - Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 18006 - Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 195001 - Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 195003 - Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 212005 - Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 16004 - Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 20007 - Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 20008 - Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow
   diatom, NADED ID 23072 - Cymbella delicatula Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23101 - Cymbella incerta (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 25008 - Denticula kuetzingii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 2506001 - Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 2506002 - Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110035 - Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203001 - Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203014 - Encyonopsis descripta (Hustedt) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 32002 - Epithemia smithii Carruthers
   diatom, NADED ID 187001 - Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 33185 - Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33045 - Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34162 - Fragilaria alpestris Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34030 - Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen
   diatom, NADED ID 34141 - Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse
   diatom, NADED ID 192008 - Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 37193 - Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer
   diatom, NADED ID 199001 - Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46167 - Navicula aurora Sovereign
   diatom, NADED ID 46014 - Navicula cryptocephala Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46527 - Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46534 - Navicula jaagii Meister
   diatom, NADED ID 46035 - Navicula laterostrata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46832 - Navicula oblonga Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 46166 - Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46943 - Navicula radiosiola Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46537 - Navicula schadei Krasske
   diatom, NADED ID 46812 - Navicula stroemii Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46676 - Navicula sublucidula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46078 - Navicula submuralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46090 - Navicula vitabunda Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46660 - Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 93186 - Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 47066 - Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 48049 - Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48093 - Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48013 - Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48122 - Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48153 - Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48156 - Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 48024 - Nitzschia microcephala Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48284 - Nitzschia radicula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48124 - Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 92020 - Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92018 - Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 52037 - Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73002 - Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 189002 - Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova
   diatom, NADED ID 170001 - Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 170014 - Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 66053 - Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67009 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
   diatom, NADED ID 67008 - Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen
 
0 non-diatom species found at this site.



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email