phycology diatom logo 
Phycology Section
Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Algae collection site:
NLA06608-1558 - Lower Middle Branch Pond

 ANSP logo


NLA06608-1558 - Lower Middle Branch Pond


   See lists of: 2 samples | 125 diatoms | 0 non-diatoms for this site.

   site code: NLS-NLA06608-1558
   site_id: 25796
   NEON domain: not applicable
   city: HANCOCK, Maine (ME)
Laurentian Plains and Hills
   latitude in decimal: 44.879261
   longitude in decimal: -68.227260
   client code: NLA06608-1558
   waterbody type: lake
   ecoregion:
     Eastern Temperate Forests
       Mixed Wood Plains
         Maine/New Brunswick Plains and Hills
   county: Hancock
   country: ?

 
2 algae samples were collected at this site:
 
   sample NLS00277 - 2007  Sediment Core, collected 09/12  
   sample NLS00278 - 2007  Sediment Core, collected 09/12  

 
125 diatom species found at this site:

   diatom, NADED ID 2232 - Achnanthes curtissima Carter
   diatom, NADED ID 2006 - Achnanthes didyma Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 1010 - Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1052 - Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1054 - Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 1036 - Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader
   diatom, NADED ID 7075 - Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald
   diatom, NADED ID 8002 - Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 8006 - Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 9001 - Asterionella formosa Hassall
   diatom, NADED ID 10028 - Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10008 - Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 10002 - Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites
   diatom, NADED ID 10039 - Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn) Camburn et Charles
   diatom, NADED ID 10006 - Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth
   diatom, NADED ID 10061 - Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 10059 - Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen
   diatom, NADED ID 18005 - Brachysira brebissonii Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 18010 - Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 18009 - Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 18006 - Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross
   diatom, NADED ID 195001 - Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 195003 - Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle
   diatom, NADED ID 212005 - Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 20034 - Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann
   diatom, NADED ID 20008 - Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow
   diatom, NADED ID 23117 - Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 23101 - Cymbella incerta (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 30002 - Diploneis finnica (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 30019 - Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 2506001 - Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 2506003 - Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee
   diatom, NADED ID 110008 - Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 110035 - Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 110004 - Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 110005 - Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 203001 - Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203014 - Encyonopsis descripta (Hustedt) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 203002 - Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 187001 - Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 33013 - Eunotia elegans Østrup
   diatom, NADED ID 33172 - Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 33019 - Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 33168 - Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33026 - Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 33066 - Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 33036 - Eunotia naegelii Migula
   diatom, NADED ID 33041 - Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 33051 - Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33191 - Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 33067 - Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner
   diatom, NADED ID 34006 - Fragilaria capucina Desmazières
   diatom, NADED ID 34098 - Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 34109 - Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 34099 - Fragilaria elliptica Schumann
   diatom, NADED ID 34212 - Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 34105 - Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 192002 - Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 35024 - Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 35039 - Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 35007 - Frustulia pseudomagaliesmontana Camburn et Charles
   diatom, NADED ID 35025 - Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 37007 - Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 37010 - Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 199005 - Kobayasiella venezuelensis Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 44039 - Melosira distans var. humilis Cleve-Euler
   diatom, NADED ID 46002 - Navicula angusta Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46743 - Navicula kuelbsii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 46095 - Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen
   diatom, NADED ID 46039 - Navicula minima Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 46044 - Navicula notha Wallace
   diatom, NADED ID 46561 - Navicula pseudoarvensis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46166 - Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46056 - Navicula radiosa Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 46676 - Navicula sublucidula Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 46078 - Navicula submuralis Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 93186 - Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin
   diatom, NADED ID 47001 - Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer
   diatom, NADED ID 47066 - Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 47014 - Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 48417 - Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 48006 - Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 48011 - Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48015 - Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
   diatom, NADED ID 48024 - Nitzschia microcephala Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 48025 - Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith
   diatom, NADED ID 48029 - Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 92012 - Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason
   diatom, NADED ID 92020 - Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 92018 - Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 92007 - Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 52199 - Pinnularia acoricola Hustedt
   diatom, NADED ID 52015 - Pinnularia braunii (Grunow) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52159 - Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 52038 - Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 52045 - Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve
   diatom, NADED ID 52059 - Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory
   diatom, NADED ID 52184 - Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler
   diatom, NADED ID 52071 - Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 194005 - Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox
   diatom, NADED ID 186011 - Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot
   diatom, NADED ID 186015 - Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki
   diatom, NADED ID 186005 - Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186007 - Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 186008 - Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 73001 - Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 170001 - Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann
   diatom, NADED ID 170006 - Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky
   diatom, NADED ID 193001 - Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 62002 - Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62003 - Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst
   diatom, NADED ID 62015 - Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 62007 - Stauroneis smithii Grunow
   diatom, NADED ID 62019 - Stauroneis staurolineata Reimer
   diatom, NADED ID 172001 - Staurosira construens Ehrenberg
   diatom, NADED ID 172006 - Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton
   diatom, NADED ID 175005 - Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round
   diatom, NADED ID 63007 - Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck
   diatom, NADED ID 63006 - Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer
   diatom, NADED ID 65002 - Surirella angusta Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67002 - Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67004 - Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67009 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67006 - Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing
   diatom, NADED ID 67007 - Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen
 
0 non-diatom species found at this site.



 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email