ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS708230 (NAWQA CA I YR 3 - 2001).
 
Displaying 52 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS0110PR (Delaware River Basin (DELR 2001) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GSN87145 - 2001  RTH  PA  LITTLE BUSHKILL CREEK  (site GS01439680)
   sample GSN87177 - 2001  RTH  PA  Stream  (site GS01442550)
   sample GSN87237 - 2001  RTH  PA  French Creek  (site GS01472157)
   sample GSN87244 - 2001  RTH  PA  TOMS CREEK  (site GS01439400)
   sample GSN87248 - 2001  DTH  PA  French Creek  (site GS01472157)
   sample GSN87250 - 2001  QMH-macro  PA  French Creek  (site GS01472157)
   sample GSN87251 - 2001  QMH-micro  PA  French Creek  (site GS01472157)
   sample GSN87252 - 2001  QMH-moss  PA  French Creek  (site GS01472157)
   sample GSN87312 - 2001  RTH  PA  Dingmans Cr bl Fulmer Falls   (site GS01438890)
   sample GSN87356 - 2001  RTH  PA  Tulpehocken Creek  (site GS01470779)
   sample GSN87360 - 2001  DTH  PA  Tulpehocken Creek  (site GS01470779)
   sample GSN87366 - 2001  QMH-micro  PA  Tulpehocken Creek  (site GS01470779)
   sample GSN87370 - 2001  RTH  PA  Raymondskill Cr bl Swale Brook   (site GS01438712)
   sample GSN87387 - 2001  RTH  PA  Jordan Creek  (site GS01451800)
   sample GSN87391 - 2001  DTH  PA  Jordan Creek  (site GS01451800)
   sample GSN87393 - 2001  RTH  NJ  Shimers Brook  (site GS01438399)
   sample GSN87397 - 2001  QMH-macro  PA  Jordan Creek  (site GS01451800)
   sample GSN87398 - 2001  QMH-micro  PA  Jordan Creek  (site GS01451800)
   sample GSN87410 - 2001  RTH  NJ  Flat Brook  (site GS01440000)
   sample GSN87414 - 2001  QMH-macro  NJ  Flat Brook  (site GS01440000)
   sample GSN87415 - 2001  QMH-micro  NJ  Flat Brook  (site GS01440000)
   sample GSN87417 - 2001  RTH  PA  Sawkill Creek 2000ft ab mouth  (site GS01438396)
   sample GSN87438 - 2001  RTH  NY  Neversink River  (site GS01435000)
   sample GSN87440 - 2001  RTH  PA  Brodhead Creek  (site GS01440304)
   sample GSN87449 - 2001  RTH  PA  Vandermark Creek  (site GS01438302)
   sample GSN87453 - 2001  DTH  NY  Neversink River  (site GS01435000)
   sample GSN87455 - 2001  QMH-macro  NY  Neversink River  (site GS01435000)
   sample GSN87456 - 2001  QMH-micro  NY  Neversink River  (site GS01435000)
   sample GSN87457 - 2001  QMH-moss  NY  Neversink River  (site GS01435000)
   sample GSN87468 - 2001  RTH  PA  Little Neshaminy Creek  (site GS01464907)
   sample GSN87472 - 2001  DTH  PA  Little Neshaminy Creek  (site GS01464907)
   sample GSN87476 - 2001  QMH-macro  PA  Little Neshaminy Creek  (site GS01464907)
   sample GSN87477 - 2001  QMH-micro  PA  Little Neshaminy Creek  (site GS01464907)
   sample GSN87479 - 2001  RTH  NJ  Cooper River  (site GS01467150)
   sample GSN87490 - 2001  DTH  NJ  Cooper River  (site GS01467150)
   sample GSN87492 - 2001  QMH-micro  NJ  Cooper River  (site GS01467150)
   sample GSN87496 - 2001  RTH  NJ  Raccoon Creek  (site GS01477120)
   sample GSN87507 - 2001  DTH  NJ  Raccoon Creek  (site GS01477120)
   sample GSN87509 - 2001  QMH-macro  NJ  Raccoon Creek  (site GS01477120)
   sample GSN87510 - 2001  QMH-micro  NJ  Raccoon Creek  (site GS01477120)
   sample GSN87511 - 2001  QMH-moss  NJ  Raccoon Creek  (site GS01477120)
   sample GSN87522 - 2001  RTH  PA  Schuylkill River  (site GS01474500)
   sample GSN87526 - 2001  DTH  PA  Schuylkill River  (site GS01474500)
   sample GSN87528 - 2001  QMH-macro  PA  Schuylkill River  (site GS01474500)
   sample GSN87529 - 2001  QMH-micro  PA  Schuylkill River  (site GS01474500)
   sample GSN87530 - 2001  QMH-moss  PA  Schuylkill River  (site GS01474500)
   sample GSN87667 - 2001  RTH  PA  Middle Creek  (site GS01431250)
   sample GSN87675 - 2001  RTH  NY  Halfway Brook  (site GS01432180)
   sample GSN87683 - 2001  RTH  NY  CALLICOON CREEK  (site GS01427500)
   sample GSN87691 - 2001  RTH  PA  Calkins Cr 1200ft ab mouth  (site GS01427702)
   sample GSN87699 - 2001  RTH  PA  Tobyhanna Creek  (site GS01447530)
   sample GSN87731 - 2001  RTH  PA  Lehigh River  (site GS01447120)

 


Found 320 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2049   Achnanthes bioreti Germain   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2121   Achnanthes biporoma Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2099   Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 2008   Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 2059   Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2224   Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 2209   Achnanthes lanceolata var. rostrata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 2019   Achnanthes lapidosa Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2024   Achnanthes linearis (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 2105   Achnanthes oblongella Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 2033   Achnanthes peragalli Brun et Héribaud   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2249   Achnanthes ploenensis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2046   Achnanthes stewartii Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 2038   Achnanthes suchlandtii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 802000   Amphithrix janthina (Montagne) Bornet et Flahault   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   458 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7031   Amphora libyca Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 7042   Amphora montana Krasske   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803003   Anabaena affinis Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 803000   Anabaena oscillarioides Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 279000   Botryococcus braunii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 814000   Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 295005   Characium pringsheimii Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820006   Chroococcus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316001   Closterium venus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16015   Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   53 biovolumes 
 16017   Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16013   Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 321002   Coelastrum cambricum Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327053   Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 327009   Cosmarium trilobulatum Reinsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 327005   Cosmarium turpinii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 21004   Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 21005   Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 328004   Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1265004   Cryptomonas erosa Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 331002   Cylindrocapsa conferta W. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23048   Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23126   Cymbella caespitosa (Kützing) Brun   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23074   Cymbella hustedtii Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23051   Cymbella sinuata Gregory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   597 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 190001   Cymbopleura cuspidata (Kützing) Krammer   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30019   Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 110009   Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110010   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 110016   Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 187001   Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33026   Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   273 biovolumes 
 33184   Eunotia muscicola Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 33083   Eunotia paludosa Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 33039   Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 33041   Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   206 biovolumes 
 33045   Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115007   Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 34003   Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34086   Fragilaria exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34020   Fragilaria lapponica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34033   Fragilaria virescens var. capitata Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 192002   Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 192008   Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 35001   Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37001   Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 37002   Gomphonema affine Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37071   Gomphonema augur Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37060   Gomphonema clevei Fricke   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   407 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37183   Gomphonema lingulatiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 37118   Gomphonema minusculum Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37095   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37056   Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37092   Gomphonema subclavatum var. mexicanum (Grunow) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37014   Gomphonema truncatum var. capitatum (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 83001   Gomphonitzschia agma Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38005   Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 38011   Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 419000   Hydrodictyon reticulatum (Linnaeus) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 1132006   Kephyrion sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 860007   Lyngbya aestuarii (Mertens) Liebmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 44005   Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 44010   Melosira italica (Ehrenberg) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875001   Merismopedia elegans Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46421   Navicula agrestis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 46002   Navicula angusta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   79 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46013   Navicula contenta var. biceps (Grunow) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46486   Navicula detenta Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46356   Navicula hambergii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46363   Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46842   Navicula lenzii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46095   Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 46808   Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46563   Navicula minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46382   Navicula placenta Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46106   Navicula praeterita Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46441   Navicula protracta (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46393   Navicula schoenfeldii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46562   Navicula subminuscula Manguin   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   438 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46402   Navicula tenera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46406   Navicula tripunctata var. schizonemoides (Van Heurck) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   262 biovolumes 
 46307   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46408   Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 46469   Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   279 biovolumes 
 46089   Navicula viridula var. linearis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46410   Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 47001   Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 47007   Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 47060   Neidium hercynicum Mayer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 47020   Neidium productum (Smith) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48110   Nitzschia accomodata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48134   Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48268   Nitzschia constricta (Kützing) Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48311   Nitzschia flexoides Geitler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48017   Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48307   Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   98 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48284   Nitzschia radicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 48349   Nitzschia tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 886000   Nostochopsis lobatus Wood   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 888056   Oscillatoria formosa Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 888011   Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 888005   Oscillatoria limosa (Dillwyn) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 467004   Pediastrum biradiatum Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467000   Pediastrum duplex Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 467013   Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (Braun) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 467007   Pediastrum integrum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 470002   Penium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 890022   Phormidium retzii (C. A. Agardh) Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 890026   Phormidium subfuscum Kützing ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52011   Pinnularia biceps Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52027   Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52033   Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 52071   Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194009   Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 896000   Porphyrosiphon splendidus (Greville) Drouet   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 510012   Scenedesmus abundans (Kirchner) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 510006   Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 510016   Scenedesmus acutiformis Schröder   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510008   Scenedesmus arcuatus Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 510017   Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510000   Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510025   Scenedesmus ovalternus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 888017   Schizothrix arenaria (Berkeley) Gomont   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 518001   Selenastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 60002   Skeletonema potamos (Weber) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 524000   Sorastrum spinulosum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 538011   Staurastrum sexcostatum (Brébisson) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62003   Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62015   Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175004   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 64012   Stephanodiscus invisitatus Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 64022   Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65092   Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66055   Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 66018   Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 66017   Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66070   Synedra ulna var. spathulifera (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 556003   Tetraspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 557000   Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schröder) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1212001   Tribonema affine G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 185020   Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 569005   Ulothrix tenerrima Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999003   Unknown alga flagellate (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   340 biovolumes 
 1220001   Vaucheria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email