ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project JC634030 (Upper Colorado R USGS 1998).
 
Displaying 36 algae samples in subproject ANSPJC9801PR (1998 USGS WRD/UCOL (Deacon III))
 
   sample JC000097 - 1998  RTH  CO  Uncompahgre River  (site GS380115107402001)
   sample JC000098 - 1998  RTH  CO  Uncompahgre River  (site GS380448107420800)
   sample JC000099 - 1998  RTH  CO  UNCOMPAHGRE RIVER  (site GS09146200)
   sample JC000100 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09073400)
   sample JC000101 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS391531106525200)
   sample JC000102 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09081000)
   sample JC000103 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09081000)
   sample JC000104 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS392847107171100)
   sample JC000105 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09085000)
   sample JC000106 - 1998  RTH  CO  Slate River  (site GS385240106283600)
   sample JC000107 - 1998  RTH  CO  Slate River  (site GS384853106541500)
   sample JC000108 - 1998  RTH  CO  East River  (site GS384950106544200)
   sample JC000109 - 1998  RTH  CO  EAST RIVER BL CEMENT CREEK  (site GS09112200)
   sample JC000110 - 1998  RTH  CO  East River  (site GS09112500)
   sample JC000111 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09115500)
   sample JC000112 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09115500)
   sample JC000113 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS383126106475600)
   sample JC000114 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09119000)
   sample JC000115 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09119000)
   sample JC000116 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS392546106023500)
   sample JC000117 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09046490)
   sample JC000118 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS393057106025800)
   sample JC000119 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS393057106025800)
   sample JC000120 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09046600)
   sample JC000121 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09050700)
   sample JC000122 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS394252106065600)
   sample JC000123 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS394252106065600)
   sample JC000124 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09053500)
   sample JC000125 - 1998  RTH  CO  Snake River  (site GS393557105530000)
   sample JC000126 - 1998  RTH  CO  Snake River  (site GS393606105594600)
   sample JC000127 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09022000)
   sample JC000128 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09025010)
   sample JC000129 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09027100)
   sample JC000130 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09027100)
   sample JC000131 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS400550105581800)
   sample JC000132 - 1998  RTH  CO  COLORADO R  (site GS09010500)

 


Found 159 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2001   Achnanthes affinis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2049   Achnanthes bioreti Germain   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2007   Achnanthes exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2118   Achnanthes laevis Schimanski   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2016   Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   187 biovolumes 
 2019   Achnanthes lapidosa Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2028   Achnanthes marginulata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 2030   Achnanthes minutissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   784 biovolumes 
 2034   Achnanthes pinnata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 2108   Achnanthes rossii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 802000   Amphithrix janthina (Montagne) Bornet et Flahault   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   458 biovolumes 
 7002   Amphora ovalis var. affinis (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 7004   Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   422 biovolumes 
 7019   Amphora submontana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 8007   Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grunow) Ross   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 1505001   Batrachospermum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23003   Cymbella brehmii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23004   Cymbella cesatii (Rabenhorst) Grunow ex Schmidt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23008   Cymbella hebridica Grunow ex Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 23010   Cymbella microcephala Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 23013   Cymbella minuta fo. latens (Krasske) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23012   Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   386 biovolumes 
 23015   Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 23051   Cymbella sinuata Gregory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   597 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 27003   Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27005   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 27004   Diatoma vulgare Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 81001   Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 33001   Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 34003   Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34083   Fragilaria capucina var. lanceolata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 34012   Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   162 biovolumes 
 34013   Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 34014   Fragilaria construens var. pumila Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   191 biovolumes 
 34016   Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   257 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34022   Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34025   Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   336 biovolumes 
 34130   Fragilaria sp. 1 ANS LLB   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 36004   Gomphoneis herculeanum var. robusta (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37004   Gomphonema angustatum var. citera (Hohn et Hellermann) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37083   Gomphonema bohemicum Reichelt et Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 37117   Gomphonema cf. minutiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 37060   Gomphonema clevei Fricke   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   407 biovolumes 
 37006   Gomphonema dichotomum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 37098   Gomphonema intricatum var. pumila Grunow ex Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 37095   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37079   Gomphonema olivaceoides var. denestriata Foged   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37096   Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37031   Gomphonema ventricosum Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 44002   Melosira distans (Ehrenberg) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 46001   Navicula acceptata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46684   Navicula cf. clementis BAHLS Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46246   Navicula contenta Grunow ex Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46256   Navicula cuspidata (Kützing) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46541   Navicula exigua var. signata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46034   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46276   Navicula menisculus var. upsaliensis (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46472   Navicula minuscula Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46563   Navicula minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 93306   Navicula pelliculosa (Kützing) Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   71 biovolumes 
 46051   Navicula pupula Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   197 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46070   Navicula seminulum Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48297   Nitzschia cf. acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 48310   Nitzschia cf. rosenstockii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48014   Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   317 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48264   Nitzschia siliqua Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 515000   Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64013   Stephanodiscus minutus Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 910000   Stigonema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65017   Surirella ovata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 66013   Synedra cyclopum Brutschy   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 66062   Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66014   Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66017   Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 799004   Unknown Chlorophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 799007   Unknown Chlorophyte flagellate   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 948006   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   181 biovolumes 
 948007   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email