ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project JC634030 (Upper Colorado R USGS 1998).
 
Displaying 36 algae samples in subproject ANSPJC9802PR (1998 USGS WRD/UCOL (Jeff Deacon IV))
 
   sample JC000133 - 1998  RTH  CO  Uncompahgre River  (site GS380115107402001)
   sample JC000134 - 1998  RTH  CO  Uncompahgre River  (site GS380448107420800)
   sample JC000135 - 1998  RTH  CO  UNCOMPAHGRE RIVER  (site GS09146200)
   sample JC000136 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09073400)
   sample JC000137 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS391531106525200)
   sample JC000138 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09081000)
   sample JC000139 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS392847107171100)
   sample JC000140 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09085000)
   sample JC000141 - 1998  RTH  CO  Roaring Fork River  (site GS09085000)
   sample JC000142 - 1998  RTH  CO  Slate River  (site GS385240106283600)
   sample JC000143 - 1998  RTH  CO  Slate River  (site GS384853106541500)
   sample JC000144 - 1998  RTH  CO  Slate River  (site GS384853106541500)
   sample JC000145 - 1998  RTH  CO  East River  (site GS384950106544200)
   sample JC000146 - 1998  RTH  CO  EAST RIVER BL CEMENT CREEK  (site GS09112200)
   sample JC000147 - 1998  RTH  CO  East River  (site GS09112500)
   sample JC000148 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09115500)
   sample JC000149 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09115500)
   sample JC000150 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS383126106475600)
   sample JC000151 - 1998  RTH  CO  Tomichi Creek  (site GS09119000)
   sample JC000152 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS392546106023500)
   sample JC000153 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09046490)
   sample JC000154 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS393057106025800)
   sample JC000155 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS393057106025800)
   sample JC000156 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09046600)
   sample JC000157 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09050700)
   sample JC000158 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS394252106065600)
   sample JC000159 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09053500)
   sample JC000160 - 1998  RTH  CO  Blue River  (site GS09053500)
   sample JC000161 - 1998  RTH  CO  Snake River  (site GS393557105530000)
   sample JC000162 - 1998  RTH  CO  Snake River  (site GS393606105594600)
   sample JC000163 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09022000)
   sample JC000164 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09025010)
   sample JC000165 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09025010)
   sample JC000166 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS09027100)
   sample JC000167 - 1998  RTH  CO  Fraser River  (site GS400550105581800)
   sample JC000168 - 1998  RTH  CO  GUNNISON RIVER  (site GS09152500)

 


Found 217 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2001   Achnanthes affinis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 2053   Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 2049   Achnanthes bioreti Germain   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2113   Achnanthes chlidanos Hohn et Hellerman   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 2004   Achnanthes clevei Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2007   Achnanthes exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2016   Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   187 biovolumes 
 2062   Achnanthes lapponica var. ninckei (Guermeur et Manguin) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 2024   Achnanthes linearis (Smith) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 2030   Achnanthes minutissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   784 biovolumes 
 2181   Achnanthes petersenii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 2026   Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   128 biovolumes 
 2182   Achnanthes subatomoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Archibald   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 2199   Achnanthes subatomus Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 2038   Achnanthes suchlandtii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 2164   Achnanthes thermalis (Rabenhorst) Schönfeldt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 802000   Amphithrix janthina (Montagne) Bornet et Flahault   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   458 biovolumes 
 7002   Amphora ovalis var. affinis (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 7004   Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   422 biovolumes 
 803003   Anabaena affinis Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 8005   Anomoeoneis serians var. brachysira (Brébisson ex Kützing) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 8006   Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 8007   Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grunow) Ross   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 1502000   Audouinella violacea Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   388 biovolumes 
 1505001   Batrachospermum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 12035   Caloneis bacillaris var. thermalis (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12009   Caloneis hyalina Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 814000   Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 309000   Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16015   Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   53 biovolumes 
 327000   Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20012   Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23003   Cymbella brehmii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23004   Cymbella cesatii (Rabenhorst) Grunow ex Schmidt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23093   Cymbella laevis Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23010   Cymbella microcephala Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 23013   Cymbella minuta fo. latens (Krasske) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23012   Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   386 biovolumes 
 23015   Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 23016   Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 23080   Cymbella prostrata var. auerswaldii (Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 25001   Denticula elegans Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 27001   Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27005   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 27004   Diatoma vulgare Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 28001   Diatomella balfouriana Greville   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 33008   Eunotia curvata (Kützing) Lagerstedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 34001   Fragilaria bicapitata Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 34040   Fragilaria brevistriata var. inflata (Pantocsek) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34012   Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   162 biovolumes 
 34014   Fragilaria construens var. pumila Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   191 biovolumes 
 34016   Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   257 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34022   Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 34025   Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   336 biovolumes 
 34038   Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 34116   Fragilaria vaucheriae var. 1 ANS WRC   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34032   Fragilaria virescens Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 35002   Frustulia rhomboides var. amphipleuroides (Grunow) DeToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 390000   Geminella sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37004   Gomphonema angustatum var. citera (Hohn et Hellermann) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37083   Gomphonema bohemicum Reichelt et Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 37007   Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 37030   Gomphonema intricatum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37098   Gomphonema intricatum var. pumila Grunow ex Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37114   Gomphonema olivaceum var. minutissimum Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37097   Gomphonema tenellum Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 37031   Gomphonema ventricosum Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 860007   Lyngbya aestuarii (Mertens) Liebmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 860012   Lyngbya contorta Lemmermann   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 44002   Melosira distans (Ehrenberg) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 879000   Microcystis aeruginosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 879001   Microcystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46001   Navicula acceptata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46421   Navicula agrestis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 46005   Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 46008   Navicula bremensis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46684   Navicula cf. clementis BAHLS Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46011   Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46246   Navicula contenta Grunow ex Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46135   Navicula disjuncta Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46678   Navicula evanida Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46809   Navicula goeppertiana (Bleich) Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46360   Navicula incerta Grunow ex Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 46032   Navicula laevissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46665   Navicula lundii Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46370   Navicula luzonensis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46472   Navicula minuscula Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46563   Navicula minuscula var. muralis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 46512   Navicula molestiformis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   64 biovolumes 
 46042   Navicula mutica Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   101 biovolumes 
 46303   Navicula mutica var. ventricosa (Kützing) Cleve et Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 93306   Navicula pelliculosa (Kützing) Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   71 biovolumes 
 46441   Navicula protracta (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46051   Navicula pupula Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   197 biovolumes 
 46054   Navicula pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46058   Navicula radiosa var. tenella (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   92 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46155   Navicula salinarum var. intermedia (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46395   Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   520 biovolumes 
 46070   Navicula seminulum Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46107   Navicula tantula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46467   Navicula vaucheriae Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46469   Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   279 biovolumes 
 47066   Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 450002   Netrium digitus var. naegeli (Brébisson) Krieger   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48110   Nitzschia accomodata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48296   Nitzschia cf. archibaldii CODY Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 48313   Nitzschia cf. tubicola Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48198   Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48014   Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   317 biovolumes 
 48253   Nitzschia fruticosa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48119   Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48015   Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 48340   Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48228   Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   478 biovolumes 
 48027   Nitzschia pumila Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 48173   Nitzschia pura Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48178   Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   57 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 50007   Opephora olsenii Møller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 804000   Scytonema hoffmannii Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 518001   Selenastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 538022   Staurastrum dickiei Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65017   Surirella ovata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66046   Synedra delicatissima Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66012   Synedra nana Meister   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66017   Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66023   Synedra tenera Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66027   Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus fo. mediocontracta (Fonti) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 67006   Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 1999004   Unknown alga flagellate (<5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 799017   Unknown Chlorophyte Und. Ulotricaceae   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299001   Unknown Cryptophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email