ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project AD661030 (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton).
 
Displaying 35 algae samples in subproject ANSPAD0601PP (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton 2006 (July))
 
   sample AD646004 - 2006  PP  NY  Loon Hollow  (site AD000205)
   sample AD646007 - 2006  PP  NY  Squash  (site AD000182)
   sample AD646009 - 2006  PP  NY  West  (site AD000047)
   sample AD646011 - 2006  PP  NY  Middle Settlement  (site AD000208)
   sample AD646013 - 2006  PP  NY  Grass  (site AD000016)
   sample AD646015 - 2006  PP  NY  Long  (site AD000011)
   sample AD646017 - 2006  PP  NY  Jockeybush  (site AD000201)
   sample AD646020 - 2006  PP  NY  G  (site AD000202)
   sample AD646022 - 2006  PP  NY  Carry  (site AD000203)
   sample AD646024 - 2006  PP  NY  Brooktrout  (site AD000204)
   sample AD646026 - 2006  PP  NY  Cascade  (site AD000054)
   sample AD646028 - 2006  PP  NY  Windfall  (site AD000048)
   sample AD646031 - 2006  PP  NY  Middle Branch  (site AD000207)
   sample AD646033 - 2006  PP  NY  Queer  (site AD000040)
   sample AD646035 - 2006  PP  NY  Constable  (site AD000055)
   sample AD646037 - 2006  PP  NY  Willy's  (site AD000206)
   sample AD646039 - 2006  PP  NY  Squaw  (site AD000214)
   sample AD646041 - 2006  PP  NY  Indian  (site AD000215)
   sample AD646043 - 2006  PP  NY  Helldriver Pond  (site ADT00001)
   sample AD646045 - 2006  PP  NY  Icehouse Pond  (site ADT00002)
   sample AD646048 - 2006  PP  NY  Sunday Pond  (site AD000160)
   sample AD646053 - 2006  PP  NY  Willis  (site AD000209)
   sample AD646056 - 2006  PP  NY  Limekiln  (site AD000211)
   sample AD646058 - 2006  PP  NY  Big Moose  (site AD000005)
   sample AD646060 - 2006  PP  NY  Sagamore  (site AD000043)
   sample AD646063 - 2006  PP  NY  Raquette  (site AD000210)
   sample AD646065 - 2006  PP  NY  Seventh Lake  (site ADT00003)
   sample AD646067 - 2006  PP  NY  South  (site AD000115)
   sample AD646069 - 2006  PP  NY  North  (site AD000114)
   sample AD646072 - 2006  PP  NY  Dart  (site AD000057)
   sample AD646075 - 2006  PP  NY  Moss  (site AD000060)
   sample AD646077 - 2006  PP  NY  Rondaxe  (site AD000213)
   sample AD646079 - 2006  PP  NY  Round  (site AD000042)
   sample AD646082 - 2006  PP  NY  Wheeler  (site AD000212)
   sample AD646084 - 2006  PP  NY  Trout Lake  (site ADT00004)

 


Found 117 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 255000   Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 261017   Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 806006   Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 808000   Aphanothece sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 268002   Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 273000   Bambusina brebissonii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 273002   Bambusina delicatissima Wolle   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1012001   Bitrichia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 279000   Botryococcus braunii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1334001   Ceratium carolinianum Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820004   Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1060000   Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 315000   Closteriopsis longissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316004   Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316026   Closterium parvulum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 824002   Coelosphaerium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327196   Cosmarium sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328004   Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265003   Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 20002   Cyclotella bodanica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 350001   Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 1110005   Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1110006   Dinobryon crenulatum W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 1110001   Dinobryon cylindricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1110007   Dinobryon divergens Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1110012   Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 355001   Dispora crucigenioides Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 379001   Euastrum abruptum Nordstedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 379021   Euastrum pinnatum Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 379006   Euastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 380000   Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33019   Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   256 biovolumes 
 33040   Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 35990   Frustulia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 400005   Gonatozygon aculeatum Hastings   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 405001   Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 404000   Groenbladia neglecta var. elongata Scott & Grönblad   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 1406001   Gymnodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 418003   Hyalotheca mucosa (Mertens) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 1701001   Isthmochloron trispinatum (W. West et G.S. West) Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 1145010   Mallomonas sp. "a"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145009   Mallomonas sp. "c"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145008   Mallomonas sp. "p"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 875002   Merismopedia punctata Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 444006   Mougeotia sp. 1 (thin filament)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 48990   Nitzschia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 458015   Oocystis sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457003   Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1457006   Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1457007   Peridinium wisconsinense Eddy   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 891005   Planktothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 500001   Quadrigula chordatii (Corda) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 500004   Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 902001   Rhabdogloea smithii (Chodat) Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1292001   Rhodomonas minuta Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 536003   Spondylosium papillosum W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538039   Staurastrum curvatum W. West   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538102   Staurastrum curviceps Scott & Grönblad   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538104   Staurastrum gracile var. coronulatum Boldt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538017   Staurastrum megacanthum Lundell   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538047   Staurastrum pentacerum Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538005   Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 63990   Stenopterobia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 65990   Surirella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66990   Synedra sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1205000   Synura sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 553005   Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 995055   Trachelomonas bacillifer Playfair   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 89895   Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 89890   Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1999035   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999036   Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999037   Unknown alga flagellate, spindle-shaped ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799009   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 799105   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1249033   Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299003   Unknown Cryptophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1499002   Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 8948001   Urosolenia eriensis (Smith) Round et Crawford   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 580002   Xanthidium johnsonii W. West et G.S. West   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email