ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project PWDYr7 (Philadelphia Water Dept YR7 July2013-June2014).
 
Displaying 23 algae samples in subproject ANSPPC1301PP (Philadelphia Water Dept YR7 Phytoplankton)
 
   sample PWD0063 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0064 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0065 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0066 - 2013  PP  PA  Schuylkill River  (site SC470)
   sample PWD0067 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0068 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0069 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0070 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0071 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0072 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0073 - 2013  PP  PA  Schuylkill River  (site SC470)
   sample PWD0074 - 2013  PP  PA  Schuylkill River  (site SC470)
   sample PWD0075 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0076 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0077 - 2013  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0078 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0079 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0080 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0081 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR8190)
   sample PWD0082 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR10016)
   sample PWD0083 - 2014  PP  PA  Delaware River  (site DR11011)
   sample PWD0084 - 2014  PP  PA  Schuylkill River  (site SC470)
   sample PWD0085 - 2014  PP  PA  Schuylkill River  (site SC470)

 


Found 345 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2122   Achnanthes brevipes Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 1038   Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer) Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   100 biovolumes 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1023   Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   169 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 86002   Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   99 biovolumes 
 4001   Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 7075   Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 7010   Amphora inariensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7043   Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1445 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 806006   Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10038   Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 10019   Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 10065   Aulacoseira nivalis (W. Smith) English et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 10067   Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 10015   Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 10059   Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 11012   Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 206001   Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 18013   Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   168 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12010   Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 295000   Characium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820006   Chroococcus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 315000   Closteriopsis longissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316002   Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16019   Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 16025   Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16013   Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 328000   Crucigenia quadrata Morren   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265003   Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1265002   Cryptomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 201001   Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 19013   Cyclostephanos damasii (Hustedt) Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 19002   Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 19001   Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20034   Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 20062   Cyclotella gamma Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 20008   Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 20009   Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 20011   Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   55 biovolumes 
 80001   Cymatosira belgica Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23814   Cymbella subturgidula Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 224001   Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 25004   Denticula subtilis Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   143 biovolumes 
 197001   Diadesmis confervacea Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27008   Diatoma moniliformis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   118 biovolumes 
 27012   Diatoma tenuis Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 27013   Diatoma vulgaris Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   107 biovolumes 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 30023   Diploneis modica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 30020   Diploneis smithii var. pumila (Grunow) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 2506002   Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 110043   Encyonema lacustre (Agardh) Mills   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 110017   Encyonema latens (Krasske) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 110004   Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   221 biovolumes 
 110013   Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203001   Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 203008   Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 8942001   Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   254 biovolumes 
 8942004   Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 8942005   Eolimna tantula (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33185   Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   475 biovolumes 
 33007   Eunotia carolina Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33021   Eunotia formica Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   136 biovolumes 
 33183   Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   90 biovolumes 
 115011   Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 34006   Fragilaria capucina Desmazières   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34017   Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   122 biovolumes 
 34237   Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 34212   Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 192001   Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 35036   Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow) Cleve-Euler   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210001   Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 847001   Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 389004   Gloeocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 36001   Gomphoneis eriense (Grunow) Skvortzow et Meyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 36010   Gomphoneis minuta (Stone) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37302   Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   116 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37168   Gomphonema micropus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37178   Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 37062   Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37304   Gomphonema parvulum fo. saprophilum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37193   Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37152   Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 209003   Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 1406001   Gymnodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 38027   Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 38004   Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 38018   Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant) Boyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 9098005   Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 9098013   Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 213001   Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 213003   Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 125001   Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 125008   Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 1132006   Kephyrion sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 188001   Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130006   Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 130003   Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 211010   Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 45001   Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   117 biovolumes 
 45002   Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46003   Navicula arvensis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46661   Navicula capitatoradiata Germain   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   315 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 46573   Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 46527   Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   919 biovolumes 
 46749   Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   152 biovolumes 
 93209   Navicula digitoradiata (Gregory) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46648   Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   234 biovolumes 
 93229   Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46356   Navicula hambergii Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46095   Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 46808   Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46649   Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   454 biovolumes 
 46666   Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   198 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46389   Navicula salinarum Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46390   Navicula salinicola Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 46391   Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46078   Navicula submuralis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   76 biovolumes 
 46400   Navicula symmetrica Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   261 biovolumes 
 46401   Navicula tenelloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46774   Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   77 biovolumes 
 46504   Navicula veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48229   Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 48417   Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48198   Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48383   Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48119   Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 48122   Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1147 biovolumes 
 48153   Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   194 biovolumes 
 48377   Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48126   Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow) Peragallo   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   72 biovolumes 
 48123   Nitzschia pusilla Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   56 biovolumes 
 48284   Nitzschia radicula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 48225   Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48032   Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 48045   Nitzschia tropica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 48118   Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 92025   Nupela neogracillima Kulikovskiy, Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 92007   Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 150003   Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 50007   Opephora olsenii Møller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 50005   Opephora pacifica (Grunow) Petit   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 95001   Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 467001   Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 467013   Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (Braun) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1457006   Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1457002   Peridinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52009   Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 52025   Pinnularia divergens Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   51 biovolumes 
 52194   Pinnularia interrupta Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 52045   Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 52059   Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   209 biovolumes 
 194004   Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 194005   Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 194002   Placoneis pseudanglica Cox   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 53001   Plagiotropis lepidoptera (Gregory) Kuntze   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 155021   Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155003   Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   208 biovolumes 
 155018   Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   87 biovolumes 
 155035   Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 2508011   Platessa bahlsii Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2508001   Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2508004   Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 158001   Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 9105001   Prestauroneis integra (W. Smith) Bruder   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 98002   Psammodictyon constrictum (Gregory) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 98003   Psammodictyon panduriforme (Gregory) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 186011   Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 186005   Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73010   Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 73011   Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 55002   Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   408 biovolumes 
 55004   Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 84001   Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 1292001   Rhodomonas minuta Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 57002   Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   643 biovolumes 
 58007   Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 58001   Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510047   Scenedesmus denticulatus var. linearis Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 170033   Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   37 biovolumes 
 170006   Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   270 biovolumes 
 170014   Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   348 biovolumes 
 9108001   Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 60002   Skeletonema potamos (Weber) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 907001   Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 62002   Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 62008   Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   81 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 62018   Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 62040   Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 172001   Staurosira construens Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 172005   Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 172006   Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   423 biovolumes 
 175001   Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 175031   Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 175005   Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   202 biovolumes 
 9092001   Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 64017   Stephanodiscus alpinus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64022   Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 64047   Stephanodiscus neoastraea Håkansson et Hickel   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 64001   Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 64990   Stephanodiscus sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 543001   Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   153 biovolumes 
 65002   Surirella angusta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 65088   Surirella bifrons Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 65068   Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 65064   Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 65043   Surirella ovalis Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 65019   Surirella robusta Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 65092   Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 69001   Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   62 biovolumes 
 70001   Thalassiosira baltica (Grunow) Ostenfeld   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 70009   Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 70020   Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 70007   Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   196 biovolumes 
 70028   Thalassiosira sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 70003   Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 70008   Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1212002   Tribonema bombycinum (Agardh) Derbes et Solier   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 185023   Tryblionella apiculata Gregory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185021   Tryblionella calida (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 185039   Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 185025   Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 185007   Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow) Pelletan   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 245005   Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 88889   Undetermined diatom   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1999035   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999042   Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1499002   Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email