ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project NEON (Neon).
 
Displaying 10 algae samples in subproject ANSPNEON1718PR (2017 NEON BLWA Periphyton XVIII 770834646725)
 
   sample NEON01334 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01335 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01336 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01337 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01338 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01342 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01343 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01344 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01345 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)
   sample NEON01346 - 2017  QMH-micro  AL  Black Warrior River  (site NFS025)

 


Found 155 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 249998   (undifferentiated) diatoms> (dead)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 1024   Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 1010   Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1480 biovolumes 
 1050   Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 1036   Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   367 biovolumes 
 204002   Adlafia minuscula (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 204007   Adlafia multnomahii Morales et M. Le   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 10018   Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   158 biovolumes 
 10067   Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 76001   Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   251 biovolumes 
 18046   Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 14001   Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 212001   Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 16009   Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 327012   Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 21003   Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 21014   Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 21015   Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 21016   Craticula riparia (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 21049   Craticula subminuscula (Manguin) Wetzel et Ector   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20063   Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 23068   Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   149 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 197002   Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 30031   Diploneis separanda Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 2506003   Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Houk et Klee   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 110005   Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 203002   Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   134 biovolumes 
 8942001   Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   254 biovolumes 
 33015   Eunotia exigua (Brébisson) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   369 biovolumes 
 33412   Eunotia metamonodon Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 33051   Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   141 biovolumes 
 33368   Eunotia romanowi Siver   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 115011   Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 115016   Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 115001   Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   69 biovolumes 
 115008   Fallacia tenera (Hustedt) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 218001   Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 34209   Fragilaria amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 34098   Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   211 biovolumes 
 34088   Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 34273   Fragilaria pararumpens Lange-Bertalot, G. Hofmann & Werum   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 35024   Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 35037   Frustulia erifuga Lange-Bertalot et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 35011   Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 210003   Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   93 biovolumes 
 210012   Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37197   Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   465 biovolumes 
 37278   Gomphonema lagenula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   83 biovolumes 
 37183   Gomphonema lingulatiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 37518   Gomphonema louisianarum Kalinsky   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 37161   Gomphonema pseudoaugur Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   48 biovolumes 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 38003   Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant) Boyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 38020   Gyrosigma sciotoense (Sullivant) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 9098029   Halamphora cymbifera (Gregory) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 9098005   Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 9098006   Halamphora normanii (Rabenhorst) Levkov   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 213002   Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 130002   Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 211003   Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 216002   Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 46893   Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 46317   Navicula canalis Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 93566   Navicula cascadensis Sovereign   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46646   Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 93324   Navicula cf. lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46014   Navicula cryptocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   450 biovolumes 
 93229   Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 46350   Navicula genovefae Fusey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46616   Navicula germainii Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   210 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46544   Navicula hanseatica Lange-Bertalot et Stachura   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 46859   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 46044   Navicula notha Wallace   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   161 biovolumes 
 46538   Navicula perminuta Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   280 biovolumes 
 46154   Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 46896   Navicula rostellata Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   179 biovolumes 
 46892   Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et Sabater   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   8 biovolumes 
 46660   Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   7 biovolumes 
 248011   Naviculadicta geisslerae (Jahn) Jahn   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48197   Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 48579   Nitzschia bulnheimiana (Rabenhorst) H.L. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48006   Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 48137   Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   97 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48248   Nitzschia fonticola var. pelagica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 48146   Nitzschia frequens Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48422   Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 44260   Nitzschia lanceola var. minutula Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48192   Nitzschia lanceolata Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48156   Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   113 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48024   Nitzschia microcephala Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   233 biovolumes 
 48163   Nitzschia obtusa Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48165   Nitzschia paleacea Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48351   Nitzschia pellucida Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 
 48173   Nitzschia pura Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48087   Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 92006   Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 74001   Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 214002   Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 890025   Phormidium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 52027   Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 52159   Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 52049   Pinnularia obscura Krasske   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 52816   Pinnularia saprophila Lange-Bertalot, Kobayasi et Krammer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 194045   Placoneis minor (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 155017   Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   412 biovolumes 
 155035   Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 54003   Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 186008   Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 73001   Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 73013   Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 510007   Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 170146   Sellaphora pseudopupula Krasske   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 170145   Sellaphora sp. 1 NEON BLWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 9049003   Seminavis pusilla (Grunow) Cox et Reid   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 59001   Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   74 biovolumes 
 60002   Skeletonema potamos (Weber) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 64027   Stephanodiscus agassizensis Håkansson et Kling   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 64031   Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 64018   Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 65805   Surirella helvetica Brun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 65100   Surirella roba Leclercq   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 200002   Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 70031   Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow) Hasle   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 995000   Trachelomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 185024   Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 185026   Tryblionella levidensis Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 245001   Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email