ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project GS54400 (NAWQA Contract Year 1 - 1994).
 
Displaying 48 algae samples in subproject ANSPGS9411PR (Upper Snake River Basins (USNK 1994) USGS NAWQA)
 
   sample GS009303 - 1994  RTH  ID  BOX CANYON SPRINGS  (site GS13095500)
   sample GS009305 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BOX CANYON SPRINGS  (site GS13095500)
   sample GS009307 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BOX CANYON SPRINGS  (site GS13095500)
   sample GS009313 - 1994  RTH  ID  BRIGGS SP  (site GS13095175)
   sample GS009315 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BRIGGS SP  (site GS13095175)
   sample GS009317 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BRIGGS SP  (site GS13095175)
   sample GS009323 - 1994  RTH  ID  FLORENCE SPRING  (site GS13134700)
   sample GS009325 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  FLORENCE SPRING  (site GS13134700)
   sample GS009327 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  FLORENCE SPRING  (site GS13134700)
   sample GS009333 - 1994  RTH  ID  DEVILS WASHBOWL SPRING  (site GS13089490)
   sample GS009335 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  DEVILS WASHBOWL SPRING  (site GS13089490)
   sample GS009337 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  DEVILS WASHBOWL SPRING  (site GS13089490)
   sample GS009343 - 1994  RTH  ID  COVE CREEK  (site GS13152900)
   sample GS009345 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  COVE CREEK  (site GS13152900)
   sample GS009347 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  COVE CREEK  (site GS13152900)
   sample GS009353 - 1994  RTH  ID  BLUE LAKES SPRING  (site GS13091000)
   sample GS009355 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BLUE LAKES SPRING  (site GS13091000)
   sample GS009357 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BLUE LAKES SPRING  (site GS13091000)
   sample GS009363 - 1994  RTH  ID  Snake River  (site GS13154500)
   sample GS009365 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  Snake River  (site GS13154500)
   sample GS009367 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  Snake River  (site GS13154500)
   sample GS009373 - 1994  RTH  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS013092747)
   sample GS009375 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS013092747)
   sample GS009377 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS013092747)
   sample GS009383 - 1994  RTH  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092733)
   sample GS009385 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092733)
   sample GS009387 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092733)
   sample GS009393 - 1994  RTH  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092753)
   sample GS009395 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092753)
   sample GS009397 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  ROCK CREEK  (site GS13092753)
   sample GS009403 - 1994  RTH  ID  PORTNEUF RIVER  (site GS13073000)
   sample GS009405 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  PORTNEUF RIVER  (site GS13073000)
   sample GS009407 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  PORTNEUF RIVER  (site GS13073000)
   sample GS009413 - 1994  RTH  WY  SALT RIVER  (site GS13027500)
   sample GS009415 - 1994  QMH-macro  WY  SALT RIVER  (site GS13027500)
   sample GS009417 - 1994  QMH-micro  WY  SALT RIVER  (site GS13027500)
   sample GS009423 - 1994  RTH  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120500)
   sample GS009425 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120500)
   sample GS009427 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120500)
   sample GS009433 - 1994  RTH  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120650)
   sample GS009435 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120650)
   sample GS009437 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120650)
   sample GS009443 - 1994  RTH  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120460)
   sample GS009445 - 1994  QMH-macro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120460)
   sample GS009447 - 1994  QMH-micro  ID  BIG LOST RIVER  (site GS13120460)
   sample GS009453 - 1994  RTH  WY  SNAKE RIVER  (site GS13010065)
   sample GS009455 - 1994  QMH-macro  WY  SNAKE RIVER  (site GS13010065)
   sample GS009457 - 1994  QMH-micro  WY  SNAKE RIVER  (site GS13010065)

 


Found 264 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 249999   (undifferentiated) (diatoms)   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   -- 
 2001   Achnanthes affinis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 2049   Achnanthes bioreti Germain   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 2004   Achnanthes clevei Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   47 biovolumes 
 2126   Achnanthes deflexa Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   91 biovolumes 
 2007   Achnanthes exigua Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 2127   Achnanthes hauckiana var. rostrata Schulz   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2059   Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 2015   Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   376 biovolumes 
 2016   Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   187 biovolumes 
 2030   Achnanthes minutissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   784 biovolumes 
 2034   Achnanthes pinnata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   41 biovolumes 
 2026   Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   128 biovolumes 
 2169   Achnanthes sp. 1 ANS USNK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 2132   Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   337 biovolumes 
 6001   Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 7001   Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 7003   Amphora ovalis var. pediculus (Kützing) Van Heurck ex DeTony   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   36 biovolumes 
 7004   Amphora perpusilla (Grunow) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   422 biovolumes 
 7019   Amphora submontana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 7006   Amphora veneta Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 11002   Biddulphia laevis Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 12023   Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 12001   Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   135 biovolumes 
 12004   Caloneis ventricosa var. truncatula (Grunow) Meister   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 814002   Calothrix sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   164 biovolumes 
 283000   Carteria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 819001   Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   85 biovolumes 
 295001   Characium obtusum Braun   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820003   Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 309001   Cladophora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 316018   Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 316014   Closterium leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 316009   Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 316000   Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 316008   Closterium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 16001   Cocconeis diminuta Pantocsek   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 16014   Cocconeis klamathensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 16011   Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   398 biovolumes 
 16004   Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   345 biovolumes 
 16005   Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   484 biovolumes 
 16003   Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   755 biovolumes 
 16012   Cocconeis thumensis Mayer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 321000   Coelastrum microporum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327007   Cosmarium botrytis (Meneghini) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327019   Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327000   Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 20001   Cyclotella atomus Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   584 biovolumes 
 20007   Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1151 biovolumes 
 22001   Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 23073   Cymbella affinis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   713 biovolumes 
 23003   Cymbella brehmii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23005   Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 23072   Cymbella delicatula Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   243 biovolumes 
 23077   Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 23078   Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 23085   Cymbella mexicana var. janischii (Schmidt) Reimer   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 23010   Cymbella microcephala Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 23011   Cymbella microcephala var. crassa Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23012   Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   386 biovolumes 
 23015   Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   170 biovolumes 
 23031   Cymbella muelleri Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   39 biovolumes 
 23018   Cymbella perpusilla Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 23079   Cymbella prostrata (Berkeley) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 23047   Cymbella sinuata fo. antiqua (Grunow) Reimer   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   45 biovolumes 
 23051   Cymbella sinuata Gregory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   597 biovolumes 
 23083   Cymbella turgidula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   145 biovolumes 
 24001   Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 830000   Dactylococcopsis rhaphidioides Hansgirg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 25001   Denticula elegans Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 25002   Denticula tenuis Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 27002   Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   78 biovolumes 
 27004   Diatoma vulgare Bory   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 30004   Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 32003   Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 32005   Epithemia argus (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   26 biovolumes 
 32006   Epithemia sorex Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   325 biovolumes 
 32004   Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 34003   Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   140 biovolumes 
 34051   Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   61 biovolumes 
 34012   Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   162 biovolumes 
 34013   Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   75 biovolumes 
 34014   Fragilaria construens var. pumila Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   191 biovolumes 
 34016   Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   257 biovolumes 
 34022   Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   49 biovolumes 
 34025   Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   336 biovolumes 
 34027   Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 34049   Fragilaria sp. 6 PIRLA   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 34030   Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 390002   Geminella mutabilis (Brébisson) Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 36001   Gomphoneis eriense (Grunow) Skvortzow et Meyer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 36003   Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   60 biovolumes 
 36004   Gomphoneis herculeanum var. robusta (Grunow) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 37067   Gomphonema abbreviatum Agardh   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 37003   Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   383 biovolumes 
 37069   Gomphonema angustatum var. intermedia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 37060   Gomphonema clevei Fricke   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   407 biovolumes 
 37074   Gomphonema grovei Schmidt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37008   Gomphonema grunowii Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 37030   Gomphonema intricatum Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 37065   Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   222 biovolumes 
 37010   Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   951 biovolumes 
 37080   Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 37029   Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 37022   Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 846000   Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 38001   Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 39001   Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   133 biovolumes 
 39002   Hannaea arcus var. amphioxys (Rabenhorst) Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 40002   Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 40003   Hantzschia amphioxys var. vivax Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 853000   Hydrocoleum brebissonii Kützing ex Gomont   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   430 biovolumes 
 860006   Lyngbya epiphytica Hieronymus   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 860004   Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   22 biovolumes 
 860008   Lyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 860001   Lyngbya sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   238 biovolumes 
 44001   Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 44067   Melosira italica var. tenuissima (Grunow) Müller   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 44073   Melosira varians Agardh   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1006 biovolumes 
 875001   Merismopedia elegans Braun   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 875003   Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 441003   Microspora sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   185 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 46252   Navicula anglica Ralfs   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46005   Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   155 biovolumes 
 46007   Navicula biconica Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   95 biovolumes 
 46272   Navicula capitata Ehrenberg   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   52 biovolumes 
 46168   Navicula capitata var. hungarica (Grunow) Ross   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   63 biovolumes 
 46169   Navicula cari Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   236 biovolumes 
 46324   Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46325   Navicula cincta var. rostrata Reimer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   103 biovolumes 
 46255   Navicula cryptocephala var. exilis Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46170   Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   115 biovolumes 
 46256   Navicula cuspidata (Kützing) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46257   Navicula decussis Østrup   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   172 biovolumes 
 46350   Navicula genovefae Fusey   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46023   Navicula gregaria Donkin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   801 biovolumes 
 46481   Navicula ignota var. palustris (Hustedt) Lund   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46032   Navicula laevissima Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 46034   Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   96 biovolumes 
 46370   Navicula luzonensis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   146 biovolumes 
 46373   Navicula menisculus Schumann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   80 biovolumes 
 46039   Navicula minima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1776 biovolumes 
 46042   Navicula mutica Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   101 biovolumes 
 46236   Navicula mutica var. nivalis (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 46378   Navicula ochridana Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 46046   Navicula paucivisitata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 93306   Navicula pelliculosa (Kützing) Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   71 biovolumes 
 46289   Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 46265   Navicula placentula (Ehrenberg) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 46050   Navicula pseudoscutiformis Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 46051   Navicula pupula Kützing   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   197 biovolumes 
 46056   Navicula radiosa Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 46388   Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   357 biovolumes 
 46155   Navicula salinarum var. intermedia (Grunow) Cleve   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   245 biovolumes 
 46393   Navicula schoenfeldii Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 46394   Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 46395   Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   520 biovolumes 
 46069   Navicula seminuloides Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   35 biovolumes 
 46107   Navicula tantula Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   28 biovolumes 
 46104   Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   632 biovolumes 
 46406   Navicula tripunctata var. schizonemoides (Van Heurck) Patrick   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   262 biovolumes 
 46469   Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   279 biovolumes 
 47004   Neidium affine var. longiceps (Gregory) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 47058   Neidium binode (Ehrenberg) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 47011   Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 48002   Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   171 biovolumes 
 48004   Nitzschia amphibia Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1198 biovolumes 
 48098   Nitzschia bacata Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48008   Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   845 biovolumes 
 48099   Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   58 biovolumes 
 48145   Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   220 biovolumes 
 48011   Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   341 biovolumes 
 48146   Nitzschia frequens Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 48013   Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   827 biovolumes 
 48014   Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   317 biovolumes 
 48147   Nitzschia frustulum var. subsalina Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   120 biovolumes 
 48120   Nitzschia hungarica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   19 biovolumes 
 48022   Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   326 biovolumes 
 48023   Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   139 biovolumes 
 48157   Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 48025   Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1081 biovolumes 
 48029   Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   129 biovolumes 
 48030   Nitzschia romana Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 48233   Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 48239   Nitzschia sp. 1 ANS NAR USNK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 48031   Nitzschia stagnorum Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 48034   Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   46 biovolumes 
 48045   Nitzschia tropica Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   54 biovolumes 
 885004   Nostoc sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   112 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458004   Oocystis sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 50002   Opephora martyi Héribaud   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   29 biovolumes 
 888004   Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 888001   Oscillatoria sp. 1 ANS FWA   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   409 biovolumes 
 467004   Pediastrum biradiatum Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 467002   Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   14 biovolumes 
 990000   Phacus sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 52013   Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   27 biovolumes 
 500000   Quadrigula lacustris (Tanner-Fullman) G. M. Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 508001   Rhizoclonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 57001   Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1142 biovolumes 
 58005   Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 58006   Rhopalodia musculus (Kützing) Müller   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 510003   Scenedesmus acutus Meyen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   144 biovolumes 
 510013   Scenedesmus bijuga (Turpin) Lagerheim   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   16 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 510005   Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 515000   Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 888003   Schizothrix friesii Agardh ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 518002   Selenastrum westii G.M. Smith   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 533000   Spirogyra sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   70 biovolumes 
 806000   Spirulina subsalsa Öersted ex Gomont   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62007   Stauroneis smithii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 64009   Stephanodiscus astraea (Ehrenberg) Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 64011   Stephanodiscus astraea var. minutula (Kützing) Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   34 biovolumes 
 64010   Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   166 biovolumes 
 543002   Stigeoclonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   24 biovolumes 
 65048   Surirella minuta Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   175 biovolumes 
 66042   Synedra acus Kützing   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 66053   Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 66062   Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 66010   Synedra minuscula Grunow   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 66016   Synedra rumpens Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   204 biovolumes 
 66018   Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   44 biovolumes 
 66057   Synedra rumpens var. meneghiniana Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   30 biovolumes 
 66024   Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   434 biovolumes 
 66058   Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 66059   Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus (Kützing) Van Heurck   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   105 biovolumes 
 66027   Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus fo. mediocontracta (Fonti) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 66060   Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 71001   Tetracyclus sp. 1 ANS USNK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 71002   Tetracyclus sp. 2 ANS USNK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 564001   Treubaria cf. setigerum (Archer) G. M. Smith   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 569003   Ulothrix subtilissima Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 569001   Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 799005   Unknown Chlorophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 799011   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (<10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 799009   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 799010   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   42 biovolumes 
 799004   Unknown Chlorophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 799007   Unknown Chlorophyte flagellate   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   66 biovolumes 
 799014   Unknown Chlorophyte Und. Ulvaceae sp. 1 ANS USNK   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799015   Unknown Chlorophyte Und. Zygnemataceae   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1299001   Unknown Cryptophyte alga   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   121 biovolumes 
 948008   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (>10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   11 biovolumes 
 948005   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (1-3µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 948006   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   181 biovolumes 
 948007   Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (5-10µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   82 biovolumes 
 1220001   Vaucheria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email