ANSP logo

Algae subproject overview

Phycology Section: ecology and taxonomy of freshwater algae, particularly diatoms

 



This S U B P R O J E C T is part of project AD661030 (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton).
 
Displaying 30 algae samples in subproject ANSPAD0101PP (Adirondack Lakes Phytoplankton 2001 (July))
 
   sample AD146004 - 2001  PP  NY  Loon Hollow  (site AD000205)
   sample AD146006 - 2001  PP  NY  Squash  (site AD000182)
   sample AD146008 - 2001  PP  NY  West  (site AD000047)
   sample AD146010 - 2001  PP  NY  Middle Settlement  (site AD000208)
   sample AD146012 - 2001  PP  NY  Grass  (site AD000016)
   sample AD146014 - 2001  PP  NY  Long  (site AD000011)
   sample AD146016 - 2001  PP  NY  Jockeybush  (site AD000201)
   sample AD146019 - 2001  PP  NY  G  (site AD000202)
   sample AD146023 - 2001  PP  NY  Carry  (site AD000203)
   sample AD146027 - 2001  PP  NY  Brooktrout  (site AD000204)
   sample AD146029 - 2001  PP  NY  Cascade  (site AD000054)
   sample AD146031 - 2001  PP  NY  Windfall  (site AD000048)
   sample AD146033 - 2001  PP  NY  Middle Branch  (site AD000207)
   sample AD146035 - 2001  PP  NY  Queer  (site AD000040)
   sample AD146038 - 2001  PP  NY  Constable  (site AD000055)
   sample AD146040 - 2001  PP  NY  Willy's  (site AD000206)
   sample AD146042 - 2001  PP  NY  Squaw  (site AD000214)
   sample AD146044 - 2001  PP  NY  Indian  (site AD000215)
   sample AD146049 - 2001  PP  NY  Willis  (site AD000209)
   sample AD146051 - 2001  PP  NY  Limekiln  (site AD000211)
   sample AD146056 - 2001  PP  NY  Big Moose  (site AD000005)
   sample AD146058 - 2001  PP  NY  Sagamore  (site AD000043)
   sample AD146060 - 2001  PP  NY  Raquette  (site AD000210)
   sample AD146063 - 2001  PP  NY  South  (site AD000115)
   sample AD146065 - 2001  PP  NY  North  (site AD000114)
   sample AD146068 - 2001  PP  NY  Dart  (site AD000057)
   sample AD146070 - 2001  PP  NY  Moss  (site AD000060)
   sample AD146073 - 2001  PP  NY  Rondaxe  (site AD000213)
   sample AD146075 - 2001  PP  NY  Round  (site AD000042)
   sample AD146079 - 2001  PP  NY  Wheeler  (site AD000212)

 


Found 109 distinct taxa in the official counts of this subproject:

 
 3001   Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 803001   Anabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 261000   Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   126 biovolumes 
 261015   Ankistrodesmus fractus W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 261017   Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 806006   Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   31 biovolumes 
 807001   Aphanocapsa sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   33 biovolumes 
 268002   Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 9001   Asterionella formosa Hassall   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 10008   Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   163 biovolumes 
 1012001   Bitrichia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 279000   Botryococcus braunii Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 283000   Carteria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 1334001   Ceratium carolinianum Jørgensen   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1334000   Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 298000   Chlamydomonas sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   84 biovolumes 
 820004   Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1060000   Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 316017   Closterium setaceum Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 16990   Cocconeis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 321002   Coelastrum cambricum Archer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 321001   Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 824002   Coelosphaerium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 327001   Cosmarium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 327196   Cosmarium sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 328002   Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1265003   Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 20002   Cyclotella bodanica Grunow   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 23990   Cymbella sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   12 biovolumes 
 350000   Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   17 biovolumes 
 1110005   Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 1110006   Dinobryon crenulatum W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   3 biovolumes 
 1110001   Dinobryon cylindricum Imhof   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1110003   Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   18 biovolumes 
 1110012   Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 30990   Diploneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 355001   Dispora crucigenioides Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 367000   Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 379012   Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   21 biovolumes 
 379004   Euastrum denticulatum (Kirchner) Gay   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 970000   Euglena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   43 biovolumes 
 33990   Eunotia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 35025   Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   124 biovolumes 
 405001   Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1406001   Gymnodinium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 1701001   Isthmochloron trispinatum (W. West et G.S. West) Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 424001   Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   40 biovolumes 
 863016   Leptolyngbya sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   195 biovolumes 
 1145010   Mallomonas sp. "a"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145009   Mallomonas sp. "c"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1145008   Mallomonas sp. "p"   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 875000   Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   110 biovolumes 
 444000   Mougeotia sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 455000   Oedogonium sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   104 biovolumes 
 458006   Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 458000   Oocystis solitaria Wittrock   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 458015   Oocystis sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 888010   Oscillatoria sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   50 biovolumes 
 1457003   Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   20 biovolumes 
 1457006   Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1457007   Peridinium wisconsinense Eddy   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 52990   Pinnularia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   4 biovolumes 
 897003   Pseudanabaena sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   174 biovolumes 
 500001   Quadrigula chordatii (Corda) Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 500004   Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 902001   Rhabdogloea smithii (Chodat) Komárek   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1292001   Rhodomonas minuta Skuja   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   10 biovolumes 
 510009   Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   13 biovolumes 
 510002   Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   114 biovolumes 
 510001   Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   300 biovolumes 
 528000   Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 536001   Spondylosium planum (Wolle) W. West et G.S. West   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   9 biovolumes 
 538041   Staurastrum cuspidatum Ralfs   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 538105   Staurastrum elongatum Barker   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 538047   Staurastrum pentacerum Smith   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 538002   Staurastrum sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 62990   Stauroneis sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 63990   Stenopterobia sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 64990   Stephanodiscus sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 66990   Synedra sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 1205000   Synura sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 67002   Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   102 biovolumes 
 67004   Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   244 biovolumes 
 553005   Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 553002   Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 995004   Trachelomonas abrupta Swirenko emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 995007   Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   2 biovolumes 
 995029   Trachelomonas horrida Palmer   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 995039   Trachelomonas pulchella Deflandre   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 995009   Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   89 biovolumes 
 1212002   Tribonema bombycinum (Agardh) Derbes et Solier   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 89895   Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   5 biovolumes 
 89890   Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   6 biovolumes 
 1999035   Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999036   Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1999037   Unknown alga flagellate, spindle-shaped ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 799009   Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   15 biovolumes 
 799019   Unknown Chlorophyte colonial coccoid   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   25 biovolumes 
 799105   Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1249033   Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299002   Unknown Cryptophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA   in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1299003   Unknown Cryptophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   NOT in ANSP-2007   NOT in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 948058   Unknown Cyanophyte (coccoid rod)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 948033   Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   150 biovolumes 
 948009   Unknown Cyanophyte filament   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   32 biovolumes 
 1499000   Unknown Dinoflagellate cyst   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 1499002   Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   NEEDS BIOVOLUMES 
 580002   Xanthidium johnsonii W. West et G.S. West   NOT in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   1 biovolumes 
 582000   Zygnema sp.   in ANSP-2007   in ANSP-2011   23 biovolumes 

 

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email