phycology diatom logo

Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research

Non-Diatom Taxa Names - ANSP/NAWQA/EPA 2011

ANSP logo

 

Phycology Section

Algae Images

Taxa Names

USGS NAWQA Co-op

Diatom Paleolimnology Data Cooperative

Autecological Data

 

Internal Links

WikiPhyc

Non-Diatom Taxa Names - ANSP/NAWQA/EPA 2011
 
Found 1298 taxa

NADED ID Short Taxon Name Full Taxon Name
255004 ACNacicu Actinastrum aciculare Playfair
255005 ACNgraci Actinastrum gracillimum G.M. Smith
255000 ACNhantz Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim
255001 ACNhnelo Actinastrum hantzschii var. elongatum G.M. Smith
255003 ACNhnstb Actinastrum hantzschii var. subtile Wołoszyńska
256003 ACTcruci Actinotaenium cruciferum (deBary) Teiling
256004 ACTcurot Actinotaenium cucurbita fo. rotundatum (Krieger) Teiling
256000 ACTcucrb Actinotaenium cucurbitinum (Bissett) Teiling
256008 ACTccmin Actinotaenium cucurbitinum fo. minus (W. West et G.S. West) Teiling
256011 ACTcurtu Actinotaenium curtum (Brébisson) Teiling ex Růžička et Pouzar
256007 ACTdipam Actinotaenium diplosporum var. americana (W. West et G.S. West) Teiling
256009 ACTdammi Actinotaenium diplosporum var. americanum fo. minus (Cushman) Teiling
256010 ACTsp Actinotaenium sp.
256001 ACTsubgl Actinotaenium subglobosum (Nordstedt) Teiling
256002 ACTtrnct Actinotaenium truncatum Teiling
256005 ACTwolle Actinotaenium wollei (W. West et G.S. West) Teiling
803004 ANBaequa Anabaena aequalis Borge
803003 ANBaffin Anabaena affinis Lemmermann
803033 ANBaphan Anabaena aphanizomenoides Forti
803052 ANBcfsch Anabaena cf. scheremetievi NWCA11 BER Elenkin
803008 ANBcircn Anabaena circinalis Rabenhorst
803005 ANBfloaq Anabaena flos-aquae (Lyngbye) Brébisson
803000 ANBoscil Anabaena oscillarioides Bory
803034 ANBplanc Anabaena planctonica Brunnthaler
803001 ANBsp Anabaena sp.
803990 ANbsp1? Anabaena sp. 1 ?
803040 ANB2? Anabaena sp. 2 ?
803053 ANB2LALR Anabaena sp. 2 ANS LA USGS LR
803992 ANbsp3? Anabaena sp. 3 ?
803993 ANbsp4? Anabaena sp. 4 ?
803994 ANbsp5? Anabaena sp. 5 ?
803002 ANBsbcyl Anabaena subcylindrica Borge
904001 ABPcrjav Anabaenopsis circularis var. javanica Wołoszyńska
904003 ANPsp Anabaenopsis sp.
261020 ANKbernd Ankistrodesmus bernardii Komárek
261019 ANKbibrn Ankistrodesmus bibrianus (Reinsch) Koršikov
261000 ANKfalca Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs
261011 ANKfltum Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. tumidus (W. West et G.S. West) G.S. West
261018 ANKfasc Ankistrodesmus fasciculatus (Lundberg) Komárkova-Legnerova
261006 ANKfusif Ankistrodesmus fusiformis Corda
261012 ANKgraci Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Koršikov
261010 ANKnanno Ankistrodesmus nannoselene Skuja
261004 ANKsp. Ankistrodesmus sp.
261017 ANK1Adrn Ankistrodesmus sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
261001 ANkspira Ankistrodesmus spiralis (Turner) Lemmermann
261013 ANKstipi Ankistrodesmus stipitatus (Chodat) Komárková-Legnerová
806006 AFNfloaq Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (Linnaeus) Ralfs
806008 AFNsp Aphanizomenon sp.
807004 AFPdelic Aphanocapsa delicatissima W. West et G.S. West
807003 AFPelach Aphanocapsa elachista W. West et G.S. West
807005 AFPgrevl Aphanocapsa grevillei (Hassall) Rabenhorst
807010 AFPholst Aphanocapsa holsatica (Lemmermann) Cronberg et Komárek
807011 AFPincrt Aphanocapsa incerta (Lemmermann) Cronberg et Komárek
807012 AFPmarin Aphanocapsa marina Hansgirg
807013 AFPplanc Aphanocapsa planctonica (Smith) Komárek et Anagnostidis
807002 AFPrivul Aphanocapsa rivularis (Carmichael) Rabenhorst
807001 AFPsp Aphanocapsa sp.
807990 AFP1? Aphanocapsa sp. 1 ?
807991 AFP2? Aphanocapsa sp. 2 ?
807014 AFPtherm Aphanocapsa thermalis Brüger
264000 AFTrepen Aphanochaete repens Braun
264001 AFTsp Aphanochaete sp.
808008 AFCclath Aphanothece clathrata W. West et G.S. West
808000 AFCsp Aphanothece sp.
808007 AFCstagn Aphanothece stagnina (Sprengel) Braun
810005 ASPsp Arthrospira sp.
273003 BAMborre Bambusina borreri (Ralfs) Cleve
273001 BAMsp Bambusina sp.
1550000 BANsp Bangia sp.
1505001 BATsp Batrachospermum sp.
1505000 BATvagum Batrachospermum vagum (Roth) Agardh
275000 BINsp Binuclearia sp.
1012001 BITsp Bitrichia sp.
809002 BLNbrebs Blennothrix brebissonii (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
809001 BLNsp Blennothrix sp.
1601002 BORsp Borzia sp.
813001 BORtrilc Borzia trilocularia Cohn ex Gomont
279000 BOTbraun Botryococcus braunii Kützing
279002 BOTpromn Botryococcus protuberans var. minor Smith
282002 BULangls Bulbochaete angulosa Wittrock et Lundell
282003 BULpraer Bulbochaete praereticulata Jao
282000 BULsp Bulbochaete sp.
814003 CALbraun Calothrix braunii Bornet et Flahault
814009 CALbrev Calothrix breviarticulata W. West et G.S. West
814004 CALepiph Calothrix epiphytica W. West et G.S. West
814001 CALfusca Calothrix fusca (Kützing) Bornet et Flahault
814000 CALparen Calothrix parietina (Nägeli) Thuret
814002 CALsp Calothrix sp.
814990 CAL1? Calothrix sp. 1 ?
814014 CALostag Calothrix stagnalis Gomont
814010 CALstell Calothrix stellaris Bornet et Flahault
283003 CARkleb Carteria klebsii (Dangeard) Francé
283000 CARsp Carteria sp.
1020001 CENsp Centritractus sp.
1334001 CERCAR Ceratium carolinianum Jørgensen
1334000 CERhirud Ceratium hirundinella (Möller) Dujardin
1334004 CERsp Ceratium sp.
292001 CHTincrs Chaetophora incrassata (Hudson) Hazen
292000 CHTsp Chaetophora sp.
293001 CAEglobo Chaetosphaeridium globosum (Nordstedt) Klebahn
293002 CAEsp Chaetosphaeridium sp.
819005 CHMameth Chamaesiphon amethystinus Lemmermann
819008 CHMbritn Chamaesiphon britannicus (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
819007 CHMconfr Chamaesiphon confervicolus Braun
819001 CHMincrs Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow
819009 CHMminms Chamaesiphon minimus Schmidle
819006 CHMrostf Chamaesiphon rostaffinski Hansgirg
819003 CHMsp Chamaesiphon sp.
294000 CHAsp Chara sp.
601001 CRPskuja Characiellopsis skujae (Braun) Petry-Hesse
295011 CHRensif Characium ensiforme Hermann
295014 CHRornpg Characium ornithocephalum var. pringsheimii (Braun) Komárek
295005 CHRpring Characium pringsheimii Braun
295009 CHRrostr Characium rostratum Reinhard ex Printz
295000 CHRsp Characium sp.
298000 CHLsp Chlamydomonas sp.
299000 CHEsp Chlorella sp.
301003 CHCsp Chlorococcum sp.
818003 CHGsp Chlorogloea sp.
302001 CHHsp Chlorogonium sp.
602001 CLBlunul Chlorolobion lunulatum Hindák
821003 CHKsp Chroococcopsis sp.
820003 CHOdispr Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann
820008 CHOdsmin Chroococcus dispersus var. minor G.M. Smith
820022 CHOdistn Chroococcus distans (G.M. Smith) Komárková-Legnerová et Cronberg
820005 CHOlimnt Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann
820013 CHOminim Chroococcus minimus (Keissler) Lemmermann
820014 CHOminor Chroococcus minor (Kützing) Nägeli
820004 CHOminut Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli
820002 CHOpresc Chroococcus prescottii Drouet et Daily
820006 CHOsp Chroococcus sp.
820007 CHOturgd Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli
1261002 CHQsp Chroomonas sp.
1052002 CHYsp Chrysochromulina sp.
1060000 CHZlongs Chrysosphaerella longispina Lauterborn
309011 CLAfract Cladophora fracta (Dillwyn) Kützing
309000 CLAglomr Cladophora glomerata (Linnaeus) Kützing
309001 CLAsp Cladophora sp.
870001 CLSTsp Clastidium sp.
315000 CLPlongs Closteriopsis longissima Lemmermann
316029 CLOabang Closterium abruptum fo. angustissima Schmidle
316053 CLOabbre Closterium abruptum var. brevius W. West et G.S. West
316090 CLOabrup Closterium abruptum W. West
316002 CLOacero Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenberg
316054 CLOacbor Closterium acerosum var. borgei (Borge) Krieger
316055 CLOacmin Closterium acerosum var. minus Hantzsch
316056 CLOactum Closterium acerosum var. tumidum Borge
316052 CLOacicl Closterium aciculare T. West
316028 CLOacutm Closterium acutum (Lyngbye) Brébisson ex Ralfs
316057 CLOacvar Closterium acutum var. variabile (Lemmermann) Krieger
316023 CLOangus Closterium angustatum Kützing
316030 CLObaill Closterium baillyanum Brébisson
316086 CLObraun Closterium braunii Reinsch
316111 CLOcfven Closterium cf. venus NWCA11 BER Kützing
316058 CLOcornu Closterium cornu Ehrenberg
316031 CLOcostm Closterium costatum Corda
316092 CLOcynth Closterium cynthia DeNotaris
316005 CLOdiane Closterium dianae Ehrenberg
316059 CLOdiarc Closterium dianae var. arcuatum (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
316060 CLOdibrv Closterium dianae var. brevius (Wittrock) Petkoff
316061 CLOdimin Closterium dianae var. minor Hieronymus
316025 CLOdydym Closterium dydymotocum (Corda) Ralfs
316062 CLOebora Closterium eboracense (Ehrenberg) Turner
316018 CLOehren Closterium ehrenbergii Meneghini
316032 CLOehmal Closterium ehrenbergii var. malinvernianum (DeNotaris) Rabenhorst
316034 CLOexile Closterium exile W. West et G.S. West
316010 CLOgracl Closterium gracile Brébisson
316098 CLOgrcel Closterium gracile var. elongatum W. West et G.S. West
316089 CLOgrint Closterium gracile var. intermedium Irénée-Marie
316064 CLOidios Closterium idiosporum W. West et G.S. West
316012 CLOincur Closterium incurvum Brébisson
316065 CLOinlat Closterium incurvum var. latior Irénée-Marie
316016 CLOinter Closterium intermedium Ralfs
316035 CLOjennr Closterium jenneri Ralfs
316093 CLOjuncd Closterium juncidum Ralfs
316004 CLOkutz Closterium kuetzingii Brébisson
316036 CLOlance Closterium lanceolatum Kützing
316014 CLOleibl Closterium leibleinii Kützing
316038 CLOlblib Closterium libellula fo. minus (Heimerl) Beck-Mannagetta
316021 CLOlibel Closterium libellula Focke
316047 CLOlbint Closterium libellula var. intermedium (Roy et Bissett) G.S. West
316015 CLOlinet Closterium lineatum Ehrenberg
316022 CLOlittr Closterium littorale Gay
316039 CLOltcra Closterium littorale var. crassum W. West et G.S. West
316009 CLOlunul Closterium lunula (Müller) Nitzsch
316088 CLOlngra Closterium lunula fo. gracilis Messikommer
316087 CLOlncar Closterium lunula var. carinthiacum Beck-Mannagetta
316066 CLOlnlbc Closterium lunula var. lunula fo. biconvexum (Schmidle) Kossinskaja
316067 CLOmalin Closterium malinvernianiforme var. gracilius Hughes
316068 CLOminut Closterium minutum Roll
316000 CLOmonil Closterium moniliferum (Bory) Ehrenberg
316069 CLOmncon Closterium moniliferum var. concavum Klebs
316041 CLOnilss Closterium nilssonii Borge
316026 CLOparvl Closterium parvulum Nägeli
316071 CLOperac Closterium peracerosum Gay
316042 CLOplanm Closterium planum Hughes
316072 CLOpolys Closterium polystictum Nygaard
316073 CLOpritc Closterium pritchardianum Archer
316003 CLOpseud Closterium pseudolunula Borge
316074 CLOpygma Closterium pygmaeum Gutwinski
316020 CLOralfs Closterium ralfsii Brébisson
316043 CLOrfgra Closterium ralfsii var. gracilius (Maskell) Krieger
316011 CLOrfhyb Closterium ralfsii var. hybridum Rabenhorst
316024 CLOrostr Closterium rostratum Ehrenberg
316104 CLOrovs Closterium rostratum var. subrostratum Krieger
316017 CLOsetac Closterium setaceum Ehrenberg
316008 CLOsp 2 Closterium sp.
316990 CLO1? Closterium sp. 1 ?
316991 CLO2? Closterium sp. 2 ?
316109 CLOspets Closterium spetsbergense Borge
316077 CLOstrig Closterium strigosum Brébisson
316027 CLOstrio Closterium striolatum Ehrenberg
316078 CLOstsub Closterium striolatum var. subpunctatum Hirano
316045 CLOstsut Closterium striolatum var. subtruncatum (W. West et G.S. West) Krieger
316099 CLOsubsc Closterium subscoticum Gutwinski
316046 CLOtoxon Closterium toxon W. West
316051 CLOtumdl Closterium tumidulum Gay
316007 CLOtumid Closterium tumidum Johnson
316079 CLOtmnyl Closterium tumidum var. nylandicum Grönblad
316019 CLOulna Closterium ulna Focke
316081 CLOvnmaj Closterium venus fo. major Strøm
316001 CLOvenus Closterium venus Kützing
316080 CLOvncra Closterium venus var. crassum Croasdale
321008 COEastro Coelastrum astroideum DeNotaris
321002 COEcambr Coelastrum cambricum Archer
321004 COEindic Coelastrum indicum Turner
321000 COEmicro Coelastrum microporum Nägeli
321013 COEmorus Coelastrum morus W. West et G.S. West
321011 COEprob Coelastrum proboscideum Bohlin
321005 COEpulch Coelastrum pulchrum Schmidle
321007 COEretic Coelastrum reticulatum (Dangeard) Senn
321009 COErtcub Coelastrum reticulatum var. cubanum Koršikov
321003 COEsp Coelastrum sp.
321001 COEsphae Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli
824005 COHaerug Coelosphaerium aerugineum Lemmermann
824000 COHkuetz Coelosphaerium kuetzingianum Nägeli
824002 COHsp Coelosphaerium sp.
323001 COTscuta Coleochaete scutata Brébisson
323000 COTsp Coleochaete sp.
868990 COLEOSP1 Coleodesmium sp. 1 ?
1540001 COPcoeru Compsopogon coeruleus (Balbis) Montagne
1540000 COPsp Compsopogon sp.
327085 COSamoen Cosmarium amoenum (Brébisson) Ralfs
327198 COSanglr Cosmarium angulare Johnson
327022 COSangul Cosmarium angulosum Brébisson
327091 COSaspst Cosmarium asphaerosporum var. strigosum Nordstedt
327039 COSbinum Cosmarium binum Nordstedt ex Wittrock et Nordstedt
327036 COSbiocu Cosmarium bioculatum Brébisson
327063 COSbirem Cosmarium bireme Nordstedt
327095 COSbopol Cosmarium boergesenii var. polymorphum Förster
327007 COSbotry Cosmarium botrytis (Meneghini) Ralfs
327061 COSbogem Cosmarium botrytis var. gemmiferum (Brébisson) Nordstedt
327096 COSbomed Cosmarium botrytis var. mediolaeve W. West
327097 COSbopax Cosmarium botrytis var. paxillosporum W. West et G.S. West
327098 COSbosub Cosmarium botrytis var. subtumidum Wittrock
327191 COSbotum Cosmarium botrytis var. tumidum Wolle
327064 COScalcr Cosmarium calcareum Wittrock
327212 COScandm Cosmarium candianum Delponte
327240 COScforn Cosmarium cf. ornatum NWCA11 BER Ralfs
327099 COSconnt Cosmarium connatum (Brébisson) Ralfs
327029 COScontr Cosmarium contractum Kirchner
327100 COScomin Cosmarium contractum var. minutum (Delponte) W. West et G.S. West
327101 COScost Cosmarium costatum Nordstedt
327042 COScucm Cosmarium cucumis Corda ex Ralfs
327090 COSdenta Cosmarium dentatum Wolle
327102 COSdegra Cosmarium depressum var. granulatum Turner
327065 COSdispr Cosmarium dispersum Johnson
327057 COSemarg Cosmarium emarginatum W. West et G.S. West
327103 COSexig Cosmarium exiguum Archer
327189 COSexmai Cosmarium exiguum var. maius (Nordstedt) Krieger et Gerloff
327053 COSformu Cosmarium formosulum Hoffman
327104 COSfnaws Cosmarium formulosum var. nathorstii fo. wisemaniense Croasdale
327105 COSfurca Cosmarium furcatospermum W. West et G.S. West
327006 COSgaler Cosmarium galeritum Nordstedt
327068 COSgarrl Cosmarium garrolense Roy et Bissett
327067 COSgacra Cosmarium garrolense var. crassum Jao
327218 COSgaya Cosmarium gayanum De Toni
327012 COSgrant Cosmarium granatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
327088 COSgrdel Cosmarium granatum var. delpontei Gutwinski
327069 COSgranl Cosmarium granulatum W. West
327070 COShammr Cosmarium hammeri Reinsch
327041 COShmscm Cosmarium hammeri var. schmidlei Grönblad et Scott
327239 COSholmi Cosmarium holmiense Lundell
327046 COShornv Cosmarium hornavense Gutwinski
327026 COShumle Cosmarium humile (Gay) Nordstedt
327008 COSimpre Cosmarium impressulum Elfving
327106 COSimsub Cosmarium impressulum var. suborthogonum (W. West et G.S. West) Taft
327107 COSincer Cosmarium incertum Schmidle
327211 COSisthm Cosmarium isthmium W. West
327044 COSlaeve Cosmarium laeve Rabenhorst
327238 COSlevin Cosmarium levinotabile Croasdale
327213 COSlevlt Cosmarium levinotabile fo. latius (Gay) Croasdale
327058 COSmajae Cosmarium majae Strøm
327003 COSmargr Cosmarium margaritatum (Lund) Roy et Bissett
327193 COSmamin Cosmarium margaritatum fo. minor (Boldt) W. West et G.S. West
327071 COSmeneg Cosmarium meneghini Brébisson ex Ralfs
327031 COSmicro Cosmarium microsphinctum Nordstedt
327108 COSmodes Cosmarium modestum W. West et G.S. West
327015 COSmonil Cosmarium moniliforme (Turpin) Ralfs
327109 COSmnpol Cosmarium monomazum var. polymazum Nordstedt
327110 COSmontr Cosmarium montrealense Croasdale
327190 COSnaple Cosmarium naplesiense Scott et Grönblad
327111 COSnitid Cosmarium nitidulum DeNotaris
327112 COSobliq Cosmarium obliquum Nordstedt
327049 COSobtus Cosmarium obtusatum Schmidle
327086 COSobben Cosmarium obtusatum var. beanlandii W. West et G.S. West
327113 COSochth Cosmarium ochthodes Nordstedt
327048 COSornat Cosmarium ornatum Ralfs
327114 COSorsub Cosmarium orthostichum fo. subpolonicum Messikommer
327115 COSpapap Cosmarium pachydermum fo. parvum Croasdale
327040 COSpachy Cosmarium pachydermum Lundell
327073 COSphase Cosmarium phaseolus Brébisson
327074 COSphmin Cosmarium phaseolus fo. minus Boldt
327116 COSpokor Cosmarium pokornyanum (Grunow) W. West et G.S. West
327199 COSpolyg Cosmarium polygonum (Nägeli) Archer
327030 COSporti Cosmarium portianum Archer
327117 COSprasu Cosmarium praecisum var. suecicum (Borge) Kreiger et Gerloff
327028 COSprotr Cosmarium protractum (Nägeli) deBary
327118 COSpseud Cosmarium pseudoconnatum Nordstedt
327119 COSpsorn Cosmarium pseudoconnatum var. ornatum Allorge et Allorge
327120 COSpsexi Cosmarium pseudoexiguum Raciborski
327121 COSpspyr Cosmarium pseudopyramidatum Lundell
327075 COSpsret Cosmarium pseudoretusum Ducellier
327235 COSpseta Cosmarium pseudotaxichondrum Nordstedt
327011 COSpunct Cosmarium punctulatum Brébisson
327122 COSpusub Cosmarium punctulatum var. subpunctulatum (Nordstedt) Borgesen
327197 COSpygma Cosmarium pygmaeum Archer
327033 COSpyram Cosmarium pyramidatum Brébisson
327032 COSpycon Cosmarium pyramidatum var. convexum Krieger et Gerloff
327094 COSquadr Cosmarium quadrum Lundell
327093 COSqumin Cosmarium quadrum var. minus Nordstedt
327055 COSqusbd Cosmarium quadrum var. sublatum fo. dilatatum Scott et Grönblad
327123 COSquasl Cosmarium quasillus Lundell
327241 COSquinr Cosmarium quinarium Lundell
327043 COSralfs Cosmarium ralfsii Brébisson
327127 COSretro Cosmarium rectosporum Turner
327060 COSremin Cosmarium regnellii var. minimum Eichler et Gutwinski
327062 COSregnl Cosmarium regnellii Wille
327038 COSregns Cosmarium regnesi Reinsch
327025 COSremon Cosmarium regnesi var. montanum Schmidle
327054 COSreins Cosmarium reinschii Archer
327019 COSrenif Cosmarium reniforme (Ralfs) Archer
327124 COSrfapr Cosmarium reniforme var. apertum W. West et G.S. West
327125 COSrfcom Cosmarium reniforme var. compressum Nordstedt
327126 COSrflae Cosmarium reniforme var. laeve Irénée-Marie
327204 COSrepan Cosmarium repandum Nordstedt
327076 COSscopl Cosmarium scopulorum Borge
327089 COSsexag Cosmarium sexangulare Lundell
327236 COSsexvt Cosmarium sexnotatum var. tristriatum (Lütkemuller) Schmidle
327077 COSsmold Cosmarium smolandicum Lundell
327001 COSsp Cosmarium sp.
327203 COS1? Cosmarium sp. 1 ?
327999 COS10? Cosmarium sp. 10 ?
327991 COSMsp2? Cosmarium sp. 2 ?
327992 COS3? Cosmarium sp. 3 ?
327993 COS4? Cosmarium sp. 4 ?
327994 COS5? Cosmarium sp. 5 ?
327995 COS6? Cosmarium sp. 6 ?
327996 COS7? Cosmarium sp. 7 ?
327997 COS8? Cosmarium sp. 8 ?
327998 COS9? Cosmarium sp. 9 ?
327037 COSspecs Cosmarium speciosum Lundell
327139 COSspram Cosmarium speciosum var. rostafinskii fo. americana (W. West et G.S. West) W. West et G.S. West
327140 COSspsim Cosmarium speciosum var. simplex Nordstedt
327141 COSsport Cosmarium sportella Brébisson ex Kützing
327142 COSsubar Cosmarium subarctoum (Lagerheim) Raciborski
327143 COSsbsmn Cosmarium subcostatum fo. minor W. West et G.S. West
327021 COSsubcs Cosmarium subcostatum Nordstedt ex Nordstedt et Wittrock
327000 COSsubcn Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst
327195 COSsubcc Cosmarium subcucumis Schmidle
327144 COSsublt Cosmarium sublateriundatum W. West et G.S. West
327145 COSsbgre Cosmarium subprotumidum var. gregorii (Roy et Bissett) W. West et G.S. West
327081 COSsbpyr Cosmarium subprotumidum var. pyramidatum Bicudo
327045 COSsubrn Cosmarium subreniforme Nordstedt
327146 COSsbtra Cosmarium subspeciosum var. transiens Messikommer
327020 COSsubtm Cosmarium subtumidum Nordstedt ex Wittrock et Nordstedt
327147 COSsbmin Cosmarium subtumidum var. minutum (Krieger) Krieger et Gerloff
327082 COSsubun Cosmarium subundulatum Wille
327219 COStaxmr Cosmarium taxichondrum var. mauritianum Irénée-Marie
327024 COStenue Cosmarium tenue Archer
327059 COStinct Cosmarium tinctum Ralfs
327148 COStrans Cosmarium transiens Gay
327149 COStrant Cosmarium transitorium (Heimerl) Ducellier
327009 COStrilo Cosmarium trilobulatum Reinsch
327200 COStuddl Cosmarium tuddalense Strøm
327083 COStumid Cosmarium tumidum Lundell
327234 COStctfm Cosmarium tumidum var. tumidum fo. minus Messikommer
327005 COSturpn Cosmarium turpinii Brébisson
327014 COSundul Cosmarium undulatum Corda ex Ralfs
327087 COSunmin Cosmarium undulatum var. minutum Wittrock
327084 COSunwol Cosmarium undulatum var. wollei W. West
327150 COSvarro Cosmarium variolatum var. rotundatum (Krieger) Messikommer
327188 COSvenus Cosmarium venustum (Brébisson) Archer
327151 COSvexlc Cosmarium vexatum var. lacustre Messikommer
327152 COSwembr Cosmarium wembaerense Schmidle
327153 COSzygom Cosmarium zygomorphum Taft
328000 CRUquad Crucigenia quadrata Morren
328011 CRUsmith Crucigenia smithii (Bourrelly et Manguin) Komárek
328003 CRUsp Crucigenia sp.
328002 CRUtetra Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) W. West et G.S. West
328006 CRUtrunc Crucigenia truncata Smith
335002 CRGapic Crucigeniella apiculata (Lemmermann) Komárek
335000 CRGcruci Crucigeniella crucifera (Wolle) Komárek
335005 CRGirreg Crucigeniella irregularis (Wille) Tsarenko et John
335003 CRGneglt Crucigeniella neglecta (Fott et Ettl) Komárek
335001 CRGrectn Crucigeniella rectangularis (Nägeli) Komárek
335004 CRGsp Crucigeniella sp.
1265004 CRYerosa Cryptomonas erosa Ehrenberg
1265010 CRYmarss Cryptomonas marssonii Skuja
1265003 CRYovata Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg
1265002 CRYsp Cryptomonas sp.
1265024 CRY3LALR Cryptomonas sp. 3 ANS LA USGS LR
929990 CYIsp1? Cyanosarcina sp. 1 ?
331002 CYLconfr Cylindrocapsa conferta W. West
331001 CYLgemmi Cylindrocapsa geminella var. minor Hansgirg
331003 CYLgemin Cylindrocapsa geminella Wolle
331005 CYLsp Cylindrocapsa sp.
332002 CYCbrebs Cylindrocystis brebissonii Meneghini
332001 CYCbremn Cylindrocystis brebissonii var. minor W. West et G.S. West
332004 CYCsp Cylindrocystis sp.
831001 CYO Cylindrospermopsis raciborskii (Wołoszyńska) Seenaya et Subba Raju
831990 CYO1? Cylindrospermopsis sp. 1 ?
828005 CYSmusc Cylindrospermum muscicola Kützing
828002 CYSsp Cylindrospermum sp.
341006 DESaetri Desmidium aequale fo. trigonum W. West et G.S. West
341007 DESaequl Desmidium aequale W. West et G.S. West
341009 DESapto Desmidium aptogonum Brébisson
341001 DESbaile Desmidium baileyii (Ralfs) Nordstedt
341010 DEScoarc Desmidium coarctatum Nordstedt
341008 DESgrev Desmidium grevellii (Kützing) deBary
341002 DESquadr Desmidium quadrangulatum Ralfs
341005 DESsp Desmidium sp.
341000 DESswart Desmidium swartzii (C.A. Agardh) C.A. Agardh ex Ralfs
341003 DESswamb Desmidium swartzii var. amblyodon (Itzigsohn) Rabenhorst
832001 DIXsp Dichothrix sp.
1090001 DCTsp Dictyocha sp.
350000 DICehren Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli
350001 DICpulch Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood
350002 DICsp Dictyosphaerium sp.
351001 DIMlunat Dimorphococcus lunatus Braun
1110000 DINacumn Dinobryon acuminatum Ruttner
1110004 DINatten Dinobryon attenuatum Hilliard
1110005 DINbavar Dinobryon bavaricum Imhof
1110006 DINcrenl Dinobryon crenulatum W. West et G.S. West
1110001 DINcylin Dinobryon cylindricum Imhof
1110007 DINdiver Dinobryon divergens Imhof
1110003 DINsert Dinobryon sertularia Ehrenberg
1110009 DINsocam Dinobryon sociale var. americana Bachmann
1110002 DINsp Dinobryon sp.
1110012 DIN1ANS Dinobryon sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
1110014 DINtabel Dinobryon tabellariae (Lemmermann) Pascher
1371001 DIIpalus Dinosphaera palustris (Lemmermann) Kofoid et Michener
355001 DIScrucg Dispora crucigenioides Printz
355000 DISsp Dispora sp.
360000 DRAglom Draparnaldia glomerata (Vaucher) C. A. Agardh
360004 DRAplaty Draparnaldia platyzonata Hazen
360001 DRAplums Draparnaldia plumosa (Vaucher) C. A. Agardh
360002 DRAsp Draparnaldia sp.
1705002 DUC Ducellieria chodatii (Cucellier) Teiling
1100001 EBRap Ebria sp.
367000 ELXgelat Elakatothrix gelatinosa Wille
367001 ELXvirid Elakatothrix viridis (Snow) Printz
371000 ENMsp Enteromorpha sp.
378000 EUSricht Euastropsis richteri (Schmidle) Lagerheim
379001 EUAabrup Euastrum abruptum Nordstedt
379008 EUAansat Euastrum ansatum Ralfs
379033 EUAatten Euastrum attenuatum Wolle
379018 EURbiden Euastrum bidentatum Nägeli
379012 EUAbinal Euastrum binale (Turpin) Ehrenberg
379013 EUAbngut Euastrum binale var. gutwinskii Krieger
379011 EUAbnsec Euastrum binale var. sectum Turner
379014 EUAbinum Euastrum binum Prescott
379029 EUAcfcia Euastrum cf. ciastonii NWCA11 BER Raciborski
379030 EUAcfden Euastrum cf. denticulatum NWCA11 BER (Kirchner) Gay
379016 EUAcrmed Euastrum cornubiense var. medianum (Nordstedt) Krieger
379027 EUAcassm Euastrum crassum (Brébisson) Ralfs
379004 EUAdent Euastrum denticulatum (Kirchner) Gay
379024 EUAdivar Euastrum divaricatum Lundell
379009 EUAdubum Euastrum dubium Nägeli
379005 EUAelegn Euastrum elegans Kützing
379010 EUAinerm Euastrum inerme (Ralfs) Lundell
379002 EUAinsur Euastrum insulare (Wittrock) Roy
379032 EUAinter Euastrum intermedium Cleve
379025 EUA Euastrum oblongum (Greville) Ralfs
379000 EUApulch Euastrum pulchellum Brébisson
379020 EUAsinum Euastrum sinuosum Lenormand
379006 EUAsp Euastrum sp.
379003 EUAturn Euastrum turneri W. West
379026 EUAvalid Euastrum validum W. West et G.S. West
379019 EUAverrc Euastrum verrucosum Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
380000 EUDelegn Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg
380001 EUDsp Eudorina sp.
970003 EUGagils Euglena agilis Carter
970051 EUGdes Euglena deses Ehrenberg
970052 EUGehren Euglena ehrenbergii Klebs
970007 EUGgracl Euglena gracilis Klebs
970032 EUGminut Euglena minuta Prescott
970000 EUGsp Euglena sp.
970990 EUsp1? Euglena sp. 1 ?
970991 EUsp2? Euglena sp. 2 ?
837001 FISmuscl Fischerella musicola (Thuret) Gomont
847008 GETacuts Geitlerinema acutissimum (Kufferath) Anagnostidis
847005 GETdeflx Geitlerinema deflexum (W. West et G.S. West) Anagnostidis
847012 GETearl Geitlerinema earlei (Gardner) Anagnostidis
847013 GETlemme Geitlerinema lemmermannii (Wołoszyńska) Anagnostidis
847007 GETmajor Geitlerinema major (Kufferath) Anagnostidis
847009 GETsp Geitlerinema sp.
847990 GETsp1? Geitlerinema sp. 1 ?
847001 GETsplen Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis
847002 GETtenus Geitlerinema tenuius (Stockmeyer) Anagnostidis
390003 GEMinter Geminella interrupta (Turpin) Lagerheim
390002 GEMmutab Geminella mutabilis (Brébisson) Wille
390000 GEMsp Geminella sp.
1706001 GSPsp Glaucospira sp.
1706990 GLAUCSP1 Glaucospira sp. 1 ?
842009 GLOatrat Gloeocapsa atrata Kützing
842007 GLOropes Gloeocapsa rupestris Kützing
842008 GLOsp Gloeocapsa sp.
389005 GLCampla Gloeocystis ampla (Kützing) Rabenhorst
389000 GLCgigas Gloeocystis gigas (Kützing) Lagerheim
389001 GLCmajor Gloeocystis major Gerneck
389003 GLCplact Gloeocystis planctonica (W. West et G.S. West) Lemmermann
389004 GLCsp Gloeocystis sp.
389002 GLCveric Gloeocystis vesiculosa Nägeli
395000 GLNloitl Gloeotaenium loitelsbergerianum Hansgirg
844000 GLTechin Gloeotrichia echinulata (Smith) Richter
844001 GLTsp Gloeotrichia sp.
397000 Golpauci Golenkinia paucispina W. West et G.S. West
397001 GOLradit Golenkinia radiata Wille
846001 GOMapona Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing
846007 GOMnatns Gomphosphaeria natans Komárek et Hindák
846002 GOMsp Gomphosphaeria sp.
400005 GOZaculc Gonatozygon aculeatum Hastings
400007 GOZbrebs Gonatozygon brebissonii deBary
400002 GOZbrlae Gonatozygon brebissonii var. laeve (Hilse) W. West et G.S. West
400003 GOZkinah Gonatozygon kinahani (Archer) Rabenhorst
400001 GOZkimaj Gonatozygon kinahani var. majus Taylor
400004 GOZmesot Gonatozygon monotaenium deBary
400006 GOZpilsm Gonatozygon pilosum Wolle
401003 GOGburmn Gongrosira burmanica Skuja
401004 GOGdebyn Gongrosira debaryana Rabenhorst
401000 GOGsp Gongrosira sp.
402000 GONpectr Gonium pectorale Müller
402001 GONsocil Gonium sociale (Dujardin) Warming
402002 GONsp Gonium sp.
405001 GOYsemen Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing
404000 GRNneglt Groenbladia neglecta var. elongata Scott et Grönblad
404001 GRNundul Groenbladia undulata (Nordstedt) Förster
1406001 GYMsp Gymnodinium sp.
1406016 GYM1LALR Gymnodinium sp. 1 ANS LA USGS LR
1406017 GYM2LALR Gymnodinium sp. 2 ANS LA USGS LR
849000 HAPflex Hapalosiphon flexuosus Borzi
849002 HAPhibrn Hapalosiphon hibernius W. West et G.S. West
849001 HAPsp Hapalosiphon sp.
1415000 HEMsp Hemidinium sp.
1700002 HERsp. Heribaudiella sp.
850008 HETkossk Heteroleibleinia kossinskajae (Elenkin) Anagnosidis et Komárek
850004 HELkuetz Heteroleibleinia kuetzingii (Schmidle) Compère
850007 HETpusil Heteroleibleinia pusilla (Hansgirg) Compère
850006 HELsp Heteroleibleinia sp.
852004 HOMjanth Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach
852003 HOMsp Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) sp.
852005 HOM1OZRK Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) sp. 1 ANS OZRK
852007 HOMvarns Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler
852002 HOMjulan Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner
418000 HYLdissi Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Brébisson ex Ralfs
418003 HYLmucos Hyalotheca mucosa (Mertens) Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
418001 HYLsp Hyalotheca sp.
854001 HYDrivul Hydrococcus rivularis Kützing
419000 HYRretic Hydrodictyon reticulatum (Linnaeus) Lagerheim
1125001 HYUfoetd Hydrurus foetidus (Villars) Trevisan
1125000 HYUsp Hydrurus sp.
1701001 ISTtrisn Isthmochloron trispinatum (W. West et G.S. West) Skuja
861015 JAGneglt Jaaginema neglectum (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek
861007 JAGpsegm Jaaginema pseudogeminatum (Schmidle) Anagnostidis et Komárek
861009 JAGquadp Jaaginema quadripunctulatum (Brühl et Biswas) Anagnostidis et Komárek
861002 JAGsp Jaaginema sp.
861990 JAGsp1? Jaaginema sp. 1 ?
855000 JOHpellc Johannesbaptistia pellucida (Dickie) Taylor et Drouet
855001 JOHsp Johannesbaptistia sp.
1426000 KATsp Katodinium sp.
1132006 KEPsp Kephyrion sp.
424004 KIRcont Kirchneriella contorta (Schmidle) Bohlin
424012 KIRconeg Kirchneriella contorta var. elegans (Playfair) Komárek
424013 KIRconel Kirchneriella contorta var. elongata (G.M. Smith) Komárek
424001 KIRlunar Kirchneriella lunaris (Kirchner) K. Möbius
424000 KIRsp Kirchneriella sp.
424010 KIRsubcp Kirchneriella subcapitata Koršikov
432990 KLEBSSP1 Klebsormidium sp. 1 ?
1272002 KOOsp Komma sp.
932003 KOMconst Komvophoron constricta (Szafer) Anagnostidis et Komárek
932001 KOMschmd Komvophoron schmidlei (Jaag) Anagnostidis et Komárek
932002 KOMsp Komvophoron sp.
932990 KOsp1? Komvophoron sp. 1 ?
932991 KOsp2? Komvophoron sp. 2 ?
427000 KORlimnt Korshikoviella limnetica (Lemmermann) Silva
426006 LAGgenve Lagerheimia genevensis Chodat
426004 LAGsp Lagerheimia sp.
426003 LAGwratl Lagerheimia wratislawiensis Schröder
1137001 LGYsp Lagynion sp.
862001 LEIepiph Leibleinia epiphytica (Hieronymus) Anagnostidis et Komárek
862005 LEIsp Leibleinia sp.
862990 LEIsp1? Leibleinia sp. 1 ?
1510002 LEMsp Lemanea sp.
984014 LEPacus Lepocinclis acus (O.F. Müller) Marin et Melkonian
984002 LEPovum Lepocinclis ovum (Ehrenberg) Lemmermann
984016 LEPoxyur Lepocinclis oxyuris (Schmanda) Marin et Melkonian
984003 LEPplayf Lepocinclis playfairiana Deflandre
984000 LEPsp Lepocinclis sp.
984017 LEP Lepocinclis spirogyroides (Ehrenberg) Marin et Melkonian
984018 LEPstei Lepocinclis steinii Lemmermann
984007 LEPtexta Lepocinclis texta Lemmermann
984019 LEPtript Lepocinclis tripteris (Dujardin) Marin et Melkonian
863003 LELfoveo Leptolyngbya foveolarum (Rabenhorst ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
863005 LELlager Leptolyngbya lagerheimii (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
863011 LELperel Leptolyngbya perelegans (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek
863013 LELpurpr Leptolyngbya purpurascens (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
863016 LELsp Leptolyngbya sp.
863990 LEsp1? Leptolyngbya sp. 1 ?
863991 LEsp2? Leptolyngbya sp. 2 ?
863015 LELtenus Leptolyngbya tenuis (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
867003 LIMplanc Limnothrix planctonica (Wołoszyńska) Meffert
867008 LIMrede Limnothrix redekei (Van Goor) Meffert
867005 LIMsp Limnothrix sp.
867990 LIMsp1? Limnothrix sp. 1 ?
867991 LIMsp2? Limnothrix sp. 2 ?
867992 LIMsp3? Limnothrix sp. 3 ?
431001 LOBrostr Lobomonas rostrata Dangeard
860007 LYGaestu Lyngbya aestuarii (Mertens) Liebmann
860017 LYGbirge Lyngbya birgei Smith
860025 LYGhiern Lyngbya hieronymusii Lemmermann
860052 LYGlatts Lyngbya lattisima Prescott
860011 LYGmajor Lyngbya maior Meneghini ex Gomont
860004 LYGmartn Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini ex Gomont
860032 LYGmarmn Lyngbya martensiana var. minor Gardner
860008 LYGsp Lyngbya sp.
860990 LYG1? Lyngbya sp. 1 ?
860991 LYG2? Lyngbya sp. 2 ?
860992 LYG3? Lyngbya sp. 3 ?
860993 LYG4? Lyngbya sp. 4 ?
1145000 MALsp Mallomonas sp.
875012 MERarcta Merismopedia arctica (Kosinskaja) Komárek et Anagnostidis
875005 MERconvl Merismopedia convoluta Brébisson ex Kützing
875001 MERelegn Merismopedia elegans Braun
875003 MERglauc Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing
875002 MERpunct Merismopedia punctata Meyen
875004 MERsp Merismopedia sp.
875000 MERtenus Merismopedia tenuissima Lemmermann
436000 MESendlc Mesotaenium endlicherianum Nägeli
437000 MIApusil Micractinium pusillum Fresenius
437002 MIAquadr Micractinium quadrisetum (Lemmermann) Smith
437001 MIAsp Micractinium sp.
438002 MIEamer Micrasterias americana (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
438016 MIEapcfm Micrasterias apiculata var. fimbriata (Ralfs) Nordstedt
438021 MIEarcu Micrasterias arcuata Bailey
438022 MIEarcex Micrasterias arcuata var. expansa (Bailey) Nordstedt
438001 MIEcrux- Micrasterias crux-melitensis (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
438003 MIEdecem Micrasterias decemdentata (Nägeli) Archer
438019 MIEmahab Micrasterias mahabuleshwarensis Hobson
438018 MIEmurct Micrasterias muricata (Bailey) Ralfs
438017 MIE Micrasterias novae-terrae (Cushman) Krieger
438024 MIEosctn Micrasterias oscitans (Kützing) Ralfs
438004 MIEpinna Micrasterias pinnatifida (Kützing) Ralfs
438005 MIEpninf Micrasterias pinnatifida fo. inflata (Wolle) Croasdale
438006 MIEpnpse Micrasterias pinnatifida var. pseudoscitans Grönblad
438009 MIEradia Micrasterias radiata Hassall
438007 MIEradio Micrasterias radiosa Ralfs
438025 MIEradel Micrasterias radiosa var. elegantior (G.S. West) Croasdale
438020 MIErador Micrasterias radiosa var. ornata Nordstedt
438008 MIEsp Micrasterias sp.
438000 MIEtrunc Micrasterias truncata (Corda) Brébisson
438011 MIEtrnpu Micrasterias truncata var. pusilla G.S. West
438014 MIEtrntg Micrasterias truncata var. turgida Taylor
877001 MRTsp Microchaete sp.
878006 MILlacu Microcoleus lacustris (Rabenhorst) Farlow ex Gomont
878001 MILsp Microcoleus sp.
878002 MILsubtr Microcoleus subtorulosus Gomont
879000 MICaerug Microcystis aeruginosa Kützing
879018 MICcfare Microcystis cf. aeruginosa NWCA11 BER Kützing
879003 MICflos- Microcystis flos-aquae (Wittrock) Kirchner
879001 MICsp Microcystis sp.
879017 MICwesen Microcystis wesenbergii (Komárek) Komárek
441002 MIPamoen Microspora amoena (Kützing) Rabenhorst
441014 MIPamcra Microspora amoena var. crassior (Kützing) Hansgirg
441015 MIPamgra Microspora amoena var. gracilis (Wille) De Toni
441013 MIPfloc Microspora floccosa (Vaucher) Thuret
441001 MIPpachy Microspora pachyderma (Wille) Lagerheim
441004 MIPquadr Microspora quadrata Hazen
441003 MIPsp Microspora sp.
441000 MIPstagn Microspora stagnorum (Kützing) Lagerheim
441005 MIPtumid Microspora tumidula Hazen
442002 MITkuetz Microthamnion kuetzingianum Nägeli ex Kützing
986007 MMPcfaen Monomorphina cf. aenigmatica NWCA11 BER (Dreżepolski) Nudelman et Triemer emend. Kosmala et Zakryś
986004 MMPpyrum Monomorphina pyrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky
986005 MMPmono Monomorphina sp. 1 ?
446020 MONconvl Monoraphidium convolutum (Corda) Komárková-Legnerová
446023 MONkomar Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard
446024 MONmirab Monoraphidium mirabile (W. West et G.S. West) Lemmermann
446003 MONsp Monoraphidium sp.
444000 MOUsp Mougeotia sp.
444006 MOU1thin Mougeotia sp. 1 (thin filament)
444990 MOU1? Mougeotia sp. 1 ?
444981 MOUsp2? Mougeotia sp. 2 ?
604002 NPCnepsb Nephrochlamys subsolitaria (G.S. West) Koršikov
448002 NEPagard Nephrocytium agardhianum Nägeli
448001 NEPlimnt Nephrocytium limneticum (G.M. Smith) G.M. Smith
448004 NEPobes Nephrocytium obesum W. West et G.S. West
448003 NEPsp Nephrocytium sp.
449001 NESoliva Nephroselmis olivacae Stein
450003 NETdigit Netrium digitus (Ehrenberg) Itzigson et Rothe
450004 NETdircm Netrium digitus var. rectum fo. minus Prescott, Croasdale et Vinyard
450009 NETdgrhm Netrium digitus var. rhomboideum Grönblad
450001 NETinter Netrium interruptum (Brébisson) Lütkemüller
450000 NEToblng Netrium oblongum (deBary) Lütkemüller
884000 NODharvy Nodularia harveyana (Thwaites) Thuret
884002 NODsp Nodularia sp.
885003 NOScommu Nostoc commune Vaucher
885000 NOSprunf Nostoc pruniforme Agardh
885005 NOSpunct Nostoc punctiforme (Kützing) Hariot
885004 NOSsp Nostoc sp.
886000 NOTlobat Nostochopsis lobatus Wood
886002 NOTsp Nostochopsis sp.
1158000 OCHsp Ochromonas sp.
453002 OCTocto Octacanthium octocorne (Ralfs) Compère
453001 OCTsp Octacanthium sp.
455000 OEDsp Oedogonium sp.
455990 OEDsp1? Oedogonium sp. 1 ?
455991 OEDsp2? Oedogonium sp. 2 ?
455992 OEDsp3? Oedogonium sp. 3 ?
460000 ONYfilif Onychonema filiforme (Ehrenberg) Roy et Bissett
460003 ONYlaeve Onychonema laeve Nordstedt
460004 ONYlvelt Onychonema laeve var. latum W. West et G.S. West
460001 ONYlemic Onychonema laeve var. micracanthum Nordstedt
460002 ONYsp Onychonema sp.
458010 OOCborge Oocystis borgei Snow
458011 OOCellip Oocystis elliptica W. West
458009 OOClacus Oocystis lacustris Chodat
458006 OOCparva Oocystis parva W. West et G.S. West
458005 OOCpusil Oocystis pusilla Hansgirg
458000 OOCsolit Oocystis solitaria Wittrock
458004 OOCsp Oocystis sp.
458007 OOCsubmr Oocystis submarina Lagerheim
1160007 OPHcavlo Ophiocytium capitatum var. longispinum (Möbius) Lemmermann
1160000 OPHcapit Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle
1160003 OPHcochl Ophiocytium cochleare (Eichwald) Braun
1160001 OPHdeser Ophiocytium desertum Printz
1160008 OPHdesmn Ophiocytium desertum var. minor Prescott
1160009 OPHparvm Ophiocytium parvulum Braun
1160002 OPHsp Ophiocytium sp.
1160990 OPHsp1? Ophiocytium sp. 1 ?
1160991 OPHsp2? Ophiocytium sp. 2 ?
888020 OSCcurvi Oscillatoria curviceps Agardh
888005 OSClimno Oscillatoria limosa (Dillwyn) Agardh
888006 OSClute Oscillatoria lutea Agardh
888004 OSCprinc Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher
888012 OSCsanct Oscillatoria sancta Kützing
888010 OSCsp Oscillatoria sp.
888990 OSC1? Oscillatoria sp. 1 ?
888991 OSC2? Oscillatoria sp. 2 ?
888992 OSC3? Oscillatoria sp. 3 ?
888009 OSCsubbr Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle
888015 OSCtenis Oscillatoria tenuis Agardh ex Gomont
464000 PANmorum Pandorina morum (Müller) Bory
467004 PEDbirad Pediastrum biradiatum Meyen
467001 PEDboryn Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini
467014 PEDbrlon Pediastrum boryanum var. longicorne Raciborski
467028 PEDbraun Pediastrum braunii Wartmann
467000 PEDduplx Pediastrum duplex Meyen
467013 PEDducla Pediastrum duplex var. clathratum (Braun) Lagerheim
467015 PEDdugrc Pediastrum duplex var. gracillimum W. West et G.S. West
467018 PEDduret Pediastrum duplex var. reticulatum Lagerheim
467007 PEDinteg Pediastrum integrum Nägeli
467023 PEDinper Pediastrum integrum var. pearsonii (G.S. West) Fritsch
467003 PEDobtus Pediastrum obtusum Lucks
467006 PEDsimpl Pediastrum simplex (Meyen) Lemmermann
467012 PEDsmdou Pediastrum simplex var. duodenarium (Bailey) Rabenhorst
467008 PEDsp Pediastrum sp.
467002 PEDtetra Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
467026 PEDtete2 Pediastrum tetras var. tetradon (Corda) Rabenhorst
467011 PEDtetet Pediastrum tetras var. tetraodon (Corda) Rabenhorst
470003 PENexig Penium exiguum W. West
470001 PENmarg Penium margaritaceum (Ehrenberg) Brébisson ex Ralfs
470002 PENsp Penium sp.
470004 PENspino Penium spinospermum Joshua
470005 PENsrstr Penium spirostriolatum Barker
1456004 PEPsp Peridiniopsis sp.
1457016 PERcfaci Peridinium cf. aciculiferum NWCA11 BER Lemmermann
1457000 PERcinct Peridinium cinctum (Möller) Ehrenberg
1457003 PERincon Peridinium inconspicuum Lemmermann
1457006 PERlimbt Peridinium limbatum Lemmermann
1457002 PERsp Peridinium sp.
1457007 PERwiscn Peridinium wisconsinense Eddy
990010 PHAacumn Phacus acuminatus Stokes
990007 PHAcaudt Phacus caudatus Hübner
990068 PHAcfobi Phacus cf. orbicularis RINKEL Hübner
990064 PHAcrflx Phacus circumflexus Pochmann
990004 PHAcurvc Phacus curvicauda Swirenko
990065 PHAelega Phacus elegans Pochmann
990062 PHA Phacus glaber (Deflandre) Pochmann
990063 PHAhelkd Phacus helikoides Pochmann
990037 PHAhorrd Phacus horridus Pochmann
990074 PHAlimno Phacus limnophila (Lemmermann) Linton et Karnkowska
990039 PHAlismr Phacus lismorensis Playfair
990003 PHAlongc Phacus longicauda (Ehrenberg) Dujardin
990002 PHAorbic Phacus orbicularis Hübner emend. Zakryś et Kosmala
990029 PHApleur Phacus pleuronectes (O.F. Müller) Dujardin emend. Zakryś et Kosmala
990075 PHAsalin Phacus salina (Fritsch) Linton et Karnkowska
990076 PHAsalvm Phacus salina var. minor (Conrad) Linton et Karnkowska
990000 PHAsp Phacus sp.
990990 PHAsp1? Phacus sp. 1 ?
990991 PHAsp2? Phacus sp. 2 ?
990009 PHAtorts Phacus tortus (Lemmermann) Skvortzow
990061 PHAtriqt Phacus triqueter (Ehrenberg) Dujardin
890032 PHRaerug Phormidium aerugineo-caeruleum (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890002 PHOambig Phormidium ambiguum Gomont
890033 PHRamoen Phormidium amoenum Kützing ex Anagnostidis et Komárek
890036 PHRartic Phormidium articulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890028 PHOautum Phormidium autumnale (Agardh) Trevisan ex Gomont
890037 PHRborym Phormidium boryanum (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890038 PHRbreve Phormidium breve (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890039 PHRchaly Phormidium chalybeum (Mertens ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890010 PHOfavos Phormidium favosum Gomont
890046 PHRforms Phormidium formosum (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890047 PHRgranl Phormidium granulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis
890001 PHOinund Phormidium inundatum Kützing
890070 PHRirrig Phormidium irriguum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890017 PHOminns Phormidium minnesotense (Tilden) Drouet
890056 PHRnigrm Phormidium nigrum (Vaucher) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890060 PHRputel Phormidium puteale (Montagne ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890022 PHOretzi Phormidium retzii (C. A. Agardh) Gomont
890025 PHOsp Phormidium sp.
890990 PHR Phormidium sp. 1 ?
890073 PHR1DNRC Phormidium sp. 1 ANS DNREC
890078 PHRsp1va Phormidium sp. 1 VADEQ BER
890991 PHRsp3 Phormidium sp. 2 ?
890992 PHRsp3? Phormidium sp. 3 ?
890993 PHRsp4? Phormidium sp. 4 ?
890071 PHRtergt Phormidium tergestinium (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
890011 PHRtinct Phormidium tinctorium Kützing ex Gomont
476002 PITHOsp Pithophora sp.
1284001 PSLnanno Plagioselmis nannoplanctica (Skuja) Novarino, Lucas et Morrall
1284002 PSLsp Plagioselmis sp.
889001 PLLcontr Planktolyngbya contorta (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek
889005 PLLlimnt Planktolyngbya limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárková-Legnerová et Cronberg
889003 PLLsp1? Planktolyngbya sp. 1 ?
891001 PLTagard Planktothrix agardhii (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
891003 PLTprolf Planktothrix prolifica (Greville ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek
891005 PLKsp Planktothrix sp.
892000 PLCsp Plectonema sp.
892002 PLEtomas Plectonema tomasinianum Bornet ex Gomont
893002 PLEminor Pleurocapsa minor Hansgirg
893000 PLRsp Pleurocapsa sp.
481000 PLEcoron Pleurotaenium coronatum (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
481002 PLEehren Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii (Brébisson) deBary
481014 PLEehrel Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii var. elongatum W. West
481004 PLElatum Pleurotaenium laevigatum fo. tumidum (Brown) Prescott et Croasdale
481007 PLEminut Pleurotaenium minutum (Ralfs) Delponte
481015 PLEnodsm Pleurotaenium nodosum (Bailey) Lundell
481016 PLEnodul Pleurotaenium nodulosum (Brébisson) deBary
481001 PLEsp Pleurotaenium sp.
481006 PLEsubcr Pleurotaenium subcoronulatum (Turner) W. West et G.S. West
481003 PLEtrabe Pleurotaenium trabecula (Ehrenberg) Nägeli
896007 PORsp Porphyrosiphon sp.
487000 PRAsp Prasiola sp.
1716001 PRPsp Protoperidinium sp.
897001 PSEcaten Pseudanabaena catenata Lauterborn
897007 PSElimn Pseudanabaena limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárek
897006 PSEmucla Pseudanabaena mucicola (Naumann et Huber-Pestalozzi) Schwabe
897003 PSEsp Pseudanabaena sp.
897990 PseuAna1 Pseudanabaena sp. 1 ?
897991 PseuAna2 Pseudanabaena sp. 2 ?
496002 PTEsp Pteromonas sp.
497000 PYRsp Pyramimonas sp.
1290001 PYNsp Pyrenomonas sp.
500001 QUDchord Quadrigula chordatii (Corda) Smith
500004 QUDclost Quadrigula closterioides (Bohlin) Printz
500000 QUDlacus Quadrigula lacustris (Tanner-Fullman) G. M. Smith
500002 QUDsp Quadrigula sp.
898000 RAPcurvt Raphidiopsis curvata Fritsch et Rich
899002 RHAirreg Rhabdoderma irregulare (Naumann) Geitler
899003 RHAline Rhabdoderma lineare Schmidle et Lauterborn
899005 RHAsp Rhabdoderma sp.
902001 RHBsmith Rhabdogloea smithii (Chodat) Komárek
902002 RHBsp Rhabdogloea sp.
508000 RHZhiero Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum (Agardh) Kützing
508001 RHZsp Rhizoclonium sp.
1292001 RHOminut Rhodomonas minuta Skuja
901000 RIVhaemt Rivularia haematites Agardh
901001 RIVsp Rivularia sp.
509001 ROYobtus Roya obtusa (Brébisson) W. West et G.S. West
510006 SCEacumn Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat
510028 SCEacvm Scenedesmus acuminatus var. minor G.M. Smith
510016 SCEacutf Scenedesmus acutiformis Schröder
510037 SCEaccos Scenedesmus acutus fo. costulatus (Chodat) Uherkovich
510038 SCEactet Scenedesmus acutus fo. tetradesmiformis Uherkovich
510003 SCEacuts Scenedesmus acutus Meyen
510091 SCEacant Scenedesmus acutus var. antenniformis Uherkovich
510036 SCEacglo Scenedesmus acutus var. globosus Hortobágyi
510093 SCEacsem Scenedesmus acutus var. semiellipticus Uherkovich
510008 SCEarcut Scenedesmus arcuatus Lemmermann
510041 SCEarcap Scenedesmus arcuatus var. capitatus Smith
510040 SCEarplt Scenedesmus arcuatus var. platydisca Smith
510023 SCEarmat Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) G. M. Smith
510087 SCEasyme Scenedesmus asymmetricus (Schröder) Chodat
510076 SCEbalat Scenedesmus balatonicus Hortobágyi
510011 SCEbernd Scenedesmus bernardii G.M. Smith
510007 SCEbicad Scenedesmus bicaudatus (Hansgirg) Chodat
510017 SCEbrasl Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin
510029 SCEbrevp Scenedesmus brevispina (G.M. Smith) Chodat
510097 SCEcarin Scenedesmus carinatus (Lemmermann) Chodat
510024 SCEcircm Scenedesmus circumfusus Hortobágyi
510046 SCEcolum Scenedesmus columnatus Hortobágyi
510009 SCEdentc Scenedesmus denticulatus Kirchner
510143 SCEdenco Scenedesmus denticulatus var. costatus Hortobágyi
510048 SCEdelcg Scenedesmus denticulatus var. linearis fo. costato-granulatus Uherkovich
510049 SCEdelng Scenedesmus denticulatus var. linearis fo. granulatus Hortobágyi
510099 SCEdelns Scenedesmus denticulatus var. linearis fo. semicostatus (Hortobágyi) Uherkovich
510047 SCEdelin Scenedesmus denticulatus var. linearis Hansgirg
510086 SCEdiscf Scenedesmus disciformis (Chodat) Fott et Komárek
510100 SCEdigrn Scenedesmus disciformis var. granulatus (Hortobágyii) Komárek
510018 SCEdispr Scenedesmus dispar Brébisson
510050 SCEdispi Scenedesmus dispar fo. spinosus Hortobágyi
510101 SCEdicas Scenedesmus dispar var. costatus Hortobágyi et Nemeth
510002 SCEecorn Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat
510045 SCEellip Scenedesmus ellipticus W. West et G.S. West
510064 SCEgrnsf Scenedesmus granulatus fo. subfuscus Hortobágyi
510031 SCEgranu Scenedesmus granulatus W. West et G.S. West
510157 SCEgutw Scenedesmus gutwinskii Chodat
510053 SCEguthe Scenedesmus gutwinskii var. heterospina Brodrogközy
510147 SCE Scenedesmus heterocanthus Guerrero
510032 SCEincrs Scenedesmus incrassatulus Bohlin
510054 SCEinter Scenedesmus intermedius Chodat
510055 SCEinaca Scenedesmus intermedius var. acaudatus Hortobágyi
510056 SCEinbic Scenedesmus intermedius var. bicaudata Hortobágyi
510158 SCEinvi Scenedesmus intermedius var. indicus Hortobágyi
510057 SCElefev Scenedesmus lefevrii Deflandre
510149 SCElinrs Scenedesmus linearis Komárek
510102 SCElunat Scenedesmus lunatus (W. West et G.S. West) Chodat
510159 SCEmagn Scenedesmus magnus Meyen
510103 SCEmicro Scenedesmus microspina Chodat
510144 SCEnaeg Scenedesmus naegelii Brébisson
510059 SCEopoln Scenedesmus opoliensis Richter
510160 SCEopvb Scenedesmus opoliensis var. bicaudatus Hortobágyi
510151 SCEopcar Scenedesmus opoliensis var. carinatus Lemmermann
510060 SCEopacu Scenedesmus opoliensis var. cf aculeatus Richter
510105 SCEopmon Scenedesmus opoliensis var. mononensis Chodat
510025 SCEovalt Scenedesmus ovalternus Chodat
510061 SCEovgra Scenedesmus ovalternus var. graevenitzii (Bern.) Chodat
510142 SCEpanno Scenedesmus pannonicus Hortobágyi
510062 SCEpecsn Scenedesmus pecsensis Uherkovich
510034 SCEperfo Scenedesmus perforatus Lemmermann
510106 SCEpraet Scenedesmus praetervisus Chodat
510145 SCEprocp Scenedesmus producto-capitatus Schmula
510084 SCEprotb Scenedesmus protuberans Fritsch
510135 SCEprdan Scenedesmus protuberans var. danubianus Uherkovich
510107 SCEpullo Scenedesmus pulloideus Hegwald
510001 SCEquadr Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson
510063 SCEqulog Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina (Chodat) G. M. Smith
510065 SCEqulgr Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina fo. granulatus Uherkovich
510066 SCEqumax Scenedesmus quadricauda var. maximus W. West et G.S. West
510067 SCEququd Scenedesmus quadricauda var. quadrispina (Chodat) G. M. Smith
510068 SCEquqgr Scenedesmus quadricauda var. quadrispina fo. gracillimus Uherkovich
510109 SCEququg Scenedesmus quadricauda var. quadrispina fo. granulatus (Hortobágyi) Uherkovich
510082 SCEquwes Scenedesmus quadricuada var. westii Smith
510069 SCEsemic Scenedesmus semicristatus Uherkovich
510112 SCEsemip Scenedesmus semipulcher Hortobágyi
510019 SCEserrt Scenedesmus serratus (Corda) Bohlin
510070 SCEsermn Scenedesmus serratus var. minor Chodat
510081 SCEsmith Scenedesmus smithii Teiling
510080 SCEsoli Scenedesmus soli Hortobágyi
510010 SCEsp Scenedesmus sp.
510990 SCE1? Scenedesmus sp. 1 ?
510991 SCE2? Scenedesmus sp. 2 ?
510992 SCE3? Scenedesmus sp. 3 ?
510993 SCE4? Scenedesmus sp. 4 ?
510072 SCEspict Scenedesmus spicatus W. West et G.S. West
510005 SCEspino Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat
510074 SCEspmic Scenedesmus spinosus var. microspinosus Hortobágyi
510085 SCEsubsc Scenedesmus subspicatus Chodat
510075 SCEtibis Scenedesmus tibiscensis Uherkovich
515000 SCMleibl Schizomeris leibleinii Kützing
515001 SCMsp Schizomeris sp.
903004 SCZlacus Schizothrix lacustris Braun ex Gomont
888024 SCZsp Schizothrix sp.
903889 SCZ1? Schizothrix sp. 1 ?
517003 SCRjuda Schroederia judayi G.M. Smith
517000 SCRsetig Schroederia setigera (Schröder) Lemmermann
517002 SCRsp Schroederia sp.
804000 SCYhoffm Scytonema hoffmannii Agardh
804001 SCYsp Scytonema sp.
518001 SELsp Selenastrum sp.
1703001 SRCsp Sirocoleum sp.
907001 SNOlacst Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák
907002 SNOsp Snowella sp.
524001 SORameri Sorastrum americanum (Bohlin) Schmidle
524003 SORsp Sorastrum sp.
524000 SORspinu Sorastrum spinulosum Nägeli
528001 SPHplank Sphaerocystis planktonica (Koršikov) Bourrelly
528000 SPHschro Sphaerocystis schroeteri Chodat
528002 SPHsp Sphaerocystis sp.
533000 SPIsp Spirogyra sp.
533990 SPI1? Spirogyra sp. 1 ?
533991 SPI2? Spirogyra sp. 2 ?
533992 SPI3? Spirogyra sp. 3 ?
534000 SPTobscu Spirotaenia obscura Ralfs
806001 SPLmajor Spirulina major Kützing
806002 SPLsp Spirulina sp.
806000 SPLsubsa Spirulina subsalsa Öersted ex Gomont
906002 SPLsubtl Spirulina subtilissima Kützing ex Gomont
536003 SPOpapil Spondylosium papillosum W. West et G.S. West
536001 SPOplanm Spondylosium planum (Wolle) W. West et G.S. West
536002 SPOpulch Spondylosium pulchrum (Bailey) Archer
536004 SPOpygma Spondylosium pygmaeum (Cooke) W. West
536005 SPOseced Spondylosium secedens (deBary) Archer
536000 SPOsp Spondylosium sp.
538009 STAalter Staurastrum alternans (Brébisson) Ralfs
538089 STAaltba Staurastrum alternans var. basichondrum Schmidle
538056 STAameri Staurastrum americanum (W. West et G.S. West) G.M. Smith
538034 STAanapv Staurastrum anatinum fo. parvum Prescott, Bicudo et Vinyard
538123 STAantru Staurastrum anatinum var. truncatum W. West
538122 STAarach Staurastrum arachne Ralfs et Ralfs
538013 STAaspan Staurastrum aspinosum var. annulosum W. West et G.S. West
538063 STAbiene Staurastrum bieneanum Rabenhorst
538064 STAbiell Staurastrum bieneanum var. ellipticum Wille
538065 STAbohln Staurastrum bohlinianum Schmidle
538026 STAborge Staurastrum borgeanum Schmidle
538060 STAbotro Staurastrum botrophilum Wolle
538036 STAbrach Staurastrum brachiatum Ralfs
538066 STAbrebs Staurastrum brebissonii Archer
538000 STAbrevp Staurastrum brevispinum Brébisson
538126 STAcfspB Staurastrum cf. spongiosum NWCA11 BER Brébisson ex Ralfs
538015 STAchaet Staurastrum chaetoceras (Schröder) Smith
538067 STAchcon Staurastrum chaetoceras var. convexum Grönblad
538111 STAclavf Staurastrum claviferum W. West et G.S. West
538038 STAcleve Staurastrum clevei Roy et Bissett
538021 STAcoarc Staurastrum coarctatum Brébisson
538028 STAcornt Staurastrum cornutum Archer
538040 STAcvelo Staurastrum curvatum var. elongatum Smith
538041 STAcuspd Staurastrum cuspidatum Ralfs
538068 STAcycla Staurastrum cyclacanthum var. subacanthum Grönblad
538058 STAdejec Staurastrum dejectum (Brébisson) Ralfs
538050 STAdejap Staurastrum dejectum var. apiculatum (Brébisson) Lundell
538022 STAdicki Staurastrum dickiei Ralfs
538006 STAdilat Staurastrum dilatatum Ehrenberg
538129 STAdsten Staurastrum distentum Wolle
538110 STAexcav Staurastrum excavatum W. West et G.S. West
538014 STAfurci Staurastrum furcigerum Brébisson
538025 STAgladi Staurastrum gladiosum Turner
538033 STAgracl Staurastrum gracile Ralfs
538023 STAgrnan Staurastrum gracile var. nanum Wille
538024 STAgrans Staurastrum granulosum (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
538027 STAhexac Staurastrum hexacerum (Ehrenberg) Wittrock
538010 STAhirst Staurastrum hirsutum (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
538098 STAhystx Staurastrum hystrix Ralfs
538113 STAjohns Staurastrum johnsonii W. West et G.S. West
538069 STAlappo Staurastrum lapponicum (Schmidle) Grönblad
538070 STAlept Staurastrum leptocladum Nordstedt
538071 STAlongp Staurastrum longipes (Nordstedt) Teiling
538115 STAlpcon Staurastrum longipes var. contractum Teiling
538072 STAlongr Staurastrum longiradiatum W. West et G.S. West
538117 STAlngsn Staurastrum longispinum (Bailey) Archer
538073 STAmanfl Staurastrum manfeldtii var. fluminense Whitford et Schumacher
538016 STAmargr Staurastrum margaritaceum (Ehrenberg) Meneghini
538061 STAmarob Staurastrum margaritaceum var. robustum W. West et G.S. West
538017 STAmegac Staurastrum megacanthum Lundell
538052 STAmutic Staurastrum muticum Ralfs
538032 STAnatat Staurastrum natator W. West
538004 STAobicl Staurastrum orbiculare (Ehrenberg) Ralfs
538116 STAparvm Staurastrum parvulum W. West et G.S. West
538047 STApenta Staurastrum pentacerum Smith
538074 STApingu Staurastrum pingue Teiling
538127 STApinn Staurastrum pinnatum Turner
538075 STApolyt Staurastrum polytrichum (Perty) Rabenhorst
538076 STAprobs Staurastrum proboscideum (Brébisson) Archer
538077 STApseud Staurastrum pseudosebaldi var. simplicius W. West
538005 STApunct Staurastrum punctulatum Brébisson
538078 STApuncl Staurastrum punctulatum var. kjellmani Wille
538079 STApupyg Staurastrum punctulatum var. pygmaeum (Brébisson) W. West et G.S. West
538080 STApustr Staurastrum punctulatum var. striatum W. West et G.S. West
538029 STAquadr Staurastrum quadrispinatum Turner
538053 STAretus Staurastrum retusum Turner
538090 STArugos Staurastrum rugosum Irénée-Marie
538081 STArugta Staurastrum rugulosum var. taftii Prescott
538125 STAsetgr Staurastrum setigerum Cleve
538011 STAsexco Staurastrum sexcostatum (Brébisson) Ralfs
538002 STAsp Staurastrum sp.
538112 STA1? Staurastrum sp. 1 ?
538101 STA2? Staurastrum sp. 2 ?
538130 STAsbcrn Staurastrum subcornutum De Toni
538018 STAsubcr Staurastrum subcruciatum Cooke et Wille
538059 STAsubde Staurastrum subdenticulatum Nordstedt
538054 STAsbmn Staurastrum subgrande var. minor Smith
538019 STAtetra Staurastrum tetracerum Ralfs
538003 STAturge Staurastrum turgescens DeNotaris
538057 STAurina Staurastrum urinator Smith
537005 STDconve Staurodesmus convergens (Ehrenberg ex Ralfs) Teiling
537006 STDexten Staurodesmus extensus (Borge) Teiling
537001 STDincus Staurodesmus incus (Brébisson) Teiling
537002 STDinrlf Staurodesmus incus var. ralfsii (W. West) Teiling
537008 STD Staurodesmus octocornis (Ehrenberg ex Ralfs) Stastny, Skaloud et Neustupa
537003 STDsp Staurodesmus sp.
537007 STDsbtin Staurodesmus subtriangulatus var. inflatus (W. West et G.S. West) Teiling
537004 STDsblat Staurodesmus subulatus (Kützing) Thomasson
542001 STCsp Stichococcus sp.
908001 STPregul Stichosiphon regularis Geitler
543001 STGlubrc Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillwyn) Kützing
543002 STGsp Stigeoclonium sp.
543008 STGtenue Stigeoclonium tenue (Agardh) Kützing
910002 STNmamil Stigonema mamillosum Agardh ex Bornet et Flahault
910000 STNsp Stigonema sp.
1202001 STPsp Stipitococcus sp.
993022 STMacumt Strombomonas acuminata (Schmarda) Deflandre
993020 STMborys Strombomonas borystheniensis (Roll) Popova
993016 STMdefln Strombomonas deflandrei (Roll) Deflandre
993017 STMgirad Strombomonas girardiana (Playfair) Deflandre
993013 STMmaxma Strombomonas maxima (Skvortzow) Deflandre
993003 STMnapif Strombomonas napiformis (Playfair) Deflandre
993021 STMrotun Strombomonas rotunda (Playfair) Deflandre
993019 STMsp Strombomonas sp.
993009 STMverrc Strombomonas verrucosa (Von Daday) Deflandre
912002 SYMsp Symploca sp.
913003 SYPpencl Symplocastrum pencillatum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis
913005 SYPsp Symplocastrum sp.
914002 SYCsp Synechococcus sp.
1205000 SYNsp Synura sp.
1205001 SYNuvell Synura uvella Ehrenberg
546001 TEIgranl Teilingia granulata (Roy et Bissett) Bourrelly
546002 TEIsp Teilingia sp.
549001 TEMbrebs Tetmemorus brebissonii (Meneghini) Ralfs
549003 TEMbremn Tetmemorus brebissonii var. minor deBary
552001 TEDsmith Tetradesmus smithii Prescott
552000 TEDsp Tetradesmus sp.
552002 TEDwiscn Tetradesmus wisconsinense G.M. Smith
553005 TETcaudt Tetraedron caudatum (Corda) Hansgirg
553002 TETminum Tetraedron minimum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
553003 TETmutic Tetraedron muticum (A.Braun) Hansgirg
553004 TETregul Tetraedron regulare Kützing
553007 TETsp Tetraedron sp.
553017 TETsp1? Tetraedron sp. 1 ?
553991 TETEsp2? Tetraedron sp. 2 ?
553000 TETtrign Tetraedron trigonum (Nägeli) Hansgirg
555002 TTS Tetraselmis sp.
556002 TEPcylin Tetraspora cylindrica (Wahl) C. A. Agardh
556001 TEPgelat Tetraspora gelatinosa (Vaucher) Desvaux
556000 TEPlubrc Tetraspora lubrica (Roth) Agardh
556003 TEPsp Tetraspora sp.
557003 TESelegn Tetrastrum elegans Playfair
557004 TESglabr Tetrastrum glabrum (Roll) Ahlstrom et Tiffany
557001 TESheter Tetrastrum heteracanthum (Nordstedt) Chodat
557002 TESsp Tetrastrum sp.
557990 TETRsp1? Tetrastrum sp. 1 ?
557991 TETRsp2? Tetrastrum sp. 2 ?
557000 TESstaur Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schröder) Lemmermann
920000 TOLdisto Tolypothrix distorta Kützing
920002 TOLlan Tolypothrix lanata Wartmann
920001 TOLsp Tolypothrix sp.
995004 TRAabrup Trachelomonas abrupta Swirenko emend. Deflandre
995034 TRAabmin Trachelomonas abrupta var. minor Deflandre
995016 TRAacule Trachelomonas aculeata Dol
995013 TRAarmat Trachelomonas armata (Ehrenberg) Stein
995054 TRAarlng Trachelomonas armata var. longispina Playfair emend Deflandre
995055 TRAbacil Trachelomonas bacillifer Playfair
995088 TRAbvmi Trachelomonas bacillifera var. minima Playfair
995045 TRAcaudt Trachelomonas caudata (Ehrenberg) Stein
995008 TRAcrebe Trachelomonas crebea Kellicott
995020 TRAcylnd Trachelomonas cylindrica Ehrenberg
995007 TRAhispd Trachelomonas hispida (Perty) Stein emend. Deflandre
995025 TRAhscor Trachelomonas hispida var. coronata Lemmermann
995092 TRAhisdx Trachelomonas hispida var. duplex Deflandre
995029 TRAhorrd Trachelomonas horrida Palmer
995006 TRAkelog Trachelomonas kelloggii (Skvortzow) Deflandre
995003 TRAlacus Trachelomonas lacustris Dreżepolski
995061 TRAlemmr Trachelomonas lemmermannii Wołoszyńska emend Deflandre
995039 TRApulch Trachelomonas pulchella Deflandre
995000 TRAsp Trachelomonas sp.
995069 TRAsubvr Trachelomonas subverrucosa Deflandre
995009 TRAvolvo Trachelomonas volvocina Ehrenberg
995086 TRAvovde Trachelomonas volvocina var. derephora Conrad
564003 TRUsp Treubaria sp.
1212002 TRIbomby Tribonema bombycinum (Agardh) Derbes et Solier
1212000 TRIsp Tribonema sp.
924001 TRDlacus Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn
925004 TRCvarib Trichormus variabilis (Kützing) Komárek et Anagnostidis
567000 TRPgracl Triploceras gracile Bailey
1515001 TUOameri Tuomeya americana (Kützing) Papenfuss
1515002 TUOsp Tuomeya sp.
933001 TYCborne Tychonema bornetii (Zukal) Anagnostidis et Komárek
933002 TYCsp Tychonema sp.
569000 ULOsp Ulothrix sp.
569005 ULOtener Ulothrix tenerrima Kützing
569001 ULOzonat Ulothrix zonata (Weber et Mohr) Kützing
570001 ULVsp Ulva sp.
1999009 XXAcoccd Unknown alga coccoid
1999006 XXAcoc35 Unknown alga coccoid (3-5µ)
1999008 XXAfilam Unknown alga filament
1999002 XXAflagl Unknown alga flagellate
1999003 XXAfl<10 Unknown alga flagellate (<10µ)
1999004 XXAfl<5 Unknown alga flagellate (<5µ)
1999013 XXAfl>10 Unknown alga flagellate (>10µ)
1999012 XXAf5-10 Unknown alga flagellate (5-10µ)
1999044 XXAfgelg Unknown alga flagellate, 3-8µ, elongate FWA Adirondacks
1999043 XXAfglbl Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 16-20µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
1999035 XXAflglb Unknown alga flagellate, lobed, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
1999036 XXAflgob Unknown alga flagellate, oblong, 3-8µ ANS FWA Adirondacks
1999042 XXAflg3 Unknown alga flagellate, spherical 3µ ANS FWA MEDP
1999034 UNKlorct Unknown alga loricate
1999011 XXAparen Unknown alga parenchymatous form
1999007 XXAsp Unknown alga sp.
1999990 UASsp1? Unknown alga sp. 1 ?
1999053 XXApcLA Unknown alga sp. 1 ANS LA USGS LR (picoflagellate)
1999039 XXA1MEDP Unknown alga sp. 1 flagellate MEDP FWA
799107 XCHepiph Unknown Chlorophyte (epiphyte)
799005 XCLalga Unknown Chlorophyte alga
799022 XCLchaet Unknown Chlorophyte Chaetophorales
799113 XCLchlor Unknown Chlorophyte Chlorococcaceae
799112 XCL1MEDP Unknown Chlorophyte Chlorococcales sp.1 MEDP FWA
799000 XCLcocco Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid
799011 XCLco<10 Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (<10µ)
799008 XCLco1-3 Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (1-3µ)
799009 XCLco3-5 Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (3-5µ)
799010 XCLco5-1 Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (5-10µ)
799019 XCLclcoc Unknown Chlorophyte colonial coccoid
799098 XCLcolny Unknown Chlorophyte colony
799004 XCLfilmt Unknown Chlorophyte filament
799007 XCLflagl Unknown Chlorophyte flagellate
799109 UNKprost Unknown Chlorophyte prostrate
799125 XCHLORsp Unknown Chlorophyte sp.
799990 XCLsp1? Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ?
799105 XCL1grAD Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
799991 XCLsp2? Unknown Chlorophyte sp. 2 ?
1249026 XCHepipy Unknown Chrysophyte (epiphyte)
1249002 XCHalga Unknown Chrysophyte alga
1249003 XCHflagl Unknown Chrysophyte flagellate
1249031 XCHcircl Unknown Chrysophyte golden, circular
1249023 XCHsp Unknown Chrysophyte sp.
1249990 XCHsp1? Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ?
1249033 XCH1ANS Unknown Chrysophyte sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
1299001 XCRalga Unknown Cryptophyte alga
948034 XBGbrfil Unknown Cyanophyte (branching filament)
948058 XBGrod Unknown Cyanophyte (coccoid rod)
948033 XBGcolcc Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial coccoid)
948032 XBGcolfl Unknown Cyanophyte (colonial filament)
948102 XBGfassh Unknown Cyanophyte (fasciculated sheath)
948004 XBGalga Unknown Cyanophyte alga
948001 XBGcoc Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid
948008 XBGcc>10 Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (>10µ)
948005 XBGc1-3 Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (1-3µ)
948006 XBGc3-5 Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (3-5µ)
948007 XBGc5-10 Unknown Cyanophyte coccoid (5-10µ)
948040 XBGcolny Unknown Cyanophyte colony
948046 XBGDrmcr Unknown Cyanophyte Dermocarpellaceae
948009 XBGfilam Unknown Cyanophyte filament
948050 XBGheter Unknown Cyanophyte filament (heterocytes)
948094 XBGgw Unknown Cyanophyte Gomphosphaerioideae
948061 XBGPhorm Unknown Cyanophyte Phormidiaceae
948099 XBGprepi Unknown Cyanophyte prostrate epiphyte
948062 XBGPseud Unknown Cyanophyte Pseudanabaenaceae
948101 XCYANsp Unknown Cyanophyte sp.
948970 UCalga1? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 1 ? alga
948990 UCYCsp1? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 1 ? coccoid
948960 UCYcol1? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 1 ? colony
948980 UCFIsp1? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 1 ? filament
948971 UCalga2? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 2 ? alga
948991 UCYCsp2? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 2 ? coccoid
948961 UCYcol2? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 2 ? colony
948981 UCFIsp2? Unknown Cyanophyte sp. 2 ? filament
1499001 XDFalga Unknown Dinoflagellate alga
1499000 XDFcyst Unknown Dinoflagellate cyst
1499004 XDFsp Unknown Dinoflagellate sp.
1499002 XDF1Adrn Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 ANS FWA Adirondacks
1499005 XDFdinbe Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. 1 NWCA11 BER
999000 XEUsp Unknown Euglenophyte sp.
1599004 XRDbranc Unknown Rhodophyte (branched)
1599003 XRDfragm Unknown Rhodophyte (fragments)
1599005 XRDcoc Unknown Rhodophyte coccoid
1599006 XRHchant Unknown Rhodophyte Florideophycidae (chantransia)
1599008 XRHODsp Unknown Rhodophyte sp.
1216000 URGameri Uroglena americana Calkins
571000 UROelong Uronema elongatum Hodgetts
571001 UROsp Uronema sp.
1220001 VAUsp Vaucheria sp.
575002 VOLaures Volvox aureus Ehrenberg
575001 VOLsp Volvox sp.
577001 WSTliner Westellopsis linearis (G.M. Smith) Jao
607001 WILirreg Willea irregularis (Wille) Schmidle
945002 WORnaegl Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin
945000 WORsp Woronichinia sp.
945003 WOR1LALR Woronichinia sp. 1 ANS LA USGS LR
580001 XANantil Xanthidium antilopaeum (Brébisson) Kützing
580005 XANantpz Xanthidium antilopaeum var. polymazum Nordstedt
580000 XANarmat Xanthidium armatum (Brébisson) Rabenhorst
580007 XANcrist Xanthidium cristatum Brébisson ex Ralfs
580003 XANsp Xanthidium sp.
580004 XANsubhs Xanthidium subhastiferum W. West
941003 XENcfwil Xenococcus cf. willei RINKEL Gardner
941002 XENsp Xenococcus sp.
582000 ZYGsp Zygnema sp.
582990 ZYG1? Zygnema sp. 1 ?