ANSP logo

Phycology Section

27 Idaho 2003-2005

Change system 27

 



This change system is used to combine Diane Winter and Sarah Hamsher's Idaho counts.
 
SOURCE TAXONOMY: 1 ANS
 
TARGET TAXONOMY: 13 NAWQA 2001-Starts
 
IS PUBLIC: 0
 
31 TAXON NAMES CHANGED: (Naded Id's)
 
1: FROM: Achnanthes daonensis Lange-Bertalot (2157)
       TO: Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot) Bukhtiyarova and Round (186002)

2: FROM: Achnanthes helvetica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (2003)
       TO: Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round (186003)

3: FROM: Achnanthes ventralis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot (2112)
       TO: Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round (186009)

4: FROM: Achnanthidium sp. 1 Idaho SHE (1035)
       TO: Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki (1010)

     REMARK: Lump category, DW did not seperate this form


5: FROM: Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen (10008)
       TO: Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen (10019)

     REMARK: A. ambigua not in these samples, diatom taxonomic coordinator suggestion


6: FROM: Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites (10002)
       TO: Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen (10019)

     REMARK: Probably synonoms per the diatom taxonomic coordinator.


7: FROM: Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann (21002)
       TO: Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann (21004)

8: FROM: Cymbella cesatii (Rabenhorst) Grunow ex Schmidt (23004)
       TO: Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer (203001)

9: FROM: Cymbella reichardtii Krammer (23104)
       TO: Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer) Mann (110014)

10: FROM: Fragilaria biceps (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot (34085)
       TO: Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg (66024)

     REMARK: Lump category DW did not use the separate taxon


11: FROM: Fragilaria capucina var. amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot ex Bukhtiyarova (34193)
       TO: Fragilaria capucina Desmazières (34006)

     REMARK: Lump category, DW did not seperate this form


12: FROM: Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt (34098)
       TO: Fragilaria capucina Desmazières (34006)

     REMARK: Lump category, DW did not seperate this form


13: FROM: Fragilaria leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Hustedt (34023)
       TO: Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund (175007)

14: FROM: Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow (34067)
       TO: Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round (175001)

     REMARK: Lump category, DW did not seperate this form


15: FROM: Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round (192010)
       TO: Fragilariforma sp. 1 NAWQA EAM (192014)

     REMARK: Suggested by EAM


16: FROM: Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin (210006)
       TO: Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin (210001)

     REMARK: Suggested by S. Hamsher, EAM agrees


17: FROM: Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke (37177)
       TO: Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke (37080)

     REMARK: Lump category, SEH split a portion, DW didn't


18: FROM: Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston (37197)
       TO: Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston (37322)

     REMARK: DW didn't split early on, similar but probably different from G kobayasii


19: FROM: Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann (130001)
       TO: Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann (130006)

20: FROM: Navicula arkona Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski (46918)
       TO: Navicula sp. 44 NAWQA EAM (46924)

     REMARK: Suggested by S. Hamsher, EAM agrees


21: FROM: Navicula gallica var. perpusilla (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot (46048)
       TO: Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann (197005)

22: FROM: Navicula laevissima Kützing (46032)
       TO: Navicula notha Wallace (46044)

23: FROM: Navicula nivaloides Bock (46482)
       TO: Navicula notha Wallace (46044)

24: FROM: Navicula protracta (Grunow) Cleve (46441)
       TO: Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin (214002)

25: FROM: Nitzschia frustulum var. bulnheimiana (Rabenhorst) Grunow (48386)
       TO: Nitzschia bulnheimiana (Rabenhorst) H.L. Smith (48579)

26: FROM: Nitzschia lancettula Müller (48203)
       TO: Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow (48011)

     REMARK: Suggested by S. Hamsher, EAM agrees


27: FROM: Opephora olsenii Møller (50007)
       TO: Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round (175005)

     REMARK: O. olsenii is marine, SEH called it S. pinnata


28: FROM: Planothidium peragalli var. parvulum (Patrick) Andresen, Stoermer et Kreis (155028)
       TO: Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova (155005)

     REMARK: Lump category, SEH used nominate form


29: FROM: Staurosira sp. 2 Idaho SEH (172013)
       TO: Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton (172006)

     REMARK: Lump category DW did not use the separate taxon


30: FROM: Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova (175017)
       TO: Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round (175001)

     REMARK: Lump category, DW did not seperate this form


31: FROM: Synedra acus Kützing (66042)
       TO: Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg (66024)

     REMARK: Incorrect taxon, best fit is S. ulna



 

© 1998 - 2009 All Rights Reserved The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103 Email: