ANSP logo

Phycology Section

4 U. of Louisville to NAWQA 1994-Start tax. system

Change system 4

 



Changes University of Louisville taxonomy to the NAWQA 1994-start taxonomy. Inspection / comparison of names made by Todd Clason, Lont Marr, and Frank Acker. Matching between UL database and ANSP database done via queries by Pat Cotter. See also First NAWQA Workshop on Harmonization of Algal Taxonomy.
 
SOURCE TAXONOMY: 7 University of Louisville, Jan Stevenson's Lab
 
TARGET TAXONOMY: 11 NAWQA 1994-Starts
 
IS PUBLIC: 0
 
73 TAXON NAMES CHANGED: (Naded Id's)
 
1: FROM: Achnanthes lacus-vulcani Lange-Bertalot (2242)
       TO: Cocconeis thienemannii Hustedt (16016)

2: FROM: Achnanthes linearis var. pusilla Grunow (2226)
       TO: Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni (2026)

3: FROM: Achnanthidium biasolettiana var. thienemannii (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova (1007)
       TO: Achnanthes biasolettiana var. thienemannii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (2239)

4: FROM: Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle (105001)
       TO: Navicula tuscula (Ehrenberg) Grunow (46267)

5: FROM: Biddulphia rostrata Hustedt (11004)
       TO: Chaetoceros elmorei Boyer (15002)

6: FROM: Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann (21002)
       TO: Navicula cuspidata (Kützing) Kützing (46256)

7: FROM: Cymbella silesiaca Bleisch (23138)
       TO: Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer (23015)

8: FROM: Cymbella sinuata Gregory (23051)
       TO: Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer (55002)

9: FROM: Encyonema minutum (Hilse) Mann (110004)
       TO: Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst (23012)

10: FROM: Encyonema prostrata (Berkeley) Mann (110003)
       TO: Cymbella prostrata (Berkeley) Cleve (23079)

11: FROM: Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch) Mann (110005)
       TO: Cymbella minuta var. silesiaca (Bleisch ex Rabenhorst) Reimer (23015)

12: FROM: Encyonema tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Mann (110002)
       TO: Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck (23068)

13: FROM: Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel (33216)
       TO: Eunotia curvata var. linearis (Okuno) Kobayasi, Ando et Nagumo (33215)

14: FROM: Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann (115001)
       TO: Navicula pygmaea Kützing (46055)

15: FROM: Fragilaria capucina var. radians (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot (34144)
       TO: Synedra radians Kützing (66015)

16: FROM: Fragilaria mazamaensis (Sovereign) Lange-Bertalot (34149)
       TO: Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign (66062)

17: FROM: Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow (34148)
       TO: Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt (66014)

18: FROM: Fragilaria parasitica var. subconstricta Grunow (34147)
       TO: Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt (66055)

19: FROM: Gomphonema augur var. sphaerophorum (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot (37159)
       TO: Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg (37056)

20: FROM: Gomphonema cf. mexicanum CALACAD Grunow (37149)
       TO: Gomphonema subclavatum var. mexicanum (Grunow) Patrick (37049)

21: FROM: Gomphonema grovei var. lingulatum (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (37157)
       TO: Gomphonema brasiliense Grunow (37072)

22: FROM: Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh (37095)
       TO: Gomphonema tenellum Kützing (37097)

23: FROM: Gomphonema olivaceum var. olivaceoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt (37153)
       TO: Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt (37062)

24: FROM: Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt (37055)
       TO: Gomphonema angustatum var. productum Grunow (37050)

25: FROM: Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory (37152)
       TO: Gomphonema angustatum var. sarcophagus (Gregory) Grunow (37027)

26: FROM: Karayevia clevei (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova (125001)
       TO: Achnanthes clevei Grunow (2004)

27: FROM: Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch) Mann (130001)
       TO: Navicula goeppertiana (Bleich) Smith (46809)

28: FROM: Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann (130002)
       TO: Navicula mutica Kützing (46042)

29: FROM: Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann (130003)
       TO: Navicula mutica var. ventricosa (Kützing) Cleve et Grunow (46303)

30: FROM: Martyana martyi (Héribaud) Round (135001)
       TO: Opephora martyi Héribaud (50002)

31: FROM: Navicula mutica var. cohnii (Hilse) Grunow (46747)
       TO: Navicula cohnii (Hilse) Lange-Bertalot (46102)

32: FROM: Navicula permitis Hustedt (46728)
       TO: Navicula atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (46724)

33: FROM: Navicula veneta Kützing (46504)
       TO: Navicula cryptocephala var. veneta (Kützing) Rabenhorst (46170)

     REMARK: synonyms


34: FROM: Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer (47079)
       TO: Neidium ladogense var. densestriatum (Østrup) Foged (47018)

35: FROM: Nitzschia constricta var. subconstricta Grunow (48141)
       TO: Nitzschia constricta (Gregory) Grunow (48397)

36: FROM: Nitzschia debilis Arnott (48403)
       TO: Nitzschia tryblionella var. debilis (Arnott) Hustedt (48179)

37: FROM: Nitzschia lacunarum Hustedt (48341)
       TO: Nitzschia thermalis var. minor Hilse (48100)

38: FROM: Nitzschia levidensis (Smith) Grunow (48350)
       TO: Nitzschia tryblionella var. levidensis (Smith) Grunow (48180)

39: FROM: Nitzschia levidensis var. victoriae Grunow (48395)
       TO: Nitzschia tryblionella var. victoriae (Grunow) Grunow (48183)

40: FROM: Nitzschia perpusilla var. inconspicua Grunow (48396)
       TO: Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow (48122)

41: FROM: Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow (48034)
       TO: Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt (48249)

42: FROM: Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara (74001)
       TO: Melosira roeseana Rabenhorst (44050)

43: FROM: Phormidium retzii (C. A. Agardh) Gomont (890022)
       TO: Oscillatoria retzii Agardh (888027)

44: FROM: Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt (52195)
       TO: Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg (52042)

45: FROM: Pinnularia interrupta Smith (52194)
       TO: Pinnularia mesolepta (Ehrenberg) Smith (52043)

46: FROM: Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot (155003)
       TO: Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow (2015)

47: FROM: Planothidium lanceolatum subsp. robusta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (155001)
       TO: Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. robusta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot (2240)

48: FROM: Planothidium lanceolatum var. dubium (155002)
       TO: Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow (2016)

49: FROM: Planothidium miota Carter (155004)
       TO: Achnanthes miota Carter (2241)

50: FROM: Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova (155005)
       TO: Achnanthes peragalli Brun et Héribaud (2033)

51: FROM: Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère (158001)
       TO: Biddulphia laevis Ehrenberg (11002)

52: FROM: Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow) Williams et Round (73001)
       TO: Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow (34003)

53: FROM: Punctastriata pinnata Williams et Round (165001)
       TO: Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg (34025)

54: FROM: Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann (170001)
       TO: Navicula laevissima Kützing (46032)

55: FROM: Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky (170006)
       TO: Navicula pupula Kützing (46051)

56: FROM: Sellaphora pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer (170002)
       TO: Navicula pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer (46052)

57: FROM: Sellaphora pupula var. elliptica (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova (170003)
       TO: Navicula pupula var. elliptica Hustedt (46101)

58: FROM: Sellaphora pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova (170004)
       TO: Navicula pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Hustedt (46053)

59: FROM: Sellaphora pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Czarnecki (170007)
       TO: Navicula pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Grunow (46054)

60: FROM: Stauroneis palustris Hustedt (62068)
       TO: Stauroneis tackei (Hustedt) Krammer et Lange-Bertalot (62044)

61: FROM: Stauroneis prominula (Grunow) Hustedt (62069)
       TO: Stauroneis ignorata Hustedt (62054)

62: FROM: Staurosira construens Ehrenberg (172001)
       TO: Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow (34012)

63: FROM: Staurosira construens fo. subsalina (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova (172003)
       TO: Fragilaria construens var. subsalina Hustedt (34015)

64: FROM: Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton (172005)
       TO: Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow (34013)

65: FROM: Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton (172004)
       TO: Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow (34016)

66: FROM: Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow) Williams et Round (175002)
       TO: Fragilaria lapponica Grunow (34020)

67: FROM: Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round (175001)
       TO: Fragilaria leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Hustedt (34022)

68: FROM: Surirella ovata var. salina Smith (65099)
       TO: Surirella minuta Brébisson (65048)

69: FROM: Surirella salina Smith (65053)
       TO: Surirella minuta Brébisson (65048)

70: FROM: Synedra nana Meister (66012)
       TO: Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot (34088)

71: FROM: Synedra tenera Smith (66023)
       TO: Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot (34105)

72: FROM: Thalassiosira nana Lohmann (70012)
       TO: Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal (70007)

73: FROM: Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara (185002)
       TO: Nitzschia tryblionella var. debilis (Arnott) Hustedt (48179)


 

© 1998 - 2009 All Rights Reserved The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103 Email: