ANSP logo

Phycology Section

59 ANSP-2007 to ANSP-2011 Soft Algae

Change system 59

 



Brings 2007 taxonomy to 2011 taxonomy per Frank Acker.
 
SOURCE TAXONOMY: 21 ANSP-2007
 
TARGET TAXONOMY: 26 ANSP-2011
 
IS PUBLIC: 1
 
141 TAXON NAMES CHANGED: (Naded Id's)
 
1: FROM: Anabaena constricta Szafer (803022)
       TO: Komvophoron constricta (Szafer) Anagnostidis et Komárek (932003)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


2: FROM: Anabaena variabilis Kützing (803020)
       TO: Trichormus variabilis (Kützing) Komárek et Anagnostidis (925004)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


3: FROM: Ankistrodesmus cf. convolutus Corda (261002)
       TO: Monoraphidium convolutum (Corda) Komárková-Legnerová (446020)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


4: FROM: Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. acicularis (Braun) G.S. West (261007)
       TO: Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard (446023)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


5: FROM: Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. stipitatus (Chodat) Lemmermann (261009)
       TO: Ankistrodesmus stipitatus (Chodat) Komárková-Legnerová (261013)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


6: FROM: Ankistrodesmus fractus W. West et G.S. West (261015)
       TO: Ankistrodesmus stipitatus (Chodat) Komárková-Legnerová (261013)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


7: FROM: Arthrodesmus convergens Ehrenberg (268001)
       TO: Staurodesmus convergens (Ehrenberg ex Ralfs) Teiling (537005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


8: FROM: Arthrodesmus extensus Borge (268004)
       TO: Staurodesmus extensus (Borge) Teiling (537006)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


9: FROM: Arthrodesmus incus (Brébisson) Hassall (268002)
       TO: Staurodesmus incus (Brébisson) Teiling (537001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


10: FROM: Arthrodesmus octocornis Ehrenberg ex Archer (268010)
       TO: Octacanthium octocorne (Ralfs) Compère (453002)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


11: FROM: Arthrodesmus ralfsii W. West (268008)
       TO: Staurodesmus incus var. ralfsii (W. West) Teiling (537002)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


12: FROM: Arthrodesmus sp. (268000)
       TO: Staurodesmus sp. (537003)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


13: FROM: Arthrodesmus subulatus Kützing (268005)
       TO: Staurodesmus subulatus (Kützing) Thomasson (537004)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


14: FROM: Bambusina brebissonii Kützing (273000)
       TO: Bambusina borreri (Ralfs) Cleve (273003)

     REMARK: Per Frank Acker in Jun 2012


15: FROM: Basicladia chelonum Hoffman et Tilden (274001)
       TO: Cladophora sp. (309001)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


16: FROM: Characium ambiguum Hermann (295004)
       TO: Characium ensiforme Hermann (295011)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


17: FROM: Characium limneticum Lemmermann (295002)
       TO: Korshikoviella limnetica (Lemmermann) Silva (427000)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


18: FROM: Characium obtusum Braun (295001)
       TO: Characiellopsis skujae (Braun) Petry-Hesse (601001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


19: FROM: Characium pringsheimii Braun (295005)
       TO: Characium ornithocephalum var. pringsheimii (Braun) Komárek (295014)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


20: FROM: Chlorochromonas minuta F.W. Lewis (297001)
       TO: Ochromonas sp. (1158000)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


21: FROM: Chlorococcum humicola (Nägeli) Rabenhorst (301001)
       TO: Chlorococcum sp. (301003)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


22: FROM: Cosmarium circulare Reinsch (327027)
       TO: Cosmarium candianum Delponte (327212)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


23: FROM: Cosmarium geometricum var. sueciacum Borge (327092)
       TO: Cosmarium praecisum var. suecicum (Borge) Kreiger et Gerloff (327117)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


24: FROM: Cosmarium minor (327072)
       TO: Cosmarium sp. (327001)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


25: FROM: Cosmarium notabile Brébisson (327010)
       TO: Cosmarium levinotabile fo. latius (Gay) Croasdale (327213)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


26: FROM: Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle (328004)
       TO: Crucigeniella apiculata (Lemmermann) Komárek (335002)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


27: FROM: Crucigenia crucifera (Wolle) Collins (328001)
       TO: Crucigeniella crucifera (Wolle) Komárek (335000)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


28: FROM: Crucigenia fenestrata Schmidle (328007)
       TO: Crucigenia smithii (Bourrelly et Manguin) Komárek (328011)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


29: FROM: Crucigenia irregularis Wille (328008)
       TO: Crucigeniella irregularis (Wille) Tsarenko et John (335005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


30: FROM: Crucigenia neglecta (Fott et Ettl) Komárek (328010)
       TO: Crucigeniella neglecta (Fott et Ettl) Komárek (335003)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


31: FROM: Cryptomonas erosa var. reflexa Marsson (1265009)
       TO: Cryptomonas marssonii Skuja (1265010)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


32: FROM: Cylindrocystis americana var. minor Cushman (332000)
       TO: Actinotaenium diplosporum var. americana (W. West et G.S. West) Teiling (256007)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


33: FROM: Desmidium swartzii var. quadrangulatum (Ralfs) Roy (341004)
       TO: Desmidium quadrangulatum Ralfs (341002)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


34: FROM: Euglena acus Ehrenberg (970001)
       TO: Lepocinclis acus (O.F. Müller) Marin et Melkonian (984014)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


35: FROM: Euglena oxyuris Schmanda (970046)
       TO: Lepocinclis oxyuris (Schmanda) Marin et Melkonian (984016)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


36: FROM: Glenodinium sp. (1396000)
       TO: Unknown Dinoflagellate sp. (1499004)

     REMARK: Invalid genera per FA


37: FROM: Gloeocystopsis limneticus Smith (411000)
       TO: Nephrocytium limneticum (G.M. Smith) G.M. Smith (448001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


38: FROM: Gomphosphaeria lacustris Chodat (846000)
       TO: Snowella lacustris (Chodat) Komárek et Hindák (907001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


39: FROM: Gonyostomum cf. semen ANDRESEN (Ehrenberg) Diesing (405002)
       TO: Gonyostomum semen (Ehrenberg) Diesing (405001)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


40: FROM: Homoeothrix margalefii Komárek et Kalina (852008)
       TO: Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) sp. 1 ANS OZRK (852005)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


41: FROM: Homoeothrix simplex Voronichin (852006)
       TO: Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) janthina (Bornet et Flahault) Starmach (852004)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


42: FROM: Jaaginema earlei (Gardner) Anagnostidis et Komárek (861003)
       TO: Geitlerinema earlei (Gardner) Anagnostidis (847012)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


43: FROM: Jaaginema lemmermannii (Woloszyñska) Anagnostidis et Komárek (861004)
       TO: Geitlerinema lemmermannii (Wołoszyńska) Anagnostidis (847013)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


44: FROM: Kirchneriella elongata Smith (424005)
       TO: Kirchneriella contorta var. elongata (G.M. Smith) Komárek (424013)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


45: FROM: Kirchneriella obesa (G.S. West) Schmidle (424002)
       TO: Kirchneriella contorta var. elegans (Playfair) Komárek (424012)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


46: FROM: Kirchneriella subsolitaria G.S. West (424003)
       TO: Nephrochlamys subsolitaria (G.S. West) Koršikov (604002)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


47: FROM: Kylinia rosulata Rosenv. (1509000)
       TO: Audouinella rosulata (Rosenvinge) Dixon (1502005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker


48: FROM: Lyngbya lagerheimii fo. minor Desikachary (860030)
       TO: Leptolyngbya lagerheimii (Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (863005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


49: FROM: Lyngbya nordstedt (860057)
       TO: Homoeothrix (Tapinothrix) varians Geitler (852007)

     REMARK: Per F. Acker in constructing 2011 list


50: FROM: Merismopedia cf. N. spumigena Mertens Lemmermann (875010)
       TO: Merismopedia sp. (875004)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


51: FROM: Microspora crassior (Hansgirg) Hazen (441010)
       TO: Microspora amoena var. crassior (Kützing) Hansgirg (441014)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


52: FROM: Microspora elegans (Hansgirg) Hazen (441006)
       TO: Microspora amoena var. gracilis (Wille) De Toni (441015)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


53: FROM: Microspora willeana Lagerheim ex deToni (441007)
       TO: Microspora floccosa (Vaucher) Thuret (441013)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


54: FROM: Microthamnion sp. (442000)
       TO: Microthamnion kuetzingianum Nägeli ex Kützing (442002)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


55: FROM: Microthamnion sp. 1 MSU NAWQA KMM (442003)
       TO: Microthamnion kuetzingianum Nägeli ex Kützing (442002)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


56: FROM: Microthamnion strictissimum Rabenhorst (442001)
       TO: Microthamnion kuetzingianum Nägeli ex Kützing (442002)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction); Note, however that M. strictissimum = M. kuetzingianum var. strictissimum


57: FROM: Oocystis cf. borgei Snow (458001)
       TO: Oocystis borgei Snow (458010)

     REMARK: During 2011 list creation per FA


58: FROM: Oocystis crassa Wittrock (458014)
       TO: Oocystis solitaria Wittrock (458000)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


59: FROM: Oocystis elliptica var. minor W. West et G.S. West (458002)
       TO: Oocystis elliptica W. West (458011)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


60: FROM: Oscillatoria amoena var. non-granulata Ghose (888031)
       TO: Phormidium amoenum Kützing ex Anagnostidis et Komárek (890033)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


61: FROM: Oscillatoria chalybea var. insularis Gardner (888045)
       TO: Phormidium sp. (890025)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


62: FROM: Oscillatoria curviceps var. angusta Ghose (888052)
       TO: Oscillatoria curviceps Agardh (888020)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


63: FROM: Oscillatoria formosa fo. loktakensis Brühl et Biswas (888057)
       TO: Phormidium formosum (Bory ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890046)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


64: FROM: Oscillatoria fremyii De Toni (888058)
       TO: Jaaginema neglectum (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis et Komárek (861015)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


65: FROM: Oscillatoria grunowiana var. articulata Drouet (888062)
       TO: Phormidium articulatum (Gardner) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890036)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


66: FROM: Oscillatoria irrigua Gomont (888065)
       TO: Phormidium irriguum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890070)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


67: FROM: Oscillatoria lacustris (Klebahn) Geitler (888026)
       TO: Trichodesmium lacustre Klebahn (924001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


68: FROM: Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann (888011)
       TO: Pseudanabaena limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárek (897007)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


69: FROM: Oscillatoria proteus Skuja (888084)
       TO: Phormidium sp. (890025)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


70: FROM: Oscillatoria retzii Agardh (888027)
       TO: Phormidium retzii (C. A. Agardh) Gomont (890022)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


71: FROM: Oscillatoria splendida var. attenuata W. West et G.S. West (888095)
       TO: Geitlerinema major (Kufferath) Anagnostidis (847007)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


72: FROM: Oscillatoria subbrevis fo. major G.S. West (888096)
       TO: Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle (888009)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


73: FROM: Oscillatoria subbrevis fo. minor Ardissone et Strafforello (888097)
       TO: Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle (888009)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


74: FROM: Oscillatoria tenuis var. tergestina Rabenhorst (888101)
       TO: Phormidium tergestinium (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890071)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


75: FROM: Oscillatoria trichoides Szafer (888103)
       TO: Limnothrix sp. (867005)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


76: FROM: Penium interruptum Brébisson (470000)
       TO: Netrium interruptum (Brébisson) Lütkemüller (450001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


77: FROM: Phacus pyrum (Ehrenberg) Stein (990006)
       TO: Monomorphina pyrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky (986004)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


78: FROM: Phormidium acutissimum (Kufferath) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890031)
       TO: Geitlerinema acutissimum (Kufferath) Anagnostidis (847008)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


79: FROM: Phormidium deflexum (W. West et G.S. West) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890044)
       TO: Geitlerinema deflexum (W. West et G.S. West) Anagnostidis (847005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


80: FROM: Phormidium tenue (Agardh ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890068)
       TO: Phormidium tergestinium (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis et Komárek (890071)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


81: FROM: Phormidium tinctorium Kützing ex Gomont (890011)
       TO: Phormidium sp. 1 ANS DNREC (890073)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


82: FROM: Planktolyngbya subtilis (W. West) Anagnostidis et Komárek (889002)
       TO: Planktolyngbya limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárková-Legnerová et Cronberg (889005)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


83: FROM: Pleurodiscus sp. (480000)
       TO: Pleurocapsa sp. (893000)

     REMARK: Land snail; WMIC records = 893000 Pleurocapsa; TRIN record


84: FROM: Protococcus viridis Agardh (495000)
       TO: Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (799000)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


85: FROM: Protococcus viridis var. 0A UL NAWQA 1996 TS (495001)
       TO: Unknown Chlorophyte coccoid (799000)

     REMARK: Creation of 2010 list per Frank Acker


86: FROM: Protoderma viride Kützing (488001)
       TO: Unknown Chlorophyte filament (799004)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


87: FROM: Quadrigula subsalsa Hindák (500003)
       TO: Quadrigula sp. (500002)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


88: FROM: Rhodomonas sp. (1292000)
       TO: Unknown Cryptophyte alga (1299001)

     REMARK: To 1290001 Pyrenomonas (though R. minuta = Plaigoselmis nannoplanctica) per FA


89: FROM: Scenedesmus abundans (Kirchner) Chodat (510012)
       TO: Scenedesmus subspicatus Chodat (510085)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


90: FROM: Scenedesmus abundans var. longicauda Smith (510140)
       TO: Scenedesmus subspicatus Chodat (510085)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


91: FROM: Scenedesmus acuminatus var. bernardii (Smith) Deduss (510089)
       TO: Scenedesmus bernardii G.M. Smith (510011)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


92: FROM: Scenedesmus acutus var. alternans Hortobágyi (510039)
       TO: Scenedesmus acutus Meyen (510003)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


93: FROM: Scenedesmus arcuatus var. antenniformis Uherkovich (510094)
       TO: Scenedesmus arcuatus Lemmermann (510008)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


94: FROM: Scenedesmus armatus var. bicaudatus Chodat (510042)
       TO: Scenedesmus semipulcher Hortobágyi (510112)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


95: FROM: Scenedesmus armatus var. boglariensis fo. bicaudatus Hortobágyi (510044)
       TO: Scenedesmus semipulcher Hortobágyi (510112)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


96: FROM: Scenedesmus armatus var. boglariensis Hortobágyi (510043)
       TO: Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) G. M. Smith (510023)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


97: FROM: Scenedesmus armatus var. ecornis Wołoszyńska (510095)
       TO: Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin (510017)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


98: FROM: Scenedesmus bijuga (Turpin) Lagerheim (510013)
       TO: Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat (510002)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


99: FROM: Scenedesmus circumfusus var. bicaudatus Hortobágyi (510098)
       TO: Scenedesmus circumfusus Hortobágyi (510024)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


100: FROM: Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turpin) Kützing (510000)
       TO: Scenedesmus acutus Meyen (510003)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


101: FROM: Scenedesmus ecornis var. disciformis Chodat (510051)
       TO: Scenedesmus disciformis (Chodat) Fott et Komárek (510086)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


102: FROM: Scenedesmus granulatus var. verruco-coatatus Hortobágyi (510052)
       TO: Scenedesmus granulatus fo. subfuscus Hortobágyi (510064)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


103: FROM: Scenedesmus hystrix Lagerheim (510020)
       TO: Scenedesmus praetervisus Chodat (510106)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


104: FROM: Scenedesmus lefevrii var. semiserratus Uherkovich (510058)
       TO: Scenedesmus heterocanthus Guerrero (510147)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


105: FROM: Scenedesmus longispina Chodat (510150)
       TO: Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina (Chodat) G. M. Smith (510063)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


106: FROM: Scenedesmus longus Meyen (510134)
       TO: Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson (510001)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


107: FROM: Scenedesmus longus var. ellipticus (W. West et G.S. West) G.M. Smith (510088)
       TO: Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson (510001)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


108: FROM: Scenedesmus longus var. naegelii (Brébisson) Smith (510139)
       TO: Scenedesmus magnus Meyen (510159)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


109: FROM: Scenedesmus nanus var. bicaudatus Hortobágyi (510090)
       TO: Scenedesmus heterocanthus Guerrero (510147)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


110: FROM: Scenedesmus nanus var. spinosus Hortobágyi (510104)
       TO: Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina (Chodat) G. M. Smith (510063)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


111: FROM: Scenedesmus obliquus (Turpin) Kützing (510015)
       TO: Scenedesmus acutus Meyen (510003)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


112: FROM: Scenedesmus obscura (510138)
       TO: Spirotaenia obscura Ralfs (534000)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


113: FROM: Scenedesmus obtusus Meyen (510035)
       TO: Scenedesmus ecornis (Ralfs) Chodat (510002)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


114: FROM: Scenedesmus quadricauda fo. crassiaculeatus Uherkovich (510108)
       TO: Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turpin) Brébisson (510001)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


115: FROM: Scenedesmus quadricauda var. longispina fo. assymmetricus (Hortobágyi) Uherkovich (510021)
       TO: Scenedesmus heterocanthus Guerrero (510147)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


116: FROM: Scenedesmus securiformis Playfair (510110)
       TO: Scenedesmus acutus Meyen (510003)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


117: FROM: Scenedesmus semiamputatus var. acaudatus Hortobágyi (510111)
       TO: Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin (510017)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


118: FROM: Scenedesmus spinosus var. bicaudatus Hortobágyi (510073)
       TO: Scenedesmus gutwinskii var. heterospina Brodrogközy (510053)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


119: FROM: Scenedesmus tenuispina Chodat (510113)
       TO: Scenedesmus spinosus Chodat (510005)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


120: FROM: Scenedesmus verrucosus Roll (510114)
       TO: Scenedesmus disciformis var. granulatus (Hortobágyii) Komárek (510100)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


121: FROM: Schizothrix penicillata Kützing ex Gomont (903001)
       TO: Symplocastrum pencillatum (Kützing ex Gomont) Anagnostidis (913003)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


122: FROM: Schizothrix rubella Gomont (903005)
       TO: Phormidium sp. (890025)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


123: FROM: Selenastrum bibrianum Reinsch (518003)
       TO: Ankistrodesmus bibrianus (Reinsch) Koršikov (261019)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


124: FROM: Selenastrum gracile Reinsch (518004)
       TO: Ankistrodesmus gracilis (Reinsch) Koršikov (261012)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


125: FROM: Sphaerozosma granulatum Roy et Bissett (530000)
       TO: Teilingia granulata (Roy et Bissett) Bourrelly (546001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


126: FROM: Spirogyra anatinum var. truncatum West (533014)
       TO: Staurastrum anatinum var. truncatum W. West (538123)

     REMARK: Update to name per F. Acker (Correction)


127: FROM: Spirulina tenuissima Kützing (906003)
       TO: Spirulina subsalsa Öersted ex Gomont (806000)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


128: FROM: Staurastrum paradoxum fo. parva W. West (538001)
       TO: Staurastrum anatinum fo. parvum Prescott, Bicudo et Vinyard (538034)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


129: FROM: Staurastrum paradoxum Meyen (538030)
       TO: Staurastrum longipes var. contractum Teiling (538115)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


130: FROM: Stigonema musicola (Thuret) Borzi (910004)
       TO: Fischerella musicola (Thuret) Gomont (837001)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


131: FROM: Strombomonas verrucosa var. borystheniensis (Roll) Deflandre (993005)
       TO: Strombomonas borystheniensis (Roll) Popova (993020)

     REMARK: Update to newer name per F. Acker (Taxonomic Update)


132: FROM: Unknown alga flagellate (Chloromonad) (1999045)
       TO: Unknown alga flagellate (1999002)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


133: FROM: Unknown alga sp. (coccoid Chlorophyte or Chrysophyte 5um) (1999047)
       TO: Unknown alga sp. (1999007)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


134: FROM: Unknown alga sp. (cyst) (1999048)
       TO: Unknown alga sp. (1999007)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


135: FROM: Unknown alga sp. (lanceolate cyst) (1999049)
       TO: Unknown alga sp. (1999007)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


136: FROM: Unknown alga sp. (lunate cyst) (1999050)
       TO: Unknown alga sp. (1999007)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


137: FROM: Unknown Chlorophyte bicell sp. (799114)
       TO: Unknown Chlorophyte alga (799005)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


138: FROM: Unknown Cyanophyte alga (spiraled) (948096)
       TO: Unknown Cyanophyte filament (948009)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


139: FROM: Unknown Cyanophyte branching filament (948038)
       TO: Unknown Cyanophyte (branching filament) (948034)

     REMARK: Duplicate of Naded 948034


140: FROM: Unknown Cyanophyte filament (Nostocaceae) (948083)
       TO: Unknown Cyanophyte filament (heterocytes) (948050)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list


141: FROM: Unknown Cyanophyte filament sheathed (small) (948098)
       TO: Unknown Cyanophyte filament (948009)

     REMARK: Per FA in constructing 2011 list



 

© 1998 - 2009 All Rights Reserved The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103 Email: