North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: GRAMPUS LAKE           Site Location ID: NY008   Sample Label:
Sample ID: EM100961                Client Sample ID: NY008
Date Sample Collected:             Count Finished: 11/17/1995
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: b     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Roland Hall            Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2044 Achnanthes altaica (Poretzky) Cleve-Euler                                0.35      2.0
    2043 Achnanthes bicapitata Hustedt                                            0.17      1.0
    2049 Achnanthes bioreti Germain                                               0.71      4.0
    2006 Achnanthes didyma Hustedt                                                0.71      4.0
    2009 Achnanthes flexella (Kützing) Brun                                       0.35      2.0
    2051 Achnanthes imperfecta Schimanski                                         0.17      1.0
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.35      2.0
    2024 Achnanthes linearis (Smith) Grunow                                       0.17      1.0
    2030 Achnanthes minutissima Kützing                                           7.84     44.0
    2104 Achnanthes nitidiformis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.17      1.0
    2181 Achnanthes petersenii Hustedt                                            0.71      4.0
    2108 Achnanthes rossii Hustedt                                                0.17      1.0
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.71      4.0
    2182 Achnanthes subatomoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Archibald            0.89      5.0
    2038 Achnanthes suchlandtii Hustedt                                           0.35      2.0
    2112 Achnanthes ventralis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                            0.17      1.0
    8005 Anomoeoneis serians var. brachysira (Brébisson ex Kützing) Hustedt       0.89      5.0
    8007 Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grunow) Ross                                         0.71      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.31     13.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.42      8.0
   10010 Aulacoseira cf. distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                             0.35      2.0
   10011 Aulacoseira distans var. tenella (Nygaard) Ross in Hartley               7.48     42.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.53      3.0
   10013 Aulacoseira lirata var. lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross in Ha+     0.35      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.17      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.17      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.78     10.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.17      1.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      6.06     34.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                      13.90     78.0
   23004 Cymbella cesatii (Rabenhorst) Grunow ex Schmidt                          0.17      1.0
   23007 Cymbella gaeumannii Meister                                              0.35      2.0
   23039 Cymbella hybrida var. 1 PIRLA                                            0.35      2.0
   23009 Cymbella lunata Smith                                                    0.71      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.17      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.35      2.0
   33190 Eunotia cf. arculus Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot           0.17      1.0
   33008 Eunotia curvata (Kützing) Lagerstedt                                     0.17      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.53      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.60      9.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.35      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.35      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.53      3.0
   33042 Eunotia pectinalis var. ventricosa (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck      0.17      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.17      1.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.17      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.53      3.0
   34003 Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow                                           3.20     18.0
   34097 Fragilaria brevistriata var. papillosa Cleve-Euler                       0.17      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.35      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.17      1.0
   34012 Fragilaria construens (Ehrenberg) Grunow                                 0.17      1.0
   34013 Fragilaria construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.35      2.0
   34016 Fragilaria construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Grunow                     1.24      7.0
   34025 Fragilaria pinnata Ehrenberg                                             1.78     10.0
   34046 Fragilaria sp. 5 PIRLA                                                   0.17      1.0
   34889 Fragilaria spp.                                                          0.35      2.0
   34037 Fragilaria virescens var. exigua Grunow                                  0.71      4.0
   35005 Frustulia rhomboides var. saxonica (Rabenhorst) DeToni                   0.89      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.35      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.35      2.0
   37016 Gomphonema sp. 1 PIRLA                                                   0.17      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.17      1.0
   44001 Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller                                         1.42      8.0
   44031 Melosira distans var. 3 PIRLA                                            3.74     21.0
   44025 Melosira nygaardii Camburn                                               0.17      1.0
   44016 Melosira sp. 13 PIRLA                                                    0.53      3.0
   44062 Melosira undulata var. normanii Arnott                                   0.17      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.35      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.35      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.35      2.0
   46528 Navicula cf. disjuncta Hustedt                                           0.17      1.0
   46531 Navicula cf. subminiscula Manguin                                        0.35      2.0
   46532 Navicula cf. submuralis Hustedt                                          0.89      5.0
   46011 Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville                              0.17      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.17      1.0
   46434 Navicula hassiaca Krasske                                                0.17      1.0
   46032 Navicula laevissima Kützing                                              0.35      2.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.17      1.0
   46038 Navicula mediocris Krasske                                               0.17      1.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.17      1.0
   46438 Navicula multigramme Hohn et Hellerman                                   0.17      1.0
   46050 Navicula pseudoscutiformis Hustedt                                       0.35      2.0
   46051 Navicula pupula Kützing                                                  0.17      1.0
   46057 Navicula radiosa var. parva Wallace                                      0.17      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.17      1.0
   46069 Navicula seminuloides Hustedt                                            0.17      1.0
   46127 Navicula sp. 15 PIRLA                                                    0.17      1.0
   46124 Navicula sp. 24 PIRLA                                                    0.17      1.0
   46087 Navicula vitiosa Schimanski                                              1.60      9.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.17      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.89      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.17      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.71      4.0
   48889 Nitzschia spp.                                                           1.24      7.0
   52028 Pinnularia formica (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer             0.17      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.17      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.53      3.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.17      1.0
   66005 Synedra famelica Kützing                                                 0.71      4.0
   66012 Synedra nana Meister                                                     0.35      2.0
   66023 Synedra tenera Smith                                                     1.24      7.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.06      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.71      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     6.59     37.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.42      8.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            1.42      8.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.71      4.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.17      1.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 109          Total Number Counted: 561

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Fragilaria construens - mutant form. Tabellaria flocculosa strains III and IV combined. Syndera cf. tenera - short form. Navicula multigramme = sp. 24 PIRLA. Navicula cf. submuralis is possibly N. semuloides in PIRLA. Aulocoseira ambigua = Melosira ambigua. Aulocoseira subarctica = Melosira subarctica. Melosira distans v. 3 PIRLA = Aulocoseira distans v . 3 PIRLA - not yet formally transferred to Aul. Melosira sp. 13 PIRLA = Aulocoseira sp. 13 PIRLA - not yet formally transferred to Aul.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email