North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SNAKE CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02337500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS003151                Client Sample ID: ACFB0794ADE0012B
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/1994  Count Finished: 06/07/1995
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Noma Ann Roberts       Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2042 Achnanthes detha Hohn et Hellerman                                       1.66     10.0
    2007 Achnanthes exigua Grunow                                                 0.66      4.0
     401 Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske                               0.66      4.0
    2015 Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow                      1.33      8.0
    2063 Achnanthes lanceolata var. apiculata Patrick                             0.33      2.0
    2029 Achnanthes microcephala (Kützing) Grunow                                 1.66     10.0
    2030 Achnanthes minutissima Kützing                                          30.16    181.0
    2026 Achnanthes pusilla (Grunow) DeToni                                       2.66     16.0
    8005 Anomoeoneis serians var. brachysira (Brébisson ex Kützing) Hustedt       0.33      2.0
    8007 Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grunow) Ross                                         0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.50      3.0
   23009 Cymbella lunata Smith                                                    0.33      2.0
   23010 Cymbella microcephala Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   23012 Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst                                      2.16     13.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.66      4.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33040 Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst                       1.33      8.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   35002 Frustulia rhomboides var. amphipleuroides (Grunow) DeToni                0.33      2.0
   35004 Frustulia rhomboides var. crassinervia (Brébisson ex Smith) Ross         0.66      4.0
   37067 Gomphonema abbreviatum Agardh                                            1.33      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    6.33     38.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.50      3.0
   46011 Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville                              0.50      3.0
   46102 Navicula cohnii (Hilse) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.16     13.0
   46257 Navicula decussis Østrup                                                 1.00      6.0
   46032 Navicula laevissima Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.83     17.0
   46105 Navicula omissa Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   46051 Navicula pupula Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46053 Navicula pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Hustedt                            1.00      6.0
   46054 Navicula pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Grunow                      0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 2.16     13.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46388 Navicula rhynchocephala var. germainii (Wallace) Patrick                 0.33      2.0
   46070 Navicula seminulum Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   46077 Navicula submolesta Hustedt                                              3.33     20.0
   46409 Navicula viridula var. argunensis Skvortzow                              0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   47004 Neidium affine var. longiceps (Gregory) Cleve                            0.33      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.66      4.0
   48098 Nitzschia bacata Hustedt                                                 0.83      5.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48022 Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse                                             7.66     46.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     12.0
   48222 Nitzschia tarda Hustedt                                                  0.66      4.0
   48182 Nitzschia tryblionella var. maxima Grunow in Cleve and Grunow            0.33      2.0
   52033 Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                 0.33      2.0
   52042 Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62010 Stauroneis livingstonii Reimer                                           0.66      4.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66010 Synedra minuscula Grunow in Van Heurck                                   2.83     17.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.33     14.0
   66018 Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt                        0.33      2.0
   66057 Synedra rumpens var. meneghiniana Grunow                                 1.00      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 4/17/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email