North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BEAR CREEK             Site Location ID: GS0208925200  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS020101                Client Sample ID: ALBE0194ADE0023B
Date Sample Collected: 01/12/1994  Count Finished: 11/02/1996
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Noma Ann Roberts       Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2042 Achnanthes detha Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
    2059 Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.66      4.0
    2016 Achnanthes lanceolata var. dubia Grunow                                  0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
   20024 Cyclotella aliquantula Hohn et Hellerman                                 0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.00     12.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      2.00     12.0
   23012 Cymbella minuta Hilse ex Rabenhorst                                      0.33      2.0
   33008 Eunotia curvata (Kützing) Lagerstedt                                     0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         9.33     56.0
   33030 Eunotia maior (Smith) Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.33      8.0
   33040 Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst                       1.50      9.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.83     11.0
   33042 Eunotia pectinalis var. ventricosa (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck      0.16      1.0
   33158 Eunotia rabenhorstii var. monodon Cleve et Grunow in Van Heurck          0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   34032 Fragilaria virescens Ralfs                                               0.50      3.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   35004 Frustulia rhomboides var. crassinervia (Brébisson ex Smith) Ross         0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37060 Gomphonema clevei Fricke in Schmidt et al.                               0.33      2.0
   37008 Gomphonema grunowii Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                        0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.50     27.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.83      5.0
   44001 Melosira ambigua (Grunow) Müller                                         1.33      8.0
   44004 Melosira distans var. alpigena Grunow                                    7.16     43.0
   44005 Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs                                     1.33      8.0
   44010 Melosira italica (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     1.66     10.0
   44067 Melosira italica var. tenuissima (Grunow) Müller                         2.33     14.0
   44050 Melosira roeseana Rabenhorst                                             0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46006 Navicula bicephala Hustedt                                               2.00     12.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   46329 Navicula clementis Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   46102 Navicula cohnii (Hilse) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46342 Navicula elginensis var. neglecta (Krasske) Patrick                      0.66      4.0
   46025 Navicula halophila (Grunow) Cleve                                        0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
   46042 Navicula mutica Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   46051 Navicula pupula Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46053 Navicula pupula var. mutata (Krasske) Hustedt                            0.66      4.0
   46054 Navicula pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Grunow                      0.66      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46070 Navicula seminulum Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   46107 Navicula tantula Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   46836 Navicula tugelae Cholnoky                                                1.50      9.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   47004 Neidium affine var. longiceps (Gregory) Cleve                            0.66      4.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.00      6.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.66      4.0
   47046 Neidium hankensis Skvortzow                                              0.66      4.0
   47018 Neidium ladogense var. densestriatum (Østrup) Foged                      6.16     37.0
   48098 Nitzschia bacata Hustedt                                                 1.00      6.0
   48142 Nitzschia diserta Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48014 Nitzschia frustulum var. perminuta Grunow                                2.66     16.0
   48147 Nitzschia frustulum var. subsalina Hustedt                               0.66      4.0
   48022 Nitzschia kuetzingiana Hilse                                             0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      6.0
   48269 Nitzschia similis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   52002 Pinnularia abaujensis var. linearis (Hustedt) Patrick in Patrick an+     1.33      8.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.83      5.0
   52011 Pinnularia biceps Gregory                                                0.83      5.0
   52033 Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                 0.66      4.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.50      3.0
   52042 Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.00      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.66      4.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
   64011 Stephanodiscus astraea var. minutula (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck      1.00      6.0
   64013 Stephanodiscus minutus Smith                                             1.33      8.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                2.50     15.0
   65011 Surirella delicatissima F.W. Lewis                                       2.16     13.0
   65040 Surirella tenera var. nervosa Schmidt                                    0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   66018 Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt                        2.33     14.0
   66057 Synedra rumpens var. meneghiniana Grunow                                 1.00      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0


Report Date: 5/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email