North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CONNECTICUT R          Site Location ID: GS01184000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS100904                Client Sample ID: CONN0802ADE0013BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/28/2002  Count Finished: 04/14/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Lont Marr              Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky              10.31     62.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              1.49      9.0
    1008 Achnanthidium exile (Kützing) Heiberg                                    2.99     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.15     49.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             5.99     36.0
    7054 Amphora holsatica Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.49      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.15     31.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.83      5.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.16      1.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.49      9.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.49      9.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.82     23.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.49      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     2.82     17.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46315 Navicula bahusiensis (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.82     17.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.49      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.15     25.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.83     11.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.99     18.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.49     21.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.49      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.16     13.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.99      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.82     17.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.32     14.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.99     18.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.99     36.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   64012 Stephanodiscus invisitatus Hohn et Hellerman                             0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.33      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.49      9.0


Report Date: 2/22/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.0 x 98.2 to 12.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email