North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WHITEWATER CRK         Site Location ID: GS02344737  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS107392                Client Sample ID: ACFB0503ARE0331BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/01/2003  Count Finished: 08/01/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2114 Achnanthes lanceolata var. abbreviata Reimer                             0.66      4.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.49      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.99      6.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.32      8.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.49      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.49      3.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.16      1.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     3.98     24.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.49      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   34178 Fragilaria aff. amphicephala ANS NAWQA EAM                               0.16      1.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.99     12.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.16      7.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.49      9.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                              10.29     62.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     2.99     18.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                          16.11     97.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.32      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.81     35.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.66      4.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 0.49      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.66     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.66     10.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.99      6.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.49      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.82     23.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                      21.09    127.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
   62802 Stauroneis sp. 7 NAWQA DW                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.99      6.0


Report Date: 8/12/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40.5; y 90; y 101; Row 2 x 39.5, y 101; y 95
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email