North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: PEACE RIVER            Site Location ID: GS02296750  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS108361                Client Sample ID: SOFL0503ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/21/2003  Count Finished: 02/19/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              2.82     17.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
   77001 Anorthoneis excentrica (Donkin) Grunow                                   0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.99     12.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.83      5.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.66     10.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           1.49      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                           19.80    119.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.16      7.0
   34182 Fragilaria cf. geocollegarum EAM Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot             0.83      5.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.66     10.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.99      6.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                1.66     10.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.83      5.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.82     23.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.32     14.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.65     34.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.66     16.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.32     26.0
   46391 Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup                                            2.82     17.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.83      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            2.32     14.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.33      8.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.99      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.99      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.83      5.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.33      8.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  3.16     19.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.83     11.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.33      8.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.33      2.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48185 Nitzschia valdestriata Aleem et Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   50010 Opephora sp. 1 ANS NAWQA MOBL EAM                                        0.16      1.0
   52204 Pinnularia meridiana Metzeltin et Krammer in Metzeltin and Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.49      3.0
   52173 Pinnularia subgibba Krammer                                              0.49      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.16      1.0
   73008 Pseudostaurosira clavatum Morales                                        0.66      4.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        3.32     20.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.32     14.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        2.16     13.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.49      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.49      3.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      3.32     20.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.33      2.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 87.5; y 92
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email