North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Camp Branch            Site Location ID: GS0208794025  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS108639                Client Sample ID: ALBE0503ADE0040BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/14/2003  Count Finished: 12/09/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    2112 Achnanthes ventralis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                            0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.66     22.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            1.50      9.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.16     25.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.83     11.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.16      7.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.16      7.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.50     15.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
   46007 Navicula biconica Patrick                                                0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.33     26.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.16     13.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 8.66     52.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.83     29.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.50      9.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             4.00     24.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48134 Nitzschia bremensis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                                0.83      5.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.50     21.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        3.50     21.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.00     30.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     5.50     33.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.00     42.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.16      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                3.83     23.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.66      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         7.33     44.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1x-100.0, y-22.9; y-10.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email