North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: NANEUM CREEK ABOVE     Site Location ID: GS12483940  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS120130                Client Sample ID: CCYK0803ADE0052BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/15/2003  Count Finished: 03/11/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.16     31.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     1.00      6.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.33      2.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          9.00     54.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.66     10.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.33      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.66      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.50      9.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.33     20.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.66      4.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      1.16      7.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                6.50     39.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     3.00     18.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            2.33     14.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.66      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 5.83     35.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.50      9.0
   46342 Navicula elginensis var. neglecta (Krasske) Patrick                      0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.66     10.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.50      3.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.66     10.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.33      8.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.00     18.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 1.00      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     5.00     30.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           8.33     50.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.33      8.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         8.16     49.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            1.00      6.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.50      9.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 87; y 96
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email