North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cooper River           Site Location ID: GS01467150  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN00428                Client Sample ID: DELR0899ARE0001B
Date Sample Collected: 08/23/1999  Count Finished: 08/15/2000
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Lont Marr              Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2042 Achnanthes detha Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.83      5.0
     401 Achnanthes exigua var. heterovalva Krasske                               1.16      7.0
    2102 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. rostrata (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.16     13.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.00     12.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.83      5.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.83     11.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.16      1.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.66      4.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                           17.00    102.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.00      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.16      7.0
  115002 Fallacia auriculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.83      5.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.50     15.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37183 Gomphonema lingulatiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.33      2.0
   37095 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   10.00     60.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     2.33     14.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               4.33     26.0
   44005 Melosira granulata (Ehrenberg) Ralfs                                     0.83      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.33      8.0
   46013 Navicula contenta var. biceps (Grunow) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              2.33     14.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.33     26.0
   46058 Navicula radiosa var. tenella (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow              1.00      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                1.00      6.0
   46469 Navicula viridula var. avenacea (Brébisson ex Grunow) Van Heurck         0.50      3.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        2.16     13.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48163 Nitzschia obtusa Smith                                                   0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.16     19.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      6.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   52001 Pinnularia abaujensis (Pantocsek) Ross                                   0.83      5.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  1.00      6.0
   52042 Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      6.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 8.66     52.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.00      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.00     12.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 5/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 93.1 x 7.5 to 19.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email