North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ipswich River          Site Location ID: GS01101500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN00630                Client Sample ID: NECB0899ADE0002B
Date Sample Collected: 08/31/1999  Count Finished: 01/08/2001
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Lont Marr              Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2053 Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow                                0.29      1.0
    2113 Achnanthes chlidanos Hohn et Hellerman                                   1.16      4.0
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.58      2.0
    2047 Achnanthes peragalli var. fossilis Tempère et Peragallo                  0.58      2.0
    2182 Achnanthes subatomoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Archibald            0.58      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      4.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.87      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.58      2.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.29      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.74      6.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.58      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.58      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.58      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.58      2.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.87      3.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.29      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.58      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.45      5.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.29      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.58      2.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.29      1.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.58      2.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.29      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.04      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.16      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.29      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.16      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.58      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.58      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.16      4.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.58      2.0
   33059 Eunotia sudetica Müller                                                  1.16      4.0
   34003 Fragilaria brevistriata Grunow                                           0.29      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.08     14.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.58      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  2.33      8.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    2.62      9.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.87      3.0
   37024 Gomphonema affine var. insigne (Gregory) Andrews                         0.58      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.16      4.0
   37095 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       3.79     13.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.95     17.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.87      3.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  1.74      6.0
   44010 Melosira italica (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     1.45      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.16      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.16      4.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  1.74      6.0
   46514 Navicula arvensis fo. major Manguin in Bourrelly and Manguin             0.58      2.0
   46316 Navicula bryophila Petersen                                              0.58      2.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              2.33      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.24     18.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.87      3.0
   46136 Navicula elginensis var. rostrata (Mayer) Patrick in Patrick and Re+     0.29      1.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.58      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.58      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.87      3.0
   46472 Navicula minuscula Grunow                                                0.87      3.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   1.45      5.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.29      1.0
   46058 Navicula radiosa var. tenella (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow              0.58      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.87      3.0
   46081 Navicula subtilissima Cleve                                              0.58      2.0
   46089 Navicula viridula var. linearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                    0.58      2.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        6.12     21.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.29      1.0
   48199 Nitzschia commuta Grunow                                                 0.58      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.58      2.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 0.87      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.58      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.29      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.29      1.0
   52033 Pinnularia intermedia (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                 3.49     12.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.58      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.29      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.29      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.49     12.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.29      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.04      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.29      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.87      3.0
  170011 Sellaphora pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer                       0.29      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.58      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.29      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.45      5.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.29      1.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.58      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.74      6.0
   66018 Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt                        0.29      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.87      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.45      5.0


Report Date: 11/30/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 343

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email