North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ninilchik River        Site Location ID: GS15241600  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN91954                Client Sample ID: COOK0801ARE8017B
Date Sample Collected: 08/22/2001  Count Finished: 06/25/2002
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2015 Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow                     23.12    139.0
    2224 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot               2.99     18.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               1.33      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.49      3.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.49      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10003 Aulacoseira canadensis (Hustedt) Simonsen                                0.33      2.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               3.99     24.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.49      3.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.66      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          0.66      4.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     6.98     42.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.99      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.83      5.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.16      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              1.16      7.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.66     10.0
   34189 Fragilaria sp. 7 NAWQA EAM                                               1.33      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.66     16.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.66      4.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.16      1.0
   37050 Gomphonema angustatum var. productum Grunow                              2.82     17.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.83      5.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37079 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. denestriata Foged                           1.49      9.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.49      3.0
   37028 Gomphonema quadripunctatum (Østrup) Wislouch                             0.16      1.0
   37299 Gomphonema sp. 22 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.16      7.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.33      8.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   93190 Navicula aff. variorostrata NAWQA EAM Krasske                            0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.99     18.0
   46858 Navicula microcari Lange-Bertalot                                        0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.83      5.0
   93178 Navicula paludosa Hustedt                                                1.16      7.0
   46441 Navicula protracta (Grunow) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   46502 Navicula pseudosilicula Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.16      1.0
   93028 Navicula semen Ehrenberg                                                 0.16      1.0
   93182 Navicula sp. 29 NAWQA EAM                                                0.66      4.0
   46410 Navicula viridula var. rostellata (Kützing) Cleve                        0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.49      3.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.33      2.0
   74002 Orthoseira dendroteres (Ehrenberg) Crawford                              2.82     17.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            1.49      9.0
   52083 Pinnularia borealis var. rectangularis Carlson                           0.16      1.0
   52243 Pinnularia gandrupii Petersen                                            0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.33      2.0
   52244 Pinnularia pulchra var. angusta (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer a+     0.16      1.0
   52051 Pinnularia rupestris Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                              0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  194012 Placoneis paraelginensis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.49      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          9.81     59.0
   57001 Rhoicosphenia curvata (Kützing) Grunow ex Rabenhorst                     0.49      3.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.49     15.0
  175004 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
   66017 Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow                               0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.82     23.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.16      1.0


Report Date: 7/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 86; y 102; Row 2 x 40, y 102; y 86; Row 3 x 39, y 86; y 102; Row 4 x 38, y 102; y 86; Row 5 x 37, y 86; y 102; Row 6 x 35, y 102; y 86. Went to the other side of first transect line Row 7 x 43, y 86; y 95. Sparse sample
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email