North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ninilchik River        Site Location ID: GS15241600  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN91958                Client Sample ID: COOK0801ADE8018B
Date Sample Collected: 08/22/2001  Count Finished: 06/27/2002
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2157 Achnanthes daonensis Lange-Bertalot                                      0.16      1.0
    2015 Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow                     13.66     82.0
    2224 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot               2.50     15.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               3.33     20.0
    2181 Achnanthes petersenii Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    7031 Amphora libyca Ehrenberg                                                 0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10003 Aulacoseira canadensis (Hustedt) Simonsen                                0.33      2.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               2.00     12.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.83      5.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.33      8.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.83      5.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.83      5.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.50      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33241 Eunotia fallax var. groenlandica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel +     1.16      7.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34001 Fragilaria bicapitata Mayer                                              0.50      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.83      5.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.00      6.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            2.00     12.0
   34189 Fragilaria sp. 7 NAWQA EAM                                               0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.50     21.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37050 Gomphonema angustatum var. productum Grunow                              1.00      6.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.66     28.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.66     10.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.00      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.50     15.0
   46005 Navicula atomus (Kützing) Grunow                                         1.00      6.0
   46272 Navicula capitata Ehrenberg                                              0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.50     33.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
   46366 Navicula lapidosa Krasske                                                0.83      5.0
   46781 Navicula longicephala var. vilaplanii Lange-Bertalot et Sabater          0.33      2.0
   46858 Navicula microcari Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.50     21.0
   46472 Navicula minuscula Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   93178 Navicula paludosa Hustedt                                                0.50      3.0
   93183 Navicula protractoides (Hustedt) Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot             1.00      6.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.50      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   93179 Navicula sp. 28 NAWQA EAM                                                0.50      3.0
   93182 Navicula sp. 29 NAWQA EAM                                                1.50      9.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    2.00     12.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.16      7.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.00     12.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.50      3.0
   74002 Orthoseira dendroteres (Ehrenberg) Crawford                              2.83     17.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            1.50      9.0
   52020 Pinnularia brevicostata Cleve                                            0.33      2.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               1.33      8.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.50      3.0
   52051 Pinnularia rupestris Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                              0.16      1.0
  194012 Placoneis paraelginensis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.83      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.16     13.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.50     21.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.83     11.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.33      2.0
   66017 Synedra rumpens var. fragilarioides Grunow                               0.83      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.66     16.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 86; y 99
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email