North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Edisto River           Site Location ID: GS02174175  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN97411                Client Sample ID: SANT0602ARE0344BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/20/2002  Count Finished: 04/03/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             5.16     31.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.33      8.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           2.16     13.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            2.50     15.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.33     14.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   23113 Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO                                                  0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.00     12.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.83      5.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        2.33     14.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.33      8.0
   37281 Gomphonema sp. 12 SAVANNAH EAM                                           1.16      7.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 1.33      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.83      5.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     2.00     12.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.16      7.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      3.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.83     11.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      5.16     31.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               7.33     44.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          2.16     13.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   4.16     25.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                             12.66     76.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.00      6.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.16      7.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          9.16     55.0
   92009 Nupela sp. 6 ANS GG3 DW                                                  1.33      8.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  1.16      7.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.50      9.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   2.00     12.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.33     20.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.16     19.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.00     12.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65802 Surirella cardinalis Kitton                                              0.16      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: start: x-100.0/y-23.2; /y-15.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email