North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Big Limestone Creek    Site Location ID: GS03466208  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN97706                Client Sample ID: TENN0502ADE0017BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/21/2002  Count Finished: 01/15/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2053 Achnanthes biasolettiana (Kützing) Grunow                                9.33     56.0
    2225 Achnanthes catenata Bily et Marvan                                       1.00      6.0
    2113 Achnanthes chlidanos Hohn et Hellerman                                   3.33     20.0
    2158 Achnanthes distincta Messikommer                                         0.66      4.0
    2159 Achnanthes exilis Kützing                                                0.83      5.0
    2224 Achnanthes lanceolata subsp. frequentissima Lange-Bertalot               1.33      8.0
    2182 Achnanthes subatomoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Archibald            5.00     30.0
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              2.00     12.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          24.50    147.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.66      4.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.66      4.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110010 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.66     10.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.00      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
   33064 Eunotia valida Hustedt                                                   0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                8.66     52.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.66     28.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   46011 Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory ex Greville                              0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.33      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46512 Navicula molestiformis Hustedt                                           2.66     16.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   4.66     28.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46070 Navicula seminulum Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.33      8.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     12.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.66     16.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.33      8.0
   92005 Nupela sp. 5 NAWQA KM                                                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   62064 Stauroneis gracillima Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 0.16      1.0
   66005 Synedra famelica Kützing                                                 1.66     10.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.00      6.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x40,y110,y 106.9;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email